FOUR - FIVE - SIX - TIMES STATE HIGH SCHOOL CHAMPIONS Since 1924
Winners listed alphabetically by state and by last name within state

Alabama

PATRICK AARON (Trussville Hewitt-Trussville) 1986-89 (112-119-138-140)
Derek Carmichael, Prattville, 2004-07 (140, 145, 145, 145)
GARY ERWIN (Gardendale) 1975-78 (112-132-138-155)
FRANK HARTZOG (Weaver), 1993-96
Chad Laxton, Deshler, 1991-94 (103, 119, 130, 135)
STEVE MORDECAI (Gardendale) 1975-78 (98-105-119-132)
B. G. Overstreet, Grissom, 1999-02 (103, 119, 119, 119)
JEREMIAH WELLS (Weaver), 1993-96 (119-125-125-140)
MARTY WILINGHAM (Deshler) 1980-83 (98-105-105-112)

Six-Time Winner
Michael Sutton, Weaver, 1999-2004

Five-Time Winner
Kyle Cuthbertson, Scottsboro, 2004-08
Chase Cuthbertson, Scottsboro, 2004-08
John Hayden Countryman, Prattville, 2004-08
Tyler Osborn, Hoover, 2003-07
Jeremiah Wells, Weaver, 1992-96 (112, 119, 125, 126, 140)

Alaska

MATT MATTSON (West Valley, Fairbanks) 1990-94

Arizona

SAMMY CHAGOLLA (Peoria) 1980-83
TED RICO (Miami) 1992-95
ALVARO FENN (Benson) 1973-76 (112-126-126-126)
NICK FROST (Salpointe Catholic) 1996-99 (112-119-152-152)
ART HAMLETT (Gilbert) 1975-78 (126-132-145-155)
BRIAN HONYOUTI (Tucson School for Deaf-Blind) 196265 (98-98-105-112)
WILLIE MAXWELL (Eloy Santa Cruz) 1976-79 (112-119-126-132)
WAYNE McMlNN (Apache Junction) 1985-88 (112-119-126-132)
ROB ROY McMINN (Apache Junction, AZ) 1989-92 (115-125-135-143)
ERNIE MOLINA (Peoria) 1984-87
EARL PLUNKETT (Tucson School for Deaf-Blind) 1968-71 (155-155-155-155)
PAUL SALAZAR (St. Johns) 1981-84 (112-119-126-138)
AARON SIMPSON (Antelope Union) 1990-93 (145-160-160-171)
FRANK VARGAS (Tucson School for Deaf-Blind) 1962-65 (119-119-126-132)
ADALBERTI VILLAESEUSA (Rio Rico)1999-2002 (112-119-130-135)

Arkansas

TYLER BINFORD (Central Arkansas Christian) 2008-11 (135-140-145-152)


California

DARRYL VAZQUEZ (Bakersfield) 1999- 02 (103, 112, 119, 125)

Colorado

JON ARCHULETA 1992-95 (103-103-112-119)
KEVIN BARTH (Holly) 1977-80 (105-105-112-11)
JARED HABERMAN (La Junta) 1996-99 (103-119)
DUSTY FIX (Wray) 1985-88 (98-112-112-119)
JOEL GILLMORE 1991-94 (103-103-112-112)
KYLE SANDS (Arvada) 2000-04 (160-171-189-189)

DALE STRYKER (Montrose/Grand Junction) 1960-63 (127-120-27-127)
BOB THOMPSON (Montrose) 1956-59 (165-165-175-175)
BRENT VAN HEE (Fowler) 1983-86 (105-112-119-126)

Connecticut

BRENDAN HARRIS (Somers) 1995-98 (103-112-135-145)
T J MARCAURELE (NFA, Ledyard) 1989-92 (103-112-119-125)

Delaware

RANDY BROWN (Delmar & Laurel) 1984-87 (98-119-126-132)
DAMIEN CRAIGHTON (William Penn )1992-96
KURT HOWELL (Newark) 1983-86 (98-105-112-119)
BRUCE KELLY (St Marks) 1995-96
JIM TERRY (Saint Andrews) 1957-60 (122-112-120-127)
SHELDON THOMAS (Wilmington St Mark's) 1989-92 (103-103-112-119)

Europe

JOSHUA ANDERSON (Patch American High School, Stuttgart Germany) 2001-04 (103,125,130,135)

Florida

GLENN GOODMAN (Tampa Chamberlain) 1977-80 (108-122-130-136)
PAUL COBBERT (Clay) 1998-01 (140-140-145-152)

Georgia
JOHN ADAMS (Brookstone School) 1992-95 (125-135-145-152)
JOSEPH ALEXANDER, JR. (Rockmart) 1987-90 (170-170-170-189)
RONNIE DAVIS (Rockmart) 1970-73 (95-95-126-13)
WITT DURDEN (Dublin) 1995-98 (103, 112, 119, 119)
PETE FRITTS JR. (College Park Woodward Academy) 1980-83
SCOTT HAGE (Lilburn Parkview) 1988-91 (145-145-160-171)
SEAN HAGE (Harrison) 1991-95 (189)
DALE HALES (Rockmart) 1982-85
RAY HARRELSON (Atlanta Briarcliff) 1961-64
KENNY JOHNSON (College Park Feldwood) 1980-83
TODD LAMBERT (McEachern) 1991-95 (103-125-125-130)
ARTY McGUlRE. (Lithonia) 1973-76
CHRISTOPHER RODRIGUES (The Walker School) 1997-00 (103-112-119-130)
JOHN STALLINGS. JR. (College Park Woodward Academy) 1972-75

Hawaii

PATRICK HIGA (Honolulu Iolani) 1983-86 (119)
Jonathan Spiker (Saint Louis) ILH (2000-03)
Caylene Valdez (Moanalua) OIA (2000-03)
Brandon Low (Saint Louis) ILH (2003-06)

Idaho

CORDELL ANDERSON (Preston) 1977-80 ( 126)
MARK BITTICK (Middleton) 1968-71 (Unl.)
LEX CASE (North Fremont) 1997-00 (112-130-140-145)
BRETT LAWRENCE (Sandy Point) 1993-1996 (103-112-119-125)
JARED LAWRENCE (Sandy Point) 1995-1998 (103-112-119-135)
MONT LISH (Arimo Marsh Valley) 1964-67 (106-115-11 5-115)
JEFF MCKINLEY (Sugar-Salem) 1990-93 (103-112-119-119
CHRIS OWENS (Idaho Falls) 1985-88 (135)
TONY PRICE (Sugar-Salem) 1994-97 (103-112-119-130)
CLINT WOLFLEY (Snake River) 1997-00 (103-103-119-119)

Illinois

DAVID DOUGLAS 1994-97 (112-119-130-135)
JOEY GILBERT (Tinley Park Andrew) 1986-89 (126-132-132-135)
MIKE MENA (Sterling Newman High School), 1989-92
STERLING NEWMAN 1989-92
MARK RUETTIGER (New Lenox Providence) 1978-81 (98-112-119-126)
JOE WILLIAMS (Chicago Mt. Carmel) 1990-93 (135-152-152-160)
TJ WILLIAMS (Chicago Mt. Carmel) 1993-96 (135-140-145-145)
Chase Beebe, Montini, 2000-2003 (103,112,125,130)
Conor Beebe, Montini, 2002-2005 (103,112, 125, 125)
Mike Benefiel, Montini, 2004-2007 (119, 140, 152, 171)
Albert White, St. Rita, 2004-2007 (135, 140, 145, 152)
Seth Milks, Dakota, 2006-2009 (103, 112, 119, 130)

Indiana

ANGLE ESCOBEDO (Griffith) 2002-05 (112-125-130-135)
WILLARD DUFFY (Muncie Central) 1930-33 (100-108-115-115)
LANCE ELLIS (Indianapolis Cathedral) 1986-89 (98-112-112-119)
HOWARD FISHER (South Bend Central) 1949-52 (95-112-127-l33)
BLAKE MAURER (Evensville Mater Dei) 2001-04 (130-145-171-171)
ESTILL RITTER (Bloomington) 1924-27 (175-175-Unl-Unl)
ALEX TSIRTSIS (Griffith) 2001-04 (119-130-135-145)

Iowa

JOE GIBBONS (Ames) 1978-81 (98-105-126-132)
ERIC JUERGENS (Maquoketa) 1993-96
JASON KEENAN (Ogden), 1992-95 (103-112-119-125)
JEFF KERBER (Emmetsburg) 1976-79 (98-112-119-126)
DAN KNIGHT (Clinton) 1984-87 (98-112-119-126)
SHANE LIGHT (Lisbon) 1987-90 (98-112-125-125)
JEFF McGINNESS (Iowa City), 1990-93 (103-112-125-135)
SCOTT MORNINGSTAR (Lisbon) 1977-80 (98-105-119-126)
GREG RANDALL (Mount Vernon) 1979-82 (98-112-126-132)
MARK SCHWAB (Osage) 1982-85 (98-105-112-119)
BOB STEENLAGE (Britt) 1959-62 (95-103-112-120)
Bob Steenlage, Britt ............................................ 1959-62
Jeff Kerber, Emmetsburg .................................... 1976-79
Scott Morningstar, Lisbon ................................... 1977-80
Joe Gibbons, W’loo, Col; Ames .......................... 1978-81
Greg Randall, Mount Vernon .............................. 1979-82
Mark Schwab, Osage .......................................... 1982-85
Dan Knight, Clinton ............................................. 1984-87
Shane Light, Lisbon ............................................ 1987-90
Jeff McGinness, Iowa City, City ........................... 1990-93
Jason Keenan, Ogden ........................................ 1992-95

Eric Juergens, Maquoketa .................................. 1993-96
Jesse Sundell, Ogden .....................................1998-2001
Mack Reiter, Don Bosco, Gilbvlle ....................... 2000-03
C.J. Ettelson, Hudson.......................................... 2000-03
Daniel LeClere, North Linn, Troy Mills................ 2002-05
Jay Borschel, Linn-Mar, Marion ...........................2002-05
T.J. Sebolt, Centerville ........................................ 2003-06
Bart Reiter, Don Bosco Catholic, Gilbertville..... 2006-08
Nick Moore, Iowa City West ................................ 2007-10


Kansas

DEVIN BAHM (Arkansas City), 1993-96 (125-125-125-130)
TODD DRAKE (Andover) 1985-88 (98-112-126-132)
DOUG DUELL (Goodland) 1972-75 (98-105-119-119)
BILL GABEL (St Francis), 1993-96 (103-112-119-135)
TODD LAYTON (Independence) 1984-87 (119-132-138-145)
DUSTIN MAY, Derby, KS 1998,-2001(103-119-130-135).
BO MAYNES (Salina South) 1995-98
ROY OESER (Kapaun-Mt Carmel) 1974-77 (155-155-167-167)
ZACH ROBERSON (Overland Park Blue Vallely Northwest), 1996-99 (103-112-119-125)
MATT TREASTER (Beloit) 1981-84 (105-119-126-132)
JUSTIN WARE (Arkansas City) 1989-92 (103-119-130-140)

Kentucky

ROBBIE CLARKSTON (Conner) 1978-81 (112-126-138-145)
JOE CARR, JR (Wooford County) 1993, 95-97 (103-126-140-145)
JEFF FITCH (Versailles Woodford County) 1971-74
ISAAC KNABLE (St. Xavier) 1999-2002 (112-130-140-145)


Louisiana

BRAD MACHA (Redemptorist) 1992-95 (103-112-112-119)

Maine

TIM BOETSH (Camden Hills) 1996-99 (145-152-189-189)
MIKE CARAMIHALIS (Sanford) 1977-80 (105-119-126-136)
MATT LINDSAY (Pennobscot Valley) 1995-98 (103-103-112-119)
REGGIE MOORE (Sanford) 1962-65 (95-103-121-121)
CONRAD TURGEON (Sanford) 1963-66 (95-103-112-112)

Maryland

TODD BECKERMAN (DeMatha) 1993-1996 (103-112-110-125)
STEVE KESSLER (Owings Mills) 1994-97
MATT SLUTZKY(1989-92) (119-125-135-135)
BOBBY TRUBY (Sherwood MD) 1984-85 (98-105) (Trinity PA) 1986-87 (119-119)

Massachusetts
BOB MILINAZZO (Greater Lowell) 1984-87
MARK T LARAMEE, JR (Rockland) 1995-98 (112-119-125-130)
MIKE PEDROS (St. John's Prep), Danvers, Massachusetts 1999-2002 (171-171-171-189)

Michigan

Mike Mills, Mt. Pleasant—98-112-132-138 (1976-79)
Gregory Elie, Escanaba—98-105-112-119 (1980-83)
Robert Mariucci, Iron Mountain—112-126-145-155 (1981-84)
Michael Murdoch, Montrose—119-132-145-145 (1983-86)
Larry Raether, Iron Mountain — 112-119-132-132 (1984-87)
Brandon Chesher, Adrian 112-125-134-145 (1993-96)
Jeremiah Tobias, Manchester — 125-130-135-145 (1997-00)
Nick Simmons, Williamston — 103-103-119-119 (1998-01)
Andy Simmons, Williamston — 112-130-135-140 (1999-02)
Roger Kish, Lapeer West — 160-171-189-189 (2000-03)
Joe Mendez, Lowell —103-112-130-135 (2002-05)
Brent Metcalf, Davison —130-140-145-145 (2002-05)
Justin Zeerip, Hesperia —125-145-152-160 (2004-05-06-07)


Minnesota

STEVE CARR (Battle Lake and Moorhead) 1976-79 (112-119-126-132)
CHAD ERIKSON (Apple Valley) 1994-97
TY FRIEDERICHS (Osseo) 1992-95
JOHN MILLER (Renville Sacred Heart) 1982-85 (112-119-126-126)
JIM VAN GORDEN (Minneapolls Marshall) 1937-40 (95-105-125-145)

Missouri

RAY "BUZ" BERGFELD (Overland Ritenour) 1951-54 (95-103-120-120)
BRENDON FOX 1996-99 (103-103-119-125)
BRETT FRY (Oak Grove) 1992-95 (103-103-119-130)
TJ HILL (Farmington) 1995-98 (103, 103, 112, 119)
MATT INFRANCA (Oak Grove), 1991-94 (112-125-119-125)
SCOTT SCHATZMAN (Chesterfield Parkway Central) 1992-95 (103-112-125-135)
VERNON "HAP" WHITNEY (Normandy) 1949-52 (95-103-120-127)

Montana

MATT CAMPBELL (Havre) 1980-83 (98-112-119-119)
T.J. CAMPBELL (Kalispell) 1984-87 (98-112-126-138)
CHRIS CURRIER (Colstrip) 1991-94 (112-125-130-130)
JIM DARLINGTON (Ronan) 1973-76 (145-167-185-185)
COLE DALLASERRA - (Butte) 2003-06 (119-119-130-140)

GENE DAVIS - (Missoula County) 1960-63 (95-103-112-133)
ERIC DUNMIRE (Butte) 1995-98 (105-112-119-125)
RYAN LEONARD - (Cascade/Simms) 2004-07 (98, 112, 125, 130)
COLIN LYBECK (Chester) 1974-77 (98-126-132-138)
BEAU MALIA - (Billings Skyview) 2001-2004 (105, 119, 119, 130)

TIM MAYER (Arlee) 1979-82 (98-112-119-132)
CHRIS NEDNES (Hardin) 1998-2001 (119-130-140-140)
JESSE OBERGFELL- (Sidney) 2004-07 (98-105-112-119)

BILL ZADICK (Great Falls) 1988-91 (98-112-119-135)
MIKE ZADICK (Great Falls) 1994-97 (105-112-125-135)

Nebraska

Brett Allgood, Bennington, 1999-2002 - (103-119-119-125)
FRED BROWN (Omaha Tech.) 1947-50 (98-95-105-122)
DIRK DESMOND (Hebron) 1996-99 (112-130-140-145)
KASEY KOHL (Omaha Skutt Catholic) 1997-00 (103-112-130-135)
BRAD METZLER (Omaha Westside) 1997-00 (103-119-125-130)
Bryan Mejstrik, (Howells) 2006-09 (119, 130, 140, 145)
Todd Meneely, Omaha Skutt Catholic, 1999-2002 - (103-112-130,-140)
DONNY NORDHUES (Greeley) 1992-95 (103-112-119-126)
KENNY NORDHUES (Greeley) 1992-95 (112-119-125-142)
Chris Oliver, Omaha Creighton Prep, 2001-04 - (103-119-140-152)
Jason Katusin, (Platteview), 2001-04 - (103-112-119-119)
HERB REESE (Omaha Central) 1944-47 (155-1 65-Unl.)
JAKE RUCKER (Louisville) 1997-00 (112-119-135-140)
Tyler Sackett, Omaha Skutt Catholic, 2005-08 - (103,119, 125,130)
 Matt Vacanti, Papillion-La Vista, 2003-06 - (112-119-130-140)

Nevada

Randel Aleman Cimarron-Memorial (2003-2006)
JEREMY AUCH (Eureka) 1994-97 (112-126-140-152)
Brandon Barrett Spring Creek (2000-2003)
ARTHUR CLARK IV (Battle Mountain) 1992-95 (160-171-171-172)
Jordan Cronin Incline (2007-2010)
Patrick Dominguez Battle Mountain (2003-2006)
David Dominguez Battle Mountain (2000-2003)
CARY DREITZLER (Eldorado) 1983-86 (98-105-112-126)
Chad Goffstein The Meadows (1999-2002)
MAURICE HERNANDEZ (Basic) 1981-84 (103-112-119-126)
STEVEN HEMANDEZ (Bishop Goman) Las Vegas 2007-10
Kent Kennedy Indian Springs (1991-1994)
TRAVIS JONES (Battle Mountian) 1987-90 (98-103-112-119)
DANNY LEMOS (Yerington) 1977-80 (103-120-133-145)
TONY MEDINA (Rancho) 1994-97 (103-103-125-119)
MIKE NAKAMURA (Eureka) 1994-97 (103-106-112-112)
Gary Oliver Indian Springs (1975-1978)
Trinity Perkins Spring Creek (2004-2007)
SCOTTY RASMUSSAN (Reno Earl Wooster) 1995-98 (100-112-125-130)
Byrar Saddoris Spring Creek (2006-2009)
ANTHONY SALAZAR (Henderson Basic) 1974-77 (112-127-l45-l77)
Chad Sestanovich Eureka (1998-2001)
GARY "TINY" SCRIVENS (Eldorado) 1977-80 (95-95-98-103)
JAKE SELLERS (Reno Earl Wooster) 1992-95 (160-160-152-171)
JASON SESTANOVICH (Eureka) 1995-98 (112-125-135-145)
Dan Walden Moapa Valley (1985-1988)
Scott Woods Virgin Valley (1999-2002)

New Hampshire

STEVE BERGERON (Keene) 1974-1977 (101-108-122-135)
JOE MOSKOWITZ (Amherst) 1998-2001 (130-152-145-152)
MARK THIBAULT (Nashua) 1986-1989 (101-115-130-135)

New Jersey

JOHN GIACHE (Blair Academy) 1995-1998 (103, 112, 119, 125)
MIKE GREY (Delbarton High School) 2002-2005 (103, 112, 119, 125)

New Mexico

CHARLIE DOTSON (Albuquerque Eldorado) 1984-87 (98-112-126-132)
KIRK HUDSON (Abuquerque Academy) 1978-81 (112-119-126-132)
MICHAEL "SCOTT" OWEN (Carlesbad) 1994-1998 (152-160-160-171-171)
TROY OWEN (Carlsbad) 1996-99 (152-160-152-160)
BO WADE (Albuquerque Eldorado) 1981-84 (98-112-126-132)

New York

JESSE JANTZEN (Shoreman-Wading River) 1997-00 (119-135-145-145)
JOHN MARK BENTLEY (Avery County) 1994-97 (119-125-135-140)

North Carolina

MIKE KINDALL (Albemarie) 1988-91 (103-112-119-130)

North Dakota

RYAN D BACHMAN (Cavalier) 1994-98 (112-112-125-125)
NATHAN BRENNA (Watford City) 1986-89
DAVID HILLIARD (Lakota) 1981-85 (119-126-132-138)
BEN IMDIEKE (Linton High School) 2001-04 (135/145/152/160)
SCOTT KELLY (Velva) 1979-82 (185)
BRET MAUGHAN (Fargo North) 1983-86 (98-105-112-119)
MARK PAZDERNIK (New Salem), 1990-93
DAVID STEWART (Columbus St Francis De Sales) 1976-79 (98-112-112-119)
TROY SABOT (Bismark Century) 1992-95 (119-130-130-135)

Ohio

ERIK BURNETT (Oberlin) 1984-87 (98-105-112-112)
DAN HANSON (Richmond heights) 1984-87 (98-105-112-119)
JIM JORDAN (St Paris Graham) 1979-82 (98-105-112-126)
JEFF JORDAN (St Paris Graham) 1980-83 (98-105-119-126)
JIM JORDAN (St Paris Graham) 1979-82 (98-105-112-126)
HARRY LESTER (Cuyahoga Valley) 1998-2001 (
JOHN MCGHEE (Akron Coventry) 1993-96 (135-145-152-160)
JARED OPFER (Sandusky St Mary's Central Catholic) 1996-99 (103-112-112-125)
KEN RAMSEY (Lancaster Fisher Catholic) 1984-87 (119-126-132-138)
WILLIE WINEBERG (Fairfield) 1991-94 (103-112-112-125)
MARK ZIMMER (Columbus St Francis De Sales) 1976-79 (98-112-112-119)

Oklahoma

MATT BEAN (Mustang) 1996-999
CECIL "WOODY" BEISEL (Perry) 1975-78 (178-178-Unl)
JERRY BEST (Chandler) 1988-91 (108-123-130-136)
TODD CHESBRO (Stillwater) 1984-87 (130-148-157-157)
STEVE ELKINS (Madill) 1992-95 (123-130-135-142)
MATT GRICE (Harrah) 1997-00
JEFF HENNING (Tuttle) (126, 152, 152, 171)
RYAN HENNING (Tuttle) 2001-04 (112, 125, 135, 135)
T J JAWORSKY (Edmonds) 1987-90 (101-108-115-123)
MICHAEL LIGHTNER (Marlow) 1993-96 (115-125-126-130)
KENNY MONDAY (Tulsa Washington) 1977-80 ( 108-115-136-136)
SHANE ROLLER (Bixby) 1995-98
KYLE ROSEBURE (McAlester) 1984-87 (115-123-130-136)
LEONARD SHELTON (Ponca City) 1937-40
CLARK SHOUSE (Morrison) 1997-00

Oregon

DAVID VIZZINI (Phoenix) 1988-91 (98-98-115-130)
DAN RUSSELL (Gresham) 1983 - 86 (123-136-141-157)

Pennsylvania

JEREMY BERRY (Mercersburg Academy) 1997-2000 (112, 130, 140, 145)
JAMES CONKLIN (Waynesburg) 1940-43 (85-95-112-120)
BOB CRAWFORD (Milton) 1990-93 (112-119-125-125)
MATT GERHARD (Catasauqua) 1981-84 (98-105-112-119)
JIMMY GULIBON (Derry High School) 2008-11
DAVID HOFFMAN (The Hill School) 1996-01
JOHN HUGHES (Benton) 1988-91 (112-125-140-145)
JEREMY HUNTER (McGuffey - Caysville) 1993-96 (103-103-112-119)
MIKE JOHNSON (Lock Haven) 1958-61 (95-103-112-120)
CARY KOLAT (Jefferson-Jefferson Morgan) 1989-92 (119-125-140-145)
JERRY MAUREY (Clearfield) 1947-50 (112-120-127-138)
TY MOORE (North Alleghaeny) 1987-90 (98-105-112-119)
NATE WACHER (Germantown Academy) 1994-99

Rhode Island
STEPHEN SOARES (Warwick Veterans Memorial) 1975-78 (105-98-112-119)
DANIEL SMITH (Coventry) 1986-89 (98-105-119-125)

South Carolina

ROBBY BELL (Hillcrest) 1995-98 (130-140-145-152)
BEN CONNEL (Lugoff-Elgin) 1997-00 (215-215-215-hwt)
Dalton Harper, Chesterfield 2005-2008 (2A-1A)

Matt Leach, Eastside 2003-2006 (3A)
CARL VAN SEWELL (Airport) 1975-78
BARNELL MACK (Swansea) 1978-81
Corbin Martin, Eastside 2005-2008 (3A)

JAMES McKlNNEY (Butord) 1978-81
J.C. Oddo, Eastside 2004-2007 (3A)

Jonathan Willard, Loris 2005-2008 (2A-1A)
DAN WIRNSBERGER (Greer, SC 3x Fresh, JR, SR/Kansas 1x Soph) 1987-1990 (112-132-152-152)

South Dakota

HANNON HISEK (Tyndall) 1994-98 (112-119-125-135-135)
RICK JENSEN (Watertown) 1971-74 (98-105-119-132)
LINCOLN McILRAVY (Phillips) 1988-92 (98-112-125-152-152)
DAVID ROWE (Mobridge) 1983-86 ( 112-119-132-132)
TRAVIS SLABA (Wagner) 1992-95 (103-119-119-125)
CHAD UHRIG (Sully Buttes) 1996-99 (103-119-119-125)
CORY WALLMAN (Marion-Freeman) 1992-95 (135-145-152-152)
GARY WALLMAN (Miller) 1961-64 (95-112-127-133)
KIRK WALLMAN (Freeman) 1984-89 (98-112-126-132-138-152)
TROY WALLMAN (Freeman) 1985-88 (98-105-119-126)

Tennessee

Jordan Leen (Baylor) 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004
MARTIN FRANCIS (Chattanooga Notre Dame) 1969-72 (98-105-105-112)
KENNETH HlLL (EastRidge) 1978-81 (119-126-138-145) note: Kenny was a 3x in Georgia
Matt Keller (Bradley Central) 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002
Ryan Scott (McCallie) 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004
PHILLIP SIMPSON (Montgomery Bell) 1998-01 (103-112-125-135)
Bailey Whitaker (Baylor) 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008

Texas

MARTINE APODOCA (Amarillo Caprock) 1994-97 (119-125-130-135)
ROBERT ROGERS (Maracus) 1994-97 (100-106-119-130)
JACK LAWRENCE 1976-79 (108,126,155,167)


Utah

Bryant Anderson, Wayne High School, 1999-2002 (119, 125, 135, 145)
Kyle Bell, Piute High School, 1994–1997 (112, 119, 140, 152)
Trent Bell, Piute High School, 1990–1993 (119, 130, 140, 145)
Brian Blain, Pleasant Grove High School, 1994–1997 (119, 125, 130, 130)
Aaron Butler, Monticello High School, Monticello, 2005-2008 (103,112, 125, 135)

Jason Chamberlain, Springville High School, 2005–2008 (112, 125, 140, 140)
Andrew Hochstrasser, Tooele High School, 2000–2004 (103, 112, 119, 130)
Allen Lake, Delta High School, 1978–1981 (119,132,145,145)
Brandon Moat, Duchesne High School, 1990–1993 (112, 119, 130, 135)
Jeff Newby, Box Elder High School, 1999–2002 (125, 135, 140, 145)
Mark Pentz, Millard High School, 2003–2006 (103, 112, 125, 130)
Sean Porter, Davis High School, 2004–2007 (125, 130, 140, 140)
Cael Sanderson, Wasatch High School, 1994–1997 (119, 135, 145, 171)
Cody Sanderson, Wasatch High School, 1992–1995 (103, 103, 112, 125)
Rocky Smart, Pleasant Grove High School, 1993–1996 (125, 135, 145, 152)
Roger Smith, Piute High School, 1992–1995 (103, 112, 125, 130)
Jake Swensen, North Sanpete High School, 2003–2006 (119, 125, 130, 135)
Shay Warren, Weber High School, 2004–2007 (103, 112, 119, 125)

Vermont

JIM BURNS (Essey Jct ) 1990-93 (103-103-103-103)
PHIL KERIN (Spaulding) 1996-99 (119-125-130-135)
JEREMIAH ROGERS (Mount Anthony Union) (103-112-112-119)

Virginia

MIKE AKERS (Poquoson) 1996-1999 (103-103-112-119)
Patrick Bond, (Great Bridge) VA 2002-2005 (189-189-189-189)
BUTCH BACKUS (Poquoson) 1971-74 (126-132-138-145)
SHANE BOWMAN (Grundy) 1990-93 (103-112-135-140)
SCOTT CONKWRIGHT (Virginia Beach Cox) 1969-72 (95-98-105-105)
Colin Dozier, (Frank W. Cox) VA 2006-2009 (Not sure of the exact weights)
JOHN DAVIS (Norfolk Maury) 1977-80 (132-138-145-15)
Daniel Frishkorn, (Great Bridge) VA 2000-2003 (103-112-119, 130)
OKLA JOHNSON (Norfolk Granby) 1956-59 (98-106-115-123)
DAVID MARTIN (Norfolk Granby) 1968-71 (95-103-115-126)
Michael Martin, (Great Bridge) VA 1999-2002 (103-119-130-135)
WAYNE SIMONS (Norfolk Granby) 1957-60 (98-106-130-130)
CLAY WEISBERG (Norfolk Academy) 1993-1996 (103-103-112-119)

Five-Time State Champion

BRYAN WHITT: (Norfolk/Virginia Beach-Norfolk Academy/Cox) 2005-2010 (103-103-112-112-119)

Washington

BURKE BARNES (Lake Stevens) 1999-2002 (115-125-125-125)
Jimmy Belleville (Black Hills) 2006-09 (119-135-145-160)

PAT CONNORS (R A Long) 1991-94 (101-108-115-129)
Derek Garcia (Sedro-Woolley) 2007-10

MARTIN MITCHELL (Tonasket) 1998-2001 (101-115-119-130)
GARY WITHERSPOON (Farmington, NM 8th grade 126, 1985), (Durango, CO 145, 1987), (Marysville, WA 1988-89, 158-168)
Brandon Sitch (Kelso) 2003-06 (119-135-145-160)

Washington DC

ZAC BOOKMAN (Sidwell Friends) 1995-1998 (103-103-119-140)

West Virginia

R.C. ANDERSON (Cameron) 1989-92
JOHN "MATT" ASHLEY (Spencer) 1976-79 (98-105-119-132)
RICHARD GREATHOUSE (Spencer) 1983-86 (119-119-132-138)
TODD KENDALL (Spencer) 1987-90 (105-119-125-130)
DOUG MOORE (North Marion) 1990-93 (125-130-135-140)

Wisconsin

KEVIN BLACK (River Falls) 1995-98
SCOTT HADY (North Crawford) 1994-97 (103-112-119-130)
MATT HANUTKE (Pittsville) 1987-90 (98-105-112-119)
JOSH MILLER - (Arcadia) High School (103, 112, 112, 125) Record 160-9 (38-1, 38-4, 43-1, 41-3)
BRIAN SLATER (New Lisbon) 1993-96 (103-103-112-112)
KRAIG UNDERWOOD (Athens) 1992-95 (103-112-119-125)
COLE WUNNICKEi - (Ithaca) High School (119, 125, 135, 135) Record 131-1 (32-0, 26-0, 36-1, 37-0)

Wyoming

CODY GRANT (Torrington) 2001-2004 (103-103-119-119)
RUSSELL DAVIS (Upton) 1988-91
DAVE EDINGTON (Saratoga) 1957-60
JOHNNY LUCCHI (Rock Springs) 1970-73 (98-103-112-119)
TROY McILRAVY (Campbell County, Gillette) 1995-98 (112-119-125-130)
RAY SANCHEZ (Cheyenne Central) 1962-65 (103-103-112-120)
LANNY SCHNEIDER (Worland) 1984-87 (98-105-119-126)
BOBBY THOMAN (Wind River) 1995-98 (135-140-145-145)
JEFF WOOD (Campbell County, Gillette) 2004-2007 (112-125-130-135)

FOUR TIMES NATIONAL PREP CHAMPIONS
C0RY COOPERMAN (Blair Academy) 1998-2001 (103-103-112-125)
STEVE MOCCO (Blair Academy) 1998-2001 (275-275-275-275)

If you know of other four-time State Champions not listed, please advise: wrestling@montana.com
WRESTLING USA MAGAZINE 109 Apple House Lane Missoula, MT 59715 406-549-4448