WRESTLING USA MAGAZINE HALL OF FAME
Coach's Wife-of-the Year
 
1981 Peggy Corrigan, Norwalk, Ohio
1983 Judy Zavala, Stockton, California
1984 Diane Evans, Hughson, California
1985 Marilyn Smith, Wray, Colorado
1986 Marla Grimes, Marion, Ohio
*1987 Lois Ena, Niskayuna, New York
1988 Jean Dalton, Rock Springs, Wyoming
1989 Sandra Cesari, Frackville, Pennