...

June 1 , Issue 1980 Volume 15, Number 12

1979-80 WRESTLING USA MAGAZINE 'S HIGH SCHOOL All-AMERICA TEAM

DREAM TEAM

Gary Scriven Eldorado HS, Las Vegas, NV
Carl DeStefanis Locust Valley HS, Locust, NY
Kevin Darkus Erie Cathedral Prep, Eric, PA
Dane Tussel Nordonia HS, Macedonia, OH
Greg Peery Mount St Joseph, Baltimore, MD
Glenn Goodman Chamberlain HS, Tampa, FL
Walt Markee Tillamook HS, Tillamook, OR
Louis Chiapparelli Mount St Joseph, Baltimore, MD
Bill Dykeman Highland HS, Blackwood, NJ
Dennis Limmex River Valley HS, Spring Green, WI
Mike Severn Hill McCloy HS, Montrose, MI
Leonard Jackson Southwest Macon HS, Macon, GA

OTHER ALL-AMERICA SELECTIONS

Mike Burch Shasta HS, Redding, CA
Chuck Gibbons Anderson HS, Anderson, CA
Eric Roberts Merced HS, Merced,CA
Kevin Barth Holly HS, Holly, CO
Kenneth Smith Kahuku HS, Kahuku, HI
Cordel Anderson Preston HS, Preston, ID
Ernie Vatch Trail HS, Addison, IL
Steve Wilbur Indianola HS, Indianola, IA
Lonnie Currier Ulysses HS, Ultsses, KS
Michael Caramihalis Sanford HS, Sanford, ME
Mike Langlais Apple Valley HS, Apple Valley, MN
Todd Berry Darby HS, Darby, MT
Greg Snyder Libby HS, Libby, MT
David Washington Technical HS, Omaha, NE
Kahlan O'Hara Chaparral HS, Las Vegas, NV
Orlando Caceres Pemberton HS, Pemberton, NJ
Tony Tracey Sandia HS, Albuquerque, NM
Clar Anderson Olean HS, Olean, NY
Thomas Giella Chaminade HS, Mineola, NY
Jeff Piatz Napoleon HS, Napoleon, ND
Leo DiSabato Bishop Ready HS, Columbus, OH
Curt Berger Crook County HS, Prineville, OR
Rick O'Shea Harrisburg HS, Harrisburg, OR
Jay Peterson EL Meyers HS, Wilkes-Barre, PA
Steve Sefter Cedar Cliff HS, Campbell, PA
Wes Hallman Rock Hill HS, Rock Hill, SC
Greg Lanners Clear Lake HS, Clear Lake, SD
Blair Ward Nimitz HS, Irving, TX
Mickey Wheeler Anacortes HS, Anacortes, WA
Chuck Curwick Waunaker HS, Waunaker, WI
 
HONORABLE MENTION ALL-AMERICANS
 
Jeff Dempsey, Phoenix, Arizona
Ramon Molina, Peoria, Arizona
Gilbert Silva, Phoenix, Arizona
Greg Smith, Holly, Colorado
Greg Thomas, Wilmington, Delaware
Alan Godfrey, Feidwood, Georgia
Guy Heflin, LaGrange Troup, Georgia
Randy morris, LeGrange Troup, Georgia
Furl Kamakaala, Kahuka, Hawaii
Michael Kim, Honolulu, Hawaii
Tom Hugie, Blackfood, Idaho
Creed Ricks, Rexburg, Idaho
Tony Alber, Dakota, Illinois
Greg Evans, Rockford, Illinois
Chris davis, Inianapolis, Indiana
Jon Bigler, Garden City, Kansas
Michael Elswick, Douglass, Kansas
Jimmy Wright, Wichita, Kansas
Robert Casillas, Bossier City, Louisiana
Scott Murphy, Rumford, Maine
Dave Cinquegrana, Andover, Massachusetts
Joe Helfrich, Andover, Massachusetts
Dan Hiller, Andover, Massachusetts
Rick Bullard, Shepherd, Michigan
Dan McNamee, Escanaba, Michigan
John Segula, Bloomfield, Hills, Michigan
Michael Ryan, Lincoln, Nebraska
Andy Wilson, Nashua, New Hampshire
Joe Duca, Paulsboro, New Jersey
Danny Romero, Los Lunas, New Mexico
Mike Connors, Baldwinsville, New York
Mike Falcon, Lake Ronkonkoma, New York
John Iannuzzi, Brentwood, New York
Ron Butler, Greenville, North Carolina
Jasper Sanders, High Point, North Carolina
Randy Dick, Lisbon, North Dakota
David Hass, Valley City, North Dakota
David Sternberg, Beachwood, Ohio
Cliff Berger, Prineville, Oregon
Mike Bell, Grove City, Pennsylvania
Ty Hall, Montgomery, Pennsylvania
John Manotti, Mifflinburg, Pennsylvania
Greg Stewart, Lehigh, Pennsylvania
Jamie Ballard, Rock Hill, South Carolina
William Boozer, Irmo, South Carolina
B. Keith Griffin, Rock Hill, South Carolina
Bill Scherr, Mobridge, South Dakota
Jim Scherr, Mobridge, South Dakota
Marc Pendergrass, Chattanooga, Tennessee
Scott Kirby, Forth Worth, Texas
Mark Timok, Richmond Hermitage, Virginia
Tony Elerson, Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Bob Kopecky, Waukesha, Wisconsin
Gary Langer, Ellsworth, Wisconsin
Doug Reifsteck, Wisconsin, Wisconsin
George Stone, Madison, Wisconsin
Bill Hodges, Green River, Wyoming
Kevin Juillard, Basin, Wyoming
Ron Stassinos, Rock Springs, Wyoming


1980-81 WRESTLING USA MAGAZINE 'S HIGH SCHOOL All-AMERICA TEAM

 
...

May 30, Issue 1981 Volume 16, Number 12

Ilia Mate (red singlet) counters takedown by Greg Gibson (US Marine Corps: Redding, California). Mate defeated Gibson 9-4 in 220 pound final of the National Senior Freestyle Wrestling Championships (WD/AAU) The sunkist Kids Club ended the six year reign of the New York Athletic Club by capturing the 86th Nationals. Photo By David Holman

Photo by Joe Kind

DREAM TEAM

Jamey Kasser Licking Heights HS, Summit Station, OH
Mark Ruettiger Providence HS, New Lennox, IL
Joe Gibbons Ames HS, Ames, IA
Luke Skove Long Branch HS, Long Branch, NJ
Leonard Bailey Bixby HS, Bixby, OK
Martin Kistler Notre Dame HS, Riverside, CA
Paul Bartolone St Joseph HS, Cleveland, OH
Eric Brugel State College HS, State College, PA
Danny Chaid Gunderson HS, San Jose, CA
Mike Harter Holy Cross HS, New Orleans, LA
Andy Schwab Southside HS, Elmira, NY

OTHER ALL-AMERICA SELECTIONS

Matthew King Canadaigua Academy, Canadaigua, NY
John Borich Benson HS, Portland, OR
Dennis Atiyeh Dieruff HS, Allentown, PA
Barnell Mack Swansea HS, Swansea, SC
Dale Westberg Huron HS, Huron, SD
John Lennon Cleveland HS, Cleveland, OH
Kevin Allen Mill River Union HS, N Clarendon, VT
Robert DeProspero Robinson HS, Fairfax, VA
Joe Samsa Lena HS, Lena, WI
Gilbert Sanchez Cheyenne Central HS, Cheyenne, WY
Ray Gulmatico Lakewood HS, Lakewood, CA
Howard Lawson El Dorado HS, Placentia, CA
Curtis Adair Holly HS, Holly, CA
Duane Goldman Cheyenne Mountain HS, Cheyenne, CO
Kevin Pride Towers HS, Decatur, GA
Zane Jones Skyline HS, Idaho Falls, ID
Ed Giese Fenton HS, Bensenville, IL
Bill Kelly Richards HS, Oak Lawn, IL
Rocco Liace Chicago Christian HS, Palos Hts, IL
Ken Taroli Gavit HS, Hammond, IN
Lance Milsap North HS, Wichita, KS
Troy Sporer Oakely HS, Oakely, MI
LeRoy Jackson Eastern HS, Lansing, MI
Gary Silva Hill-McCoy HS, Montrose, MI
Tom Linse Ronan HS, Ronan, MT
Stanley Kline Eldorado HS, Las Vegas, NV
Tom Gibble Hunterdon Cntl HS, Flemington, NJ
Jude Skove Long Branch HS, Long Branch,NJ
Tony Cotroneo Irondequoit HS, Rochester, NY

HONORABLE MENTION ALL-AMERICANS
 
Harold Escobedo, Safford, Arizona
James Kotchou, Tuscon, Arizona
Jimmy Williams, Tempe, Arizona
David Ciprian, Riverside, California
Gary Mizumoto, Long Beach, California
Gil Archuleta, Pueblo, Colorado
Kyle Scholl, Kremmling, Colorado
Richard Brent, Uncasville, Connecticutt
Gary Reynolds, Danielson, Connecticutt
Jeff Smithm Camden, Delaware
Joji Tatemoto, Honolulu, Hawaii
Stan Armstrong, Pocatello, Idaho
Edward Coccom, Palos Heights, Illinois
John Eric Skoog, Mahomet-Seymour, Illinois
Todd Sterr, Joliet, Illinois
R. Scott Hutcherson, Warsaw, Indiana
Melvin Douglas, Topeka, Kansas
Pat Spencer, Wichita, Kansas
Greg Unruh, Wichita, Kansas
Maurice Brown, Morganfield, Kentucky
Mark Hitchings, Louisville, Kentucky
Jerry Whelan, Louisville, Kentucky
Fern Cayer, Rumford, Maine
John Barrett, Annandale, Minnesota
Dave Barth, Kansas City, Missouri
David Jones, Ronan, Montana
Paul Nazelrod, Great Falls, Montana
T. J. Nelson, Whitehall, Montana
Warren Tarr, Whitefish, Montana
Mark Weston, Kearney, Nebraska
Bob Gardner, Reno, Nevada
Gordon Washington, Las Vegas, Nevada
Greg Rizzo, Woodbury Heights, New Jersey
Blair Hansen, Albuquerque, New Mexico
Tod Northup, Waverly, New York
Mike Shoffner, Durnham, North Carolina
James Anderson, Velva, North Dakota
Brian Blazek, Arthur-Hunter, North Dakota
Jason Bruins, Watford City, North dakota
Jim Huether, Lisbon, North Dakota
J. Wesley Hines, Marion, Ohio
Richard Luft, Summit Station, Ohio
Anthony Amado, Portland, Oregon
Leonard Champaign, Charleston, South Carolina
Thomas Hutchinson, Rockhill, South Carolina
Drue Franklin, Dallas, Texas
Chris Brown, Delta, Utah
Stewart Richards, Brigham City, Utah
Ryan Western, Delta, Utah
Andy Appleby, Anthony, Vermont
Scott Legacy, Anthony, Vermont
Steven Green, Poquoson, Virginia
Mark Terrill, Fairfax, Virginia
Larry Klopftein, Kent, Washington
Greg Bradshaw, Parkersburg, West Virginia
Jay Schoenbeck, Dells, Wisconsin
Hermilo Gonzales, Casper, Wyoming
Bruce Mowry, Kemmerer, Wyoming
Mike Reamer, Sasper, Wyoming
Edward Risha, Douglas, Wyoming

...

May 20, Issue 1982 - Volume 17, Number 12

1981-82 WRESTLING USA MAGAZINE 'S HIGH SCHOOL All-AMERICA TEAM

DREAM TEAM

Matt Campbell Havre HS, Havre, MT
Greg Randall Mt Vernon HS, Mt Vernon, IA
Mark Sprague Madison HS, Portland, OR
Scott Duncan Pleasant HS, Marion, OH
Angelo Cuza McAlester HS, McAlester, OK
Rico Chiapparelli Mt. St. Joseph HS, Baltimore, MD
John Monaco Clifton HS, Clifton, NJ
David Palmer Delta HS, Muncie, IN
Jack Uppling Meadville HS, Meadvill, PA
Tim Green Liverpool HS, Liverpool, NY

OTHER ALL-AMERICA SELECTIONS

John Dehart Chesterton HS, Chesterton, IN
Lewie Massey Lewis Central HS, Council Bluffs, IA
Brian McCracken Bettendorf HS, Bettendorf, IA
Greg Heidrick Beloit HS, Beloit, KS
Brian Crane Paint Branch HS, Burtonville, MD
John Barna Philipsburg HS, Philipsburg, NJ
Kevin Jacoutot Madison Cntrl HS, Old Bridge, NJ
Al Palacio Long Beach HS, Long, Beach, NY
Bill Starke Sachem HS, Ronkonkoma, NY
Chris Luttrell Manzano HS, Albuquerque, NM
Kenny Kestner Vista HS, Vista, CA
James McCullough Hemet HS, Hemet, CA
Michael Yamasaki Dos Pueblos HS, Goleta, CA
Mike Kraft West HS, Chicago, IL
Dan Motta East HS, Waukegan, IL
Clifton Georgaklis Noble/Greenough HS, Dedham, MA
Kevin Jackson Eastern HS, Lansing, MI
Tim Meyer Arlee HS, Arlee, MT
John Neiss Ronan HS, Ronan, MT
Robert Craddock Eldorado HS, Las Vegas, NV
Todd Moules E L Meyers HS, Wilkes Barre, PA
Nick Neville McArthur HS, Irving, TX
Chris McArdle W Springfield HS, Springfield, Va
Philip Ogan Meridian HS, Kent, WA
Mike Hamel Green River HS, Green River, WY
Randy Lowry Brevard HS, Brevard, NC
Scott Kelly Velva HS, Velva, ND
Mark Falk Bluffton HS, Bluffton, OH
Jim Heffernan St Edwards HS, Lakewood, OH
Nate Carter Shikellamy HS, Sunbury Pa

HONORABLE MENTION ALL-AMERICANS
 
Cordel Riggans, Alexander city, Alabama
Derrick Roberts, Phoenix, Arizona
Scott Beach, Nogales, Arizona
Scott Lawson, Placentia, California
Tracy Yeates, Fair Oaks, California
David Perea, Northglenn, Colorado
Paul Bastianelli, Georgetown, Delaware
Perry Ainscough, Punta Gorda, Florida
Ron Arnold, Honolulu, Hawaii
Doug Younger, Mahomet, Illinois
Ted Camamo, Fort Dodge, Iowa
Al Francis, Gilbertville, Iowa
Scott Jehle, Durant, Iowa
Tim Klinghammer, Waterloo, Iowa
Steve Randall, Mt. Vernon, Iowa
Brett Stoneking, Lisbon, Iowa
Tim Benoit, Beloit, Kansas
Steve Brown, Beloit, Kansas
Mike Rausch, Provence, Kansas
Robert Ervin, Morganfield, Kentucky
Todd King, Fern Creek, Kentucky
Harry Ward, Norwood, Massachusetts
Walt Dunayczan, Columbus, Michigana
Mark Gorton, Shelby, Michigan
John Nelson, Birmingham, Michigan
Clinton Brooks, Fulton, Missouri
Terry Maki, Libby, Montana
Scott Weber, Forsyth, Montana
Shad Carpenter, Kearney, Nebraska
Robbie Stamper, Eldorado, Nevada
Lee Getz, Voorhees, New Jersey
Glenn Hall, Voorhees, New Jersey
John Parr, Little Falls, New Jersey
Doug Taylor, Millville, New Jersey
John Christen, Minot, North Dakota
Lenny Vannett, Velva, North Dakota
Greg Elinsky, Lakewood, Ohio
Pat Schirtzinger, Summit Station, Ohio
Joe, Thompson, Columbus, Ohio
Brent Fergeson, Tulsa, Oklahoma
Donnie Whitenack, Pryor, Oklahoma
Vincent Herr, Oregon City, Oregon
Paul Wysocki, Danville, Pennsylvania
Bruce Hutchison, Warren, Rhode Island
Larry Pritcher, Charleston, South Carolina
Tom Welter, Yankton, South Dakota
David Upshaw, Irving, Texas
Tad Wilson, Irving, Texas
Lane Johnson, Milford, Utah
Doug Kopecky, Clearfield, Utah
John Robbins, Salt Lake City, Utah
mark Peterson, Tacoma, Washington
T.R. Raygor,Tacoma, Washington
Joe Cummings, Clay, West Virginia
Scott Schenerlein, Parkersburg, West Virginia
Tom Dickman, Stoughton, Wisconsin
Dan Olson, Osceola, Wisconsin
Barry Preslaski, Pulaski, Wisconsin
Marvin Garret, Hulett, Wyoming
Julio Torres, Worland, Wyoming

...

May 20, Issue 1983 Volume 18, Number 12

1982-83 WRESTLING USA MAGAZINE 'S HIGH SCHOOL All-AMERICA TEAM


DREAM TEAM


Eric Woodland Biship Ready HS, Columbus, OH
Pete Fritts, Jr Woodward Academy, College Park, GA
Joey Vandinter Delta HS, Delta, WI
Steve Knight Clinton HS, Clinton, IA
Jeff Jordan Graham HS, St Paris, OH
Joe Ghezzi Bishop Watterton HS, Columbus, OH
John Smith Del City HS, Del City, OK
William Taylor, Jr Benson HS, Portland, OR
Jon Cardi Ballston Lake HS, Burnt Hills, NY
Eric Osborne South Hills HS, W Covina, CA
Mike Davies Chardon HS, Chardon, OH
Mark Sindlinger Charles City HS, Charles City, IA



OTHER ALL-AMERICA SELECTIONS

Marty Willingham Deshler HS, Tuscumbia, AL
Sammy Chagolla Peoria HS, Peoria, AR
Durbin LLoren Tracy HS, Tracy, CA
Anthony Palomino San Jose Independence HS, San Jose, CA
Bill Ramos San Ramon HS, Danville, CA
Kenny Johnson Feldwood HS, College Park, GE
Yoshi Honda Honolulu Radford HS, Honolulu, HI
David Vohaska Riverside-Brookfield HS, Riverside, IL
Tim Wright Rock Island HS, Rock Island, IL
Mario Pyles Wichita Kapaun-Mt carmel HS, Wichita, KS
Greg Elie Escanaba HS, Escanaba, MI
Rod Severn Hill-McCloy HS, Montrose, MI
Matthew Strickler Pontiac Catholic HS, Pontiac, MI
Craig Spivey St Paul's HS, Concord, NH
John Place Sparta HS, Sparta, NJ
Ted Sliwinshi East Brunswich HS, East Brunswich, NJ
Gary Fischbein Monroe-Woodbury HS, Cent. Valley, NY
Daniel Mayo Sachem HS, Lake Ronkonkoma, NY
Tony Cook Perry HS, Perry, OK
Keith Walton Midwest City HS, Midwest City, OK
Stoney Wright Midwest City HS, MIdwest City, OK
Chuck Kearney Sandy HS, Sandy, OR
Todd Nicholson Tillamook HS, Tillamook, OR
Chris Leon N. Allegheny HS, Wexford, PA
Bruce Wallace Tyrone Area HS, Tyrone, PA
Tim Manning Vermillion HS, Vermillion, SD
Pat Jenkins Unitah HS, Vernal, UT
Torey McCully Elma HS, Elma, WA
Dan Rowell Williamstown HS, Williamstown, WV
Jeff Semrad Waukesha South HS, Waukesha, WI
 
HONORABLE MENTION ALL-AMERICANS
 
Terry Riggans, Alexander City, Alabama
David Boyle, Kenai, Alaska
Roger Hall, Tempe Corona Del Sol, Arizona
glenn McMinn, Apache, Arizona
Sparky Adair, Holly, Colorado
Chris garcia, Rocky Ford, Colorado
Dean Hall, Fruita, Colorado
Michael Breen, Staples, Connecticut
Mike Guitard, Lely, Florida
Marcellino Moss, Miami, Florida
Matt Whelan, Choctawhatchee, Florida
Jeff Hong, Honolulu, Hawaii
Sione, Pulotu, Kahuku, Hawaii
Russell, Hall, Idaho Falls, Idaho
Tracy Rice, Hoffman Estates, Illinois
Greg Freije, Indianapolis, Indiana
Bill Tate, Waterloo, Iowa
Jim Coons, Hutchinson, Kansas
Kenny Fischer, Manhattan, Kansas
Larry Grieve, Osborne, Kansas
Mark Hewitt, Beloit, Kansas
Erik Ketelsen Baton Rouge, Louisiana
Phil Brown Baltimore, Maryland
Joseph Belanger, Lawrence, Massachusetts
Mark Kenny, Norwood, Massachusetts
Tim Weisenberger, New Lothrop, Michigan
Blake Bonjean, Bloomington, Minnesota
John Cyr, Oklee, Minnesota
Paul Nielsen, Spring Lake, Minnesota
Rick Frazier, Lothrop, Missouri
John Mejia, Gering, Nebraska
Wilbert Smith, Omaha, Nebraska
Andrew Skove, Long Branch, Jew Jersey
David Hines, Aztec, New Mexico
Anthony Romero, Los Lunas, New Mexico
Brantley Coochi, Las Vegas, Nevada
Peter Yozzo, Sayville, New York
Roy Heverly, Carteret, North Carolina
Greg Zwilling, Raleigh, North Carolina
Jay Glaser, Dickinson, North Dakota
Mark Adkins, Richmond, Ohio
Larry Tanner, Tillamook, Oregon
Mike Kirkling, Hempfield, Pennsylvania
Scott Pifer, State College, Pennsylvania
Eric Boyd, Northwestern, South Carolina
Douglas Brockington, Charleston, South Carolina
Doyle Everson, Mitchell, South Dakota
David thoni, Nashville, Tennessee
Bryan Ashford, Richardson, Texas
Jack Gilvin, Amarillo, Texas
David Peterson, Salt Lake City, Utah
Kerry Prince, Hurricane, Utah
David Labiosa, Vinton, Virginia
Rich Underwood, Parkersburg, West Virginia
Scott Enderby, Green Bay, Wisconsin
Kitt Kalscheur, Mt. Horeb, Wisconsin
Kyle Richards, Lodi, Wisconsin
John Scullion, Highland, Wisconsin
Tawn Argeros, Warland, Wyoming
Ricky Walker, Afton, Wyoming


...

May 20, Issue 1984 Volume 19, Number 122

1983-84 WRESTLING USA MAGAZINE 'S HIGH SCHOOL All-AMERICA TEAM

DREAM TEAM


James Martin Danville Area HS, Danville, PA
Cory Baze Putnam City North HS, Putnam City, OK
Joe Melchiore Highland Reg. HS, Blackwood, NJ
Marty King Canandaigua Academy HS, Canandaigua, NY
David Olmsted Sumner HS, Sumner, WA
Cody Bryant Hellgate HS, Missoula, Mt
Tim Krieger Mason City HS, Mason City, IA
Robert Mariucci Iron Mountain HS, Iron Mountain, MI
David Lee Bella Vista HS, Fair Oaks, CA
Jim Gressley Chandler HS, Chandler, AR
Charlie Sherertz Columbus HS, Columbus, NE
Tory Winward Kaiser HS, Honolulu, HI

OTHER ALL-AMERICAN SELECTIONS

Randy Graham Bakersfield HS, Bakersfield, CA
Margaro Velez Bulkeley HS, Hartford, CT
Sean Moon Meridian HS, Meridian, ID
Chris Rosman WM Fremd HS, Palantine, IL
John Ginther Delta HS, Muncie, IN
David Locke Delta HS, Muncie, IN
Jeff Coltvet Eagle Grove HS, Eagle Grove, IA
Jeff Gibbons Ames HS, Ames, IA
Dean Happel Lisbon HS, Lisbon, IA
Sean Schaufele Balt, Mt. St. Joseph HS, Balt, MD
George Phipps Norwood HS, Norwood, MA
Dave Dean Montrose Hill-McCloy HS, Montrose, MI
John Fisher Flint Northern HS, Flint, MI
Dan Carlson Colstrip HS, Colstrip, MT
Glenn Jarrett Big Sky HS, Missoula, MT
Maurice Hernandez Henderson Basic HS, Henderson, NV
Bo Wade Albuquerque Eldorando HS, Albuquerque, NM
Pat Fitzgerald Little Miami HS, Morrow, OH
Bob Jones Grand Valley HS, Grand Valley, OH
Harold Meek Vinita HS, Vinita, OK
Joe Cesari North Schulykill HS, Ashland, PA
Sean Finkbeiner Northampton HS, Northampton, PA
Matt Gerhard Catasauqua HS, Catasauqua, PA
Doug Stanford Meadville HS, Meadvile, PA
Robert Smith Coventry HS, Coventry, RI
Pernell Brockington Charleston St. Andrews HS, Charleston, SC
John Freeman Alexandria St. Stephans, Alexandria, VA
Ken Young Franklin Piece HS, Tacoma, WA
Ken Chertow Huntington HS, Huntington, WV
Erick Jensen Monona Grove HS, Monona, WI
Jim Sanchez Cheyenne Central HS, Cheyenne, Wy
 
HONORABLE MENTION ALL-AMERICANS
 
Orlando Bustos, Bellflower, Clalifornia
Brian Lewis, Fresno, California
Scott Barker, Wray, Colorado
Glenn Campagna, Farmington, Connecticutt
John Keogh, Wilmington, Delaware
Jeff Stevenson, Sussex, Delaware
Richard Batchelor, King, Florida
"Dap" Davis, Edgewater, Florida
Todd Gustafson, Brandon, Florida
Jack Likens, Lake Mary, Florida
Brian Skelton, Bradenton, Florida
Hugh Meek, Marietta, Georgia
Eddie Crocker, LaGrange, Georgia
Terry Crocker, LaGrange, Georgia
Todd Parrish, LaGrange, Georgia
Bret Ogata, Boise, Idaho
Lance Owens, Idaho Falls, Idaho
Dan Boardman, DeKalb, Illinois
Tim Meagher, New Lenox, Illinois
Tim Obrochta, Oak Park, Illinois
David Smith, Mahomet, Illinois
Seah Wilkus, Westville, Illinois
Ben Reichel, Indianapolis, Illinois
Andy Haman, Iowa City, Iowa
Tony Hanson, Waterloo, Iowa
Marc Hull, Andover, Kansas
Jeff Grimes, Fern Creek, Kentucky
Kevin Ketler, Frostburg, Maryland
Richard Dunn, Brockton, Massachusetts
John Foley, Norwood, Nassachusetts
Joes Smith, Detroit, Michigan
Todd Snooks, Birmingham, Michigan
Darrin Tougas, Oklee, Minnesota
Mike Mazurkiewicz, Cut Bank, Montana
Mark Warnken, Superior, Montana
Tom Hoffman, West Point, Nebraska
Bill Meyers, Lincoln, Nebraska
Elvin Jones, Las Vegas, Nevada
Emory Kaiser, Aztec, New Mexico
Rodney Romero, Santa Fe, New Mexico
Doug Thornton, Eldorado, New Mexico
Tim Jacoutot, Old Bridge, New Jersey
John Viola, Clifton, New Jersey
John Suhr, Spencerport, New York
Michael Stokes, Taboro, North Carolina
Jeff Aberle, Lisbon, North Dakota
Robin Schwartz, Watford City, North Dakota
Tom Silbernagel, Linton, North Dakota
Brad Gintert, Warren, Ohio
Jeff Holy, Thompson, Ohio
Bob Joncs, Orwell, Ohio
Frank McKean, Thompson, Ohio
Jim Reindel, Oregon, Ohio
Brian Shire, Toledo, Ohio
Dan Willaman, NO Canton, Ohio
Tobin Nichols, Tulsa, Oklahoma
Grady Smith, Tulsa, Oklahoma
Ed Curran, Langhorne, Pennsylvania
Tony Koontz, McSherrystowr, Pennsylvania
Mike Ford, Redfield, South Dakota
Roger Kendrick, Chattanooga, Tennessee
Jeff Eaves, Chattanooga, Tennessee
Chris Burrow, Carrolton, Texas
Greg Ciotti, Kingwood, Texas
Greg Searle, Filmore, Utah
Kyle Wilson, Morgan, Utah
Jerry Walsh, Brandon, Vermont
Jim Fussell, Virginia Beach, Virginia
Arthur Whitaker, Deep Creek, Virginia
Bob Taylor, Huntington, West Virginia
danny Bisiar, Casper, Wyoming
Bill Stults, Hulett, Wyoming

...

May 20, Issue 1985 Volume 20, Number 12

1984-85 WRESTLING USA MAGAZINE 'S HIGH SCHOOL All-AMERICA TEAM


DREAM TEAM

Eddie Gomez Caruthers Union HS, Caruthers, CA
Jack Cuvo Easton Area HS, Easton, PA
Zeke Jones Huron HS, Ann Arbor, MI
Mark Schwab Osage HS, Osage, IA
Bobby Malatesta St Augustine Prep HS, Richland, NJ
Jeff "Bubba" Strauss St Edward HS, Lakewood, OH
Andre Taylor Columbia River HS, Vancouver, WA
Kip Kristoff Civil Memorial HS, Bethalto, IL
Greg Goad Oak Harbor HS, Oak Harbor, OH
Eric Messner North Bend HS, North Bend, OR
Chris Barnes Oologah HS, Oolagah, OK
Tim Moxley Barnesville HS, Barnesville, OH

OTHER ALL-AMERICAN SELECTIONS

Tommy Ortiz Sunnyside HS, Tucson, AR
Scott Schumm Edgewood HS, West Covina, CA
Jeff Mustari Lely HS, Naples FL
Dale Hales Rockmart HS, Rockmart, GE
Scott Pierre Wheaton North HS, Wheaton, IL
Lee Schaufele Mt. St Joseph, Baltimore, MD
Doug Harper Temperance Bedford HS, Temperance, MI
Ed Bonuchi Excelsior Springs HS, Excelsior Springs, MO
Antione Parker Omaha North HS, Omaha, NE
Pat McDade Lowry HS, Winnemucca, NV
Jerry Durso Basking Ridge HS, Basking Ridge, NJ
Karl Monaco Clifton HS, Clifton, NJ
Jason Morris Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake HS, Burnt Hills, NY
Jeff McAllister Bixby HS, Bixby, OK
Jeff Seaney Tillamook HS, Tillamook, OR
Travis West Benson HS, Portland, OR
Kurt Bowman Waynesboro Area HS, Waynesboro, PA
Steve Cesari N Schuylkill HS, Ashland, PA
Tony Reed Shikellany HS, Sunbury, PA
David Smith Coventry HS, Coventry, RI
Wade Lager Miller HS, Miller, SD
Eric Searle Millard HS, Fillmore, UT
John Epperly Robinson HS, Fairfax, VA
Steven Martin Kempville HS, Virginia Beach, VA
Joe Maryiko Kellam HS, Virginia Beach, VA
Larry Gotcher Spanaway Lake HS, Spanaway Lake, WA
Phil McLean Deer Park HS, Deer Park, WA
John Owens Kent-Meridian HS, Kent, WA
Darren Moore Parkersburg South HS, Parkersburg, WV
Jon Cogdill Kemmerer HS, Kemmerer, Wy
 
HONORABLE MENTION ALL-AMERICANS

Keith West, AL School for Blind, Talladega, Alabama
Bill Duffield, North Pole High School, North Pole, Alaska
Larry Newman, North Pole High School, North Pole, Alaska
Todd Raymond, Flowing Wells HS, Tucson, Arizona
Keith Harvey, Newbury Park High School, Newbury, California
Fred Hunziker, Antioch High School, Antioch, California
Bo Steinbach, Vally HS, El Cajon, California
Hank Finch, Manzanola High School, Manzanola, Colorado
Randy Headrich, Fairview HS, Boulder, Colorado
Doug Lenz, Wray High School, Wray, Colorado
Lance Minor, Caesar Rodney HS, Camden, Delaware
Randy Smith,Caesar Rodney HS, Camden, Delaware
Bob Hendrickson, Brandon High School, Brandon, Florida
Al Lewis, Chaminade HS, Hollywood, Florida
Scott Romine, Berkmar HS, Lilburn, Georgia
Joei Bales, Joliet Central HS, Joliet, Illinois
Charles Hammack IL School for Deaf, Jacksonville, Illinois
Pete Regalado, Newman Central Catholic, Sterling, Illinois
Kerry Ryan, JB Conant HS, Hoffman Estates, Illinois
Patrick Sheehy, St. Edward HS, Elgin, Illinois
Jeff Kelly, Britt High School, Britt, Iowa
Joe Malecek, Osage High School, Iowa
Brooks Simpson, Newton High School, Newton, Iowa
Mark Whitehead, Warsaw High School, Warsaw, Indiana
Craig Campbell, Delta HS, Muncie, Indiana
Ted Nelson, Wichita Kapaun Mt. Carmel, Wichita, Kansas
Todd Johnson, Beloit High School, Beloit, Kansas
Todd Adams, Fern Creek High School, Fern Creek, Kentucky
Troy Cole, Conner Sr. HS, Hebron, Kentucky
Brian Davis, Beall HS, Frostburg, Maryland
Kenny Rhodes, Williamsport High School, Williamsport, Maryland
Steven Hasenfus, Duxbury High School, Duxbury, Massachusetts
Kelly Lamb, Cranbrook HS, Bloomfield Hills, Michigan
Andy Latora, Northern HS, Portage, Michigan
David Calliguri, Hibbing High School, Hibbing, Minnesota
Terry Storm, Walker HackenSack HS, Walker, Minnesota
Kelvin Weber, Madison High School, Madison, Minnesota
Mike Etchemendy, Custer Co HS, Mile City, Montana
Trent Holstein, Glasgow High School, Glasgow, Montana
Rodney Ford, Basic HS, Henderson, Nevada
Joe Rissone, Reno High School, Reno, Nevada
Tom McGourty, N. Hunterdon HS, Annandale, New Jersey
Paul Childers, Del Nortte HS, Albuqueque, New Mexico
Rick Enriquez, Del Norte HS, Albuqueque, New Mexico
Burt Meador, Bloomfield High School, Bloomfield, New Mexico
David Witherspoon, Navajo Mission, Farmington, New Mexico
Mark Billups, Huntington High School, Huntington, New York
David Hilliard, Lakota High School, Lakota, North Dakota
Baron Blakley, Union HS, Tulsa, Oklahoma
Terry Morris, Midwest City High School, Midwest City, Oklahoma
Joe Thompson, Ponca City High School, Ponca City, Oklahoma
George Johnston, Oregon City High School, Oregon City, Oregon
Dave Kennedy, Athens High School, Athens, Pennsylvania
Sean O'Day, Meadville High School, Meadville, Pennsylvania
Scott Schleicher, Allen HS, Allentown, Pennsylvania
Chad Karl, Toll Gate HS, Warwick, Rhode Island
Michael French, Vermillion High School, Vermillion, South Dakota
Chris Marable, Christian Brothers High School, Memphis, Tennessee
Chris Mullin, Notre Dame HS, Chattanooga, Tennessee
John Noback, Mcallie School, Chattanooga, Tennessee
Chet Nipko, Alta HS, Sandy, Utah
Layne Shepherd, Spanish Fork High School, Spanish Fork, Utah
Paul Sweat, Wassatch HS, Heber, Utah
Richard Blair, Middlebury Union HS, Middlebury, Vermont
Mike McCormick, Poquoson High School, Poquoson, Virginia
Mike Murray, Thomas Dale HS, Chester, Virginia
Steve Meuer, Mead HS, Spokane, Washington
Dave Miller, Parkersburg South HS, Parkersburg, West Virginia
Gavin Green, Natrona Co HS, Casper, Wyoming
Don Julian, Kemmerer High School, Kemmerer, Wyoming
John Miller, Natrona Co HS, Casper, Wyoming
Russell Young, Powell High School, Powell, Wyoming

...

May 20, Issue 1986 Volume 21, Number 12

1985-86 WRESTLING USA MAGAZINE 'S HIGH SCHOOL All-AMERICA TEAM

DREAM TEAM


Scott Bates Putnam City North HS, Oklahoma City, OK
Andy Radenbaugh St. Joseph HS, St. Joseph, MI
Kurt Howell Newark HS, Newark, DE
Duaine Martin Omaha North HS, Omaha, NE
Laurence Jackson Santa Monica HS, Santa Monica, CA
Reagon Hicks Putnam City North HS, Oklahoma City, OK
Mike Murdoch Montrose HS, Montrose, MI
Brandon Dennington Tracy HS, Tracy, CA
Brett Beams Shawnee HS, Shawnee, OK
Steve Lawson El Dorado HS, Placentia, CA
Trent Barnes Clovis West HS, Fresno, CA
Joe Russel Gresham HS, Gresham, OR

OTHER ALL-AMERICAN SELECTIONS

John Volpe Amphitheater HS, Tucson, AR
Derek Fix Wray HS, Wray, CO
Brent Van Hee Fowler HS, Fowler, CO
Kris Morton Waterford HS, Waterford, CT
Tony McCormick Merritt Island HS, Merritt Island, FL
Patrick Higa Iolani HS, Honolulu, HI
Jack Griffin A.A. Stagg Hs, Palos Hills, IL
Chip Elderkin Mater Dei HS, Evansville, IN
Brad Traviolia Wawasee HS, Syracuse, IN
Jason Kelber West Marshall HS, State Center, IA
Steve Shifflett Smithsburg HS, Smithsburg, MD
Dwight "Zac" Pease Bay City Western HS, Auburn, MI
Paul Kuznik Crookston Central HS, Crookston, MN
Scott Hamilton Richmond HS, Richmond, MO
Eric Pierson Oak Grove HS, Oak Grove, MO
Ben Oberly Warren Hills HS, Washington, NJ
Jason Sutter Paulsboro HS, Paulsboro, NJ
David Szott Clifton HS, Clifton, NJ
Rick Brzozinski West Islip HS, West Islip, NY
Brett Maughan Fargo North HS, Fargo, ND
Doug Watson Del City HS, Del City, OK
Haig Brown Grant HS, Portland, OR
Dan Russel Gresham HS, Gresham OR
Joe Sloan Rainier HS, Rainier, OR
Mark Banks York Vo-Tech HS, York, PA
David Rowe Mobridge HS, Mobridge SD
Mark Mangrum Bishop Ireton HS, Alexandria, VA
Rich Greathouse Spencer HS, Spencer, WV
Mike Lantz Parkersburg HS, Parkersburg, WV
David Zuniga Worland HS, Worland, WY
 
HONORABLE MENTION ALL-AMERICANS
 
Edward Hakala, East Anchorage HS, Anchorage, Alaska
Michael Garner, Winslow High School, Winslow, Arizona
Scott Boness, Las Plumas HS, Oroville, California
Joseph Bonnie, Boca Raton HS, Raton, Florida
Bobby Demeritt, Wheeler HS, Marietta, Georgia
Zan Gunn, Troup HS, LaGrange, Georgia
Stanley Good, Campbell HS, Ewa Beach, Hawaii
Colin Minami, Kaiser HS, Honolulu, Hawii
Ben Terukina, Campbell HS, EWA Beach, Hawaii
Breck Crystal, Skyline HS, Idaho Falls, Idaho
Scott Davis, Idaho Falls High School, Idaho Falls, Idaho
Chris Pratt, Meridian High School, Meridian, Idaho
Paul Ducato, St. Viator HS, Arlington Hights, Illinois
Greg Gardner, Southeast HS, Springfield, Illinois
Scott Holbrook, Newman Cent HS, Sterling, Illinois
John Cory, Coon Rapids HS, Coon Rapids, Iowa
Eric Eggers, West Marshall HS, State Center, Iowa
Jeff Koeppel, Urbandale High School, Urbandale, Iowa
Pat Waters, Iowa City HS, Iowa Cityl, Iowa
Toby Johnson, Beloit High School, Beloit, Kansas
Doug Morrow, Derby High School, Derby, Kansas
Bret King, Fern Creek High School, Fern Creek, Kentucky
David Richey, Caldwell HS, Princeton, Kentucky
Scott Milliken, Deering HS, Portland, Maine
Dave Droegemeuller, Osseo High School, Osseo, Minnesota
Lance Allen, Neosho High School, Neosho, Missouri
Jeff Ditter, Fort Zumwalt HS, O'Fallon, Missouri
Greg Warren Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, Missouri
Ronald Coleman, Omaha North High School, Omaha, Nebraska
Terry Fisher, Albion High School, Albion, Nebraska
Mark Passer, Omaha Westside HS, Omaha, Nebraska
Jeff Sturek, Pope John XXIII HS, Elgin, Nebraska
Cary Dreitzler, Eldorado HS, Las Vegas, Nevada
Ron Field, Bonanza HS, Las Vegas, Nevada
Jon carlson, Albuquerque Academy, Albuquerque, New Mexico
John Velasquez, Valley HS, Albuquerque, New Mexico
Gene McNeil, Huntington HS, Huntington, New York
Antonio Calloway, Westover HS, Fayetteville, North Carolina
Eric Mogen, Watford City HS, Watford City, North Dakota
Mike McKeon, Ledgemont HS, Thompson, Ohio
Michael Romp, Rossford HS, Rossford, Ohio
Steve Lander, Roseburg HS, Roseburg, Oregon
F. Doug Nicholson, Tillamook HS, Tillamook, Oregon
Eric Seaney, Tillamook HS, Tillamook, Oregon
Duane Blankenship, Kane Area HS, Kane, Pennsylvania
Ron Rothka, Canon-McMillan HS, Cannonsburg, Pennsylvania
Scott Moody, Hilton Head HS, Hilton, South Carolina
Mark Donovan, Arlington High School, Arlington, South Dakota
Brad Robinson, Huron High School, Huron, South Dakota
Lynn Wagner, Miller High School, Miller, South Dakota
Howard Langford, Cleveland HS, Cleveland, Ohio
Ted Casto, West Jordan HS, Jordan, Utah
Matt Duce, Logan HS, Logan, Utah
Shaun Colbeth, Spaulding HS, Barre, Vermont
Tony Herbert, Mt, Anthony HS, Bennington, Vermont
Scott Brown, Poquoson HS, Poquoson, Virginia
Mark Zapf, Osbourn HS, Manassas, Virginia
Eric Wattam, Eastside Cath HS, Bellevue, Washington
Don Stoll, Coleman High School, Coleman, Wisconsin
michael Vigil, Douglas HS, Douglas, Wyoming

...

May 20, Issue 1987 - Volume 22, Number 12

1986-87 WRESTLING USA MAGAZINE 'S HIGH SCHOOL All-AMERICA TEAM

DREAM TEAM


Dan Vidlak Hidden Valley HS, Grants, OR
Jeff Prescott Oleon HS, Oleon, NY
Bob Truby Trinity HS, Washington, PA
Lyndon Campbell Sante Fe Springs HS, Sante Fe Springs, CA
Jackson Vantress Tillamook HS, Tillamook, OR
Ken Ramsey Bishop Ready HS, Columbus, OH
Todd Layton Independence HS, Independence, KS
Bart Chelesvig Webster City HS, Webster City, IA
Todd Chesbro Stillwater HS, Stillwater, OK
Kirk Mammen Urbana HS, Urbana, IL
Matt Ruppel Powell Co HS, Deer Lodge, MT

ACADEMIC TEAM


Jon Jackson Great Bridge HS, Chesapeake, VA
John Jones Troup HS, LaGrange, GA
Tom Miller Elizabethtown HS, Elizabethtown, PA
Chad Gilpin Hamilton HS, Hamilton, IL
Bart Brown Wray HS, Wray, CO
Vinnie Monseau Wheeling Park HS, Wheeling Park, WV
Tim Tousignant Faribault HS, Faribault, MN
Brian DeJong Clear Lake HS, Clear Lake, SD
Todd Tomazic El Dorado HS, Placentia, CA
Craig LaMont Sky View HS, Smithfield, UT
Kevin Bouwman Alta HS, Sandy, UT

OTHER ALL-AMERICAN SELECTIONS

Ernie Molina Peoria HS, Peoria, AR
Mark Gerardi Valhalla HS, El Cajon, CA
Solomon Fleckman Merritt Island HS, Merritt Island, FL
Carl Presley Conant HS, Hoffman Estates, IL
Kenneth Thompson Bloom Township HS, Chicago Hgts, IL
Keith Huddleston Avon Hs, Indianapolis, IN
Mark Reiland Eagle Grove HS, Eagle Grove, IA
West Harding SE of Saline HS, Gypsum, KS
Corey Jones Kapaun-Mt. Carmel, Wichita, KS
Chris Short Simley HS, Inver Grove Hgtsf, MN
Wayne Mullin Seneca HS, Seneca, MO
T.J. Campbell Flathead HS, Kalispell, MT
Charlie Dotson Eldorado HS, Albuquerque, NM
Dan Hanson Richmond Heights HS, Richmond, OH
Kyle Rosebure McAlester HS, McAlester, OK
Scott Carlsten Cranston East HS, Cranston, RI
Travis Gittins Mountain Crest HS, Hyrum, UT
Jeff Gotcher Spanaway Lake HS, Spanaway, WA
Lanny Schneider Worland HS, Worland, WY
John Harms Baraboo HS, Baraboo, WI
 
HONORABLE MENTION ALL-AMERICANS
 
Lance Mitchell, welborn HS, Anniston, Alabama
Fausto Cota, Tucson Sunnyside HS, Tucson, Arizona
Kordell Baker, Gilroy High School, Gilroy, California
Michael Kopp, San Ramon Valley HS, San Ramon, California
Lenny Bachicha, Fort Lupton High School, Lupton, Colorado
Pete Isais, Fowler High School, Fowler, Colorado
Rock Urso, Berlin High School, Berlin, Connecticut
Shawn Thomas, St. Mark's HS, Wilmington, Delaware
Bret Gustafson, Brandon High School, Brandon, Florida
Willie McGrady, Palatka High School, Florida
David Larsen, Kaiser HS, Kaiser, Honolulu
John Andrews, Wallace High School, Wallace, Idaho
Jon Watson, Meridian High School, Meridian, Idaho
Ben Morris, Fenton HS, Bensenville, Illinois
Richard Powers, Marian Cent. Catholic, Woodstock, Illinois
John Sehnert, Barrington High School, Barrington, Illinois
Greg Butteris, Lisbon High School, Lisbon, Iowa
Don Finch, Britt High School, Britt, Iowa
Vance Light, Lisbon High School, Lisbon, Iowa
Paul Weltha, Ames High School, Ames, Iowa
Neal Keller, Kapaun- Mt Carmel HS, Wichita, Kansas
Guy Mistretta, Redemptorist HS, Baton Rouge, Louisiana
David Schmitt, Mt. St. Joseph HS, Baltimore, Maryland
Matt Cluff, Stevensville- Lakeshore HS, Stevensville, Michigan
James Richardson, Eaton Rapids High School, Eaton Rapids, Michigan
Brent Serbus, New Lothrop High School, New Lothrop, Michigan
Kevin Vogel, Temperance Bedford HS, Temperance, Michigan
Todd Bergeron, Oklee High School, Oklee Minnesota
Matt Demaray, Apple Valley High School, Apple Valley, Minnesota
Chris Nelson, Grand Meadow HS, LeRoy, Minnesota
Mike Frizzell, Carl Junction High School, Carl Junction, Missouri
Mark Cheff, Ronan High School, Ronan, Montana
Rob Merwin, Baker High School, Baker, Montana
Nels Nelson, Beaverhead Co HS, Dillon, Montana
Scott Wilson, Big Sky HS, Missoula, Montana
Aaron Vandegrift, Republican Valley HS, Indianola, Nebraska
Robert Lilly, El Dorado HS, Las Vegas, Nevada
Paul Smith, Albert Lowry HS, Albert Lowry, Nevada
George Chew, Cumberland HS, Seabrook, New Jersey
Carey Falcone, Blair Academy, Blairstown, New Jersey
Vale Adakai, Navajo Mission Academy, Navajo Mission, New Mexico
Martin Guillen, Sante Fe High School, Sante Fe, New Mexico
James Graham, Long Beach High School, Long Beach, New York
Richard Santana, Long Beach High School, Long Beach, New York
Wayne Wilson, Sachem HS, Lake Ronkonkoma, New York
Timmy Ellenberger, Brevard High School, Brevard, North Carolina
David Gragson, Independence HS, Charlotte, North Carolina
Ferd Miller, Oak Harbor High School, Oak Harbor, Ohio
Mike Bodily, Bixby High School, Bixby, Oklahoma
Kyle Rackley, Shawnee High School, Shawnee, Oklahoma
Neil Russo, Newberg High School, Newberg, Oregon
Tim Casey, E.L. Meyers HS, Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania
Jacque Frazee, Milbank High School, Milbank, South Dakota
Andy Alisago, Baylor School, Chattanooga, Tennessee
William Santiago, Otter Valley Union HS, Brandon, Vermont
Erik Keyser, Douglas Freeman HS, Richmond, Virginia
John Morris, Poquoson High School, Poquoson, Virginia
Jeff Johnson, Liberty Bell HS, Twisp, Washington
Bill Cogdill, Kemmerer High School, Kemmerer, Wyoming
Mitch Trujillo, Worland High School, Worland, Wyoming
 

...

May 20, Issue 1988- Volume 23, Number 12

1987-88 WRESTLING USA MAGAZINE'S HIGH SCHOOL All-AMERICA TEAM

DREAM TEAM


David Warnick Meyersville Area HS, Meyersville, PA
Jason Buxton Spearfish HS, Spearfish, SD
John Buxton Spearfish HS, Spearfish, SD
Adam Disabato Bishop Ready HS, Columbus, OH
Brett Dinivi Williamstown HS, Williamstown, NJ
Wayne McMinn Apache Junction HS, Apache Junction, AZ
Chris Owens Idaho Falls HS, Idaho Falls, ID
Troy Sunderland Mount Union Area HS, Mount Union, PA
Brad Stockstill Mount Olive HS, Mount Olive, IL
Roy Hall Davison HS, Davison, MI
Jason Verduzco Antioch HS, Antioch, CA
Brad Knouse MacArthur HS, Urving, TX
Pat Kelly Britt HS, Britt, IA

ACADEMIC TEAM

Aric Soderbloom Stoughton HS, Stoughton, WI
Brett Janis Lake Park HS, Roselle, IL
Burke Tyree Flathead HS, Kalispell, MT
Matthew Casto West Jordan HS, West Jordan, UT
Travis Bell Highland HS, Pocatello, ID
David Mirikitani Kirkwood HS, Kirkwood, MO
Randy Street Butte HS, Butte, MT
Matt Morin Owen Valley HS, Spencer, IN
Mike Schyck Lemon Bay HS, Englewood, FL
Jason Wagner Carrington HS, Carrington, ND
Mark Graham Kent-Meridian HS, Meridian, WA
Larry Harris Washington HS, Washington, NC
Eric Frobese Chelmsford HS, Chelmsford, MA

OTHER ALL-AMERICAN SELECTIONS

Mike Phillips Capistrano Valley HS, Mission Viejo, CA
Marco Sanchez Independence HS, San Jose, CA
Dusty Fix Wray HS, Wray, CO
Bob Mena Newman Central Catholic HS, Sterling, IL
Scott DeVivo Tewksbury HS, Tewksbury, MA
Jim Pedro St Johns Prep, Danvers, MA
Jason Cluff Lakeshore HS, Stevensville, MI
Toby Heaton Detroit Catholic Central HS, Redford, MI
Darren Cain Arlington-Green Isle HS, Arlington, MN
Lou Rosselli Royalton-Hartland HS, Middleport, NY
Duane Wilson Cummings HS, Burlington, NC
Terry Steiner Bismarck Century HS, Bismarck, ND
Troy Steiner Bismarck Century HS, Bismarck, ND
Steve Dernlan Salem West HS, Liberty, OH
Rex Holman Arlington HS, Columbus, OH
Dirk Rice Bixby HS, Bixby, OK
Jerry Marks So Columbia HS, Catawissa, PA
Lee Todora Salisbury HS, Allentown, PA
Jim Cox Delta HS, Delta, UT
Rocky Biegel Lincoln HS, Wisconsin Rapids, WI
Steve Hoffman West Bend East HS, West Bend, WI
Mark Poirier Bloomer HS, Bloomer, WI
HONORABLE MENTION ALL-AMERICANS
 
John Parker, Kodiak HS, Kodiak, Alaska
Shane Roselle, Poway High School, Poway, California
Mark Trice, Mission San Jose HS, Mission San Jose, California
Jim Classon, Howell Cheney Tech High School, Manchester, Connecticut
Thierry Chau, Manatee HS, Bradenton, Florida
Sean Moyles, Clearwater Cent Catholic, Clearwater, Florida
Larry Lee, Mcintosh, Peachtree City, Georgia
Wes Winterstein, Marist School, Atlanta, Georgia
Brady Ayer, Derby High School, Derby, Kansas
David Canfield, Concordia High School, Concordia, Kansas
Ryan Nash, Homedale High School, Homedale, Idaho
Greg Matheis, Jasper High School, Jasper, Indiana
Terrance Randolph, Ben Davis, Inianapolis, Indiana
Brian Krob, Lisbon High School, Lisbon, Iowa
Tom Lee, Christian Co, Hopkinsville, Kentucky
Lawrence Woodford, Ferncreek HS, Louisville, Kentucky
Kevin Marriner, Belfast Area High School, Belfast, Maine
Phil Bryant, DeMatha HS, Hyattsville, Maryland
Quinton Gough, Oakland Mills, Columbia, Maryland
Jeff Rosenberg, Oakland Mills, Columbia, Maryland
Sean Kiley, Methuen High School, Methuen, Massachusetts
Darren Droegemueller, Osseo High School, Osseo, Minnesota
Eric DeVenney, Rock Bridge, Columbia, Missouri
Jerry Hickey, St. Charles West HS, St. Charles, Missouri
Ray Routh, Warrensburgh HS, Warrensburgh, Missouri
Chad Stewart, Brookfield High School, Brookfield, Missouri
Ernie Wilson, Butte High School, Butte, Montana
Chad Nelson, Hastings High School, Hastings, Nebraska
Greg Nitzel, Hastings High School, Hastings, Nebraska
Don Reyes, Gering High School, Gering, Nebraska
Dave Bush, Lowry HS, Winnemucca, Nevada
Blake Turner, Lowry HS, Winnermucca, Nevada
Tommy Gabaldon, Grants High School, Grants, New Mexico
Lance Banfi, Sachem, Lake Ronkonkoma, New York
Avery Winford, S. Iredell HS, Statesville, North Carolina
Neil Anderson, Mandan High School, Mandan, North Dakota
Jarett Mogen, Watford City High School, Watford City, North Dakota
Mike Peterson, Carrington High School, Carrington, North Dakota
Judd Smith, Cuyahoga Hights HS, Cuyahoga Hights, Ohio
Jimmy Loving, Clinton High School, Clinton, Oklahoma
Tony Willis, Ardmore High School, Ardmore, Oklahoma
Clayton Grice, Mt Union Area HS, Mt Union, Pennsylvania
John Broadbent, Eastside HS, Taylors, South Carolina
Benjy Lafond, Summerville HS, Summerville, South Carolina
Justin Hall, Piano High School, Piano, Texas
Shawn Wilson, Piano High School, Piano, Texas
Kerry Blackburn, wayne HS, Bicknell, Utah
Corey Ercanbrack, Duchesne High School, Duchesne, Utah
Rick Porter, Delta High School, Delta, Utah
Travis Shepherd, Spanish Forks HS, Spanish Forks, Utah
Kirk Rusin, Otter Val Union, Brandon, Vermont
Jody Jackson, GR Bridge, Chesapeake, Virginia
John Crain, Oak Glen High School, New Cumberland, West Virginia
Tom Giovengo, Bishop Donahue HS, McMechen, West Virginia
Troy Hauser, Holmen High School, Holmen, Wisconsin
Chris Vike, Stoughton High School, Stoughton, Wisconsin
Dewayne Fagenbush, Cheyenne East HS, Cheyenne, Wyoming
James Moore, Greybull High School, Greybull, Wyoming
Jeff Sturman, Kelly Walsh HS, Casper, Wyoming
Matt Walton, Kemmerer High School, Kemmerer, Wyoming

...

May 20, Issue 1989 Volume 24, Number 12

1988-89 WRESTLING USA MAGAZINE 'S HIGH SCHOOL All-AMERICA TEAM

DREAM TEAM


Frank Fronhofer Salem Central HS, Salem, NY
Alfonso Alcaraz Eldorado HS, Las Vegas, NV
Sam Henson Francis Howell HS, St. Charles, MO
Daniel Smith Coventry HS, Coventry, RI
Dennis Hall Hartford Union HS, Hartford, WI
Joey Gilbert Andrew HS, Tinley Park, IL
Alan Fried St. Edward HS, Lakewood, OH
Sean Bormet Providence HS, New Lenox, IL
Kirk Wallman Freeman HS, Freeman, SD
Pat Smith Del City HS, Del City, OK
Chris Kwortnik North Penn HS, Lansdale, PA
Adam Mariano Comsewogue HS, Port Jefferson, NY
Shawn Hocker Sarasota HS, Sarasota, FL

ACADEMIC TEAM

Chris Rickard N Schuylkill HS, Ashland, PA
Tony Trujillo Covina HS, Covina, CA
Nathan Brenna Watford City HS, Watford, ND
Brett Camden Mahomet-Seymour HS, Seymour, IL
Michael Warnick Meyersdale Area HS, Meyersdale, PA
Mark Fergeson Union HS, Tulsa, OK
Cody Ekker Wayne HS, Bicknell, UT
Jamie Boyd Mt Pleasant HS, Mt Pleasant, MI
Mark Cesari N Schuylkill HS, Ashland, PA
Brendan Bagley Sky View HS, Smithfield, UT
Robbie Haddon Lawton HS, Lawton, OK
Darrien Gordon Shawnee HS, Shawnee, OK
Steve King St Clair HS, St Clair, MN


OTHER ALL-AMERICAN SELECTIONS

Patrick Aaron Hewitt-Trussville HS, Trussville, AL
Heath Sims Woodbridge HS, Irvine, CA
Terry Watts Caruthers HS, Caruthers, CA
Scott Dooley Bear Creek HS, Lakewood, CO
John Knapp East Hartford HS, Hartford, CO
Travis Smith Sarasota HS, Sarasota, FL
Tad Yeager Pinellas Park HS, Largo, FL
Lance Ellis Cathedral HS, Indianapolis, IN
Eric Akin Bishop Miege HS, Shawnee Mission, KS
Joe Block LeCenter HS, LeCenter, MN
Willy Short Simley HS, Inver Grove Hts, MN
Mark Thibault Nashua HS, Nahua, NH
Damon Johnson Blair Academy HS, Blairstown, NJ
Gilbert Valerio Taos HS, Taos, NM
Jamie St. John Port Jefferson HS, Port Jefferson, NY
Tom Best Williamsport HS, Williamsport, PA
David Wright Irving HS, Irving, TX
Adam Walker Morgan HS, Morgan, UT
David Graham Elma HS, Elma, WA
Frank Kvalazquez Chelan HS, Chelan, WA
Gary Witherspoon Marysville-Pilchuck HS, Marysville, WA
Ron Pieper Stoughton HS, Stoughton, WI
 
HONORABLE MENTION

Nathan Ducharme, Peoria HS, AZ
Morgan Robertson, Flowing Wells HS, Tucson, AZ
Dwayne Buth, Mt Miguel, Spring Valley, CA
Ken Staten, Glastonbury HS, CT
James Zimmerman, Wm Penn HS, New Castle, DE
Michael Gorris, Bradenion SE HS, FL
Dayton Calhoun, McIntosh HS, Peachtree City, GA
Jeff Gardnier, Idaho Falls HS, ID
Paul Andreotti, Marist HS, Chicago, IL
Steve Kelly, Newman Cent Cath HS, Sterling, IL
Keith Davison, Chesterion HS, IN
Andy Showalter, Waterloo West HS, IA
Kent Streicher, Starmont HS, Strawberry PT, IA
Chris Guillot, Holy Cross, New Orleans, LA
Shawn Troy, Oxford Hills, So Paris, ME
Ryan Davis, Beall HS, Frosting, MD
Ralph Lyman, Billerica HS, MA
Paul Scarcella, Dedham HS, MA
William Sullivan, Lowell HS, MA
Matt Hem, Catholic HS, Redford, MI
Lee Krueger, Detroit Central Catholic, MI
Ted Hickey, St Charles West HS, MO
Darren Andy, Billings Skyview, MT
Corey Bolton, Butte HS, MT
Mike Gohde, Bozeman HS, MT
Dan Troupe, Flathead HS, Kalispell, MT
Donny Seifried, Sargent HS, NE
Doug Jackson, Eldorado HS, Las Vegas, NV
Donnie Kiernan, Chaparral HS, Las Vegas, NV
Jason Knight, Reed HS, Sparks, NV
Pat Garcia, Taos HS, NM
Martin Maes, Taos HS, NM
Chris Balducci, Irvington HS, NY
Ron Vitullo, New Hartford HS, NY
Pat KIng, Cary HS, NC
Jason Laflin, Fairfield HS, OH
Shawn Nelson, North Royalton HS, OH
Jason Lenonard, Perry HS, OK
Bryan Wenner, Berton HS, PA
David Baron, Bishop Hendricken, Warwick, RI
Clayton MCIlravy, Philip HS, SD
Lee Pulse, Kimball HS, SD
Ronnie Stevenson, McGavock HS, TN
Craig Blackburn, Wayne HS, Bicknell, UT
Ty Douglas, Richfield HS, UT
Brian Pace, Wayne HS, Bicknell, UT
Mike Pimental, MT Anthony Union HS,VT
Robert Henesey, Poquoson HS, VA
Reid Ratliff, Grundy HS, VA
Stockton Williams, Great Bridge HS, Chesapeake, VA
Dan Alar, Edison HS, Burington, WA
Gary Tuttle, Parkersburg HS, WV
Bobby Henderson, Rock Springs HS,WY
Robert Rooks, Jackson Hole HS, WY
 
SPECIAL RECOGNITION

Ray Hickman, Placer HS, Auburn, Ca
Ben Baumer, Sebring HS, FL
Andrew Gardner, Lanphier HS, Springfield, IL
Brad Gibson, Chokio-Alberta HS, MN
Wayne Goodhart, Beardsley-Browns Valley HS, MN
Robert Valencia, Taos HS, NM
Jeff Way, Peru HS, NY
Scott Rollins, Newberg HS, OR
James MEgrdichian, E Greenwich HS, RI
Bill Johnston, Rogers HS, Puyallup,WA
Aaron Casetta, Hartford Union HS,WI
Justin Miller, Natrona Co HS, Casper, WY


1989-90 WRESTLING USA MAGAZINE 'S HIGH SCHOOL All-AMERICA TEAM

...

May 30, Issue 1990 Volume 25, Number 12

134 lb NCAA division I Semi-Finals. Iowa's Tom Brand has the leg and wrist of Oklahoma's T.J. Sewell Tom Brands won 9-4
Photo by Pete Venier

DREAM TEAM


Brian Kapustra Salem HS, Greensburg, PA
Larry Duran Highland HS, Albuquerque, NM
Ty Moore N. Allegheny HS, Wexford, PA
Jeff Mirabella Elgin HS, Elgin, IL
Trent London Tuttle HS, Tuttle, OK
Troy Bouzakis Pine Bush Central HS, Pine Bush, NY
Jody Staylor Great Bridge HS, Chesapeake, VA
Jay Helm Catholic Central HS, Detroit, MI
Jeffrey Jens Glenwood HS, Glenwood, IA
Shaon Fry Oak Grove HS, Oak Grove, MO
Ray Brinzer N. Allegheny HS, Wexford, PA
Zach Cooper Canyon HS, Anaheim, CA
Dan Hicks Vinita HS, Vinita, OK


ACADEMIC TEAM

Can Tran Arroyo HS, El Monte, CA
Doug Rexford Parkersburg HS, Parkersburgg, WV
Jason Gregersen Arvada West HS, Arvada, CO
Guy Majkowski Thomas Moore HS, Milwaukee, WI
Robert Ho Meridian HS, Meridian, ID
Bryan Van Tassell Uintah HS, Vernal, UT
Babak Mohammadi N Salem HS, Salem, OR
Bobby Hill Sallisaw HS, Sallisaw, OK
Nick Pedockie Richmond HS, Richmond, MO
Jeff Sutherland Woodruff HS, Peoria, IL
Bob Ferraro Lewisburg Area HS, Lewisburg, PA
Bruce Darlington Uintah HS, Vernal, UT
Reggie Harris Brookstone HS, Columbus, GA


OTHER ALL-AMERICAN SELECTIONS

Blair Green Victor Valley HS, Victorville, CA
Jim Carazola Countryside HS, Clearwater, FL
Tim Stoudenmire Oglethorpe HS, Lexington, GE
Brian Rose Larkin HS, Elgin, IL
Shane Light Lisbon HS, Lisbon, IA
Mike Ellsworth Caro HS, Caro, MI
Tony Hill Kearsley HS, Flint, MI
Chad Carlson Willmar HS, Willmar, MN
Brad Loeffler St. Clair HS, St. Clair, MN
Javier Posa Sante Fe HS, Sante Fe, NM
Anthony Alberti Hudson HS, Montrose, NY
Stan Banks E. Mecklenburg HS, Charlotte, NC
Josh Robbins St. Xavier HS, Cincinnati, OH
Scott Buzzard Cascade HS, Turner, OR
Andy Foster Newberg HS, Newgerg, OR
Joey Wildasin Southwestern HS, Hanover, PA
Chris Skudlarzyk Brighton HS, Salt Lake City, UT
John Bushee Mt. Anthony HS, Bennington, VT
Greg Stiltner Grundy HS, Grundy, VA
Chris Jensen Hoquiam HS, Hoquiam, WA
Jason Muggy Ferndale HS, Ferndale, WA
Matt Hanutke Pittsville HS, Pittsville, WI
 
HONORABLE MENTION
 
Kurt Sisco, Western Grove HS, Western Grove, Arkansas
Brett Colombini, Ukiah High School, Ukiah, California
Erin Razo, Trinity HS, Weaverville, California
Ben Appel, Danbury High School, Danbury, Connecticut
DeMaine Dillard, Danbury High School, Danbury, Connecticut
Michael Spadaccini, Housatonic Valley HS, Housatonic, Connecticut
Joe Miller, Baldwin HS, Wailuku, Hawaii
Steve Aoki, Idaho Falls HS, Idaho Falls, Idaho
Shawn Sudduth, Meridian High School, Meridian, Idaho
Steve Rusk, Orion High School, Orion, Illinois
Samuel Walt, Dekalb High School, Dekalb, Illinois
Joe Scott, Noble HS, Berwick, Maine
Robert Caton, Blue Springs High School, Blue Springs, Missouri
Kenneth Liddell, McCluer North High School, McCluer, Missouri
Jason Sexton, Francis Howell North HS, Francis Howell, Missouri
Ben Davis, Park HS, Livinsgston, Montana
Jeff Arreola, Albert Lowry HS, Albert Lowry, Nevada
Travis Jones, Battle Mountain HS, Battle Mountain, Nevada
Shawn Harrison, Daniel Webster, Tulsa, Oklahoma
Ken Bauer, North Allegheny, Wexford, Pennsylvania
Moss Grays, Easton Area High School, Easton, Pennsylvania
Bradley Rozanski, Upper Perkiomen HS, Pennsburg, Pennsylvania
Eric Francis, Bristol High School, Bristol, Rhode Island
Marc Taylor, Beaufort High School, Beaufort, South Carolina
Lester Ferguson, Poquoson HS, Poquoson, Virginia
Timmy Tibbs, Manassas Park HS, Manassas Park, Virginia
Troy Jindra, Rogers HS, Puyallup, Washington
Aaron Fleming, Parkersburg HS, Parkersburg, West Virginia
Todd Kendall, Spencer High School, Spencer, West Virginia
David Gause, Lincoln, Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin
Jon LoBiondo, Cape Henlopen, Lewes, Delaware
Kris Hawyward, Sarasota HS, Sarasota, Florida
Todd Pylkas, Ft Meyers HS, Ft Meyers, Florida
Derrick Todd, Troup HS, LaGrange, Georgia
Stewart Williams, Marist School, Atlanta, Georgia
Tim Winterstein, Marist School, Atlanta, Georgia
John Allman, Dematha HS, Hyattsville, Maryland
Blake Holden, Loyola HS, Towson, Maryland
Dan Colace, Franklin High School, Franklin, Massachusetts
Lenny Meine, Crookston High School, Crookston, Minnesota
Edward Felt, Shelby High School, Shelby, Michigan
Brian Waller, Escanaba High School, Escanaba, Michigan
Chris McLeod, Elko High School, Elko, Nevada
Albert Almanza, Deming High School, Deming, New Mexico
Mike Bucci, Red Hook High School, Red Hook, New York
Tom Shifflet, Sweet Home, Willamsville, New York
Derrick Gardner, DH Conley, Greenville, North Carolina
Seth Richards, Jordan HS, Durham, North Carolina
Chuck Cinco, O'Gorman HS, Souix Falls, South Dakota
Jason Gordon, St Mark's School, Dallas, Texas
Chad Jacob, Pleasant Grove HS, Pleasant Grove, Utah
Sean Thomas, Delta High School, Delta, Utah
Jarrod Elwell, Mt Anthony Union HS, Mt Anthony, Vermont
Joe Russell, Middlebury Union HS, Middlebury, Vermont
Ben Hoffman, Edgar High School, Edgar, Wisconsin
Mike Meunier, Lincoln HS, Manitowoc, Wisconsin
Michael McCartney, Westfield High School, Westfield, Wisconsin
Robert Batista, Kemmerer, Diamondville, Wyoming
Paul Gagich, Rawlings High School, Rawlings, Wyoming
Josh Miller, Kelly Walsh HS, Casper, Wyoming
 
If you know of WRESTLING USA Magazine high school All-Americans not listed, please advise: wrestling@montana.com
WRESTLING USA MAGAZINE 109 Apple House Lane Missoula, MT 59715 406-549-4448.

  We do have a limited supply of back issue of the WRESTLING USA Magazine High School All-Americans issues back to 1968.

  Call 800-359-1850 for details or see the information on our web site and order back issue over the internet by credit card..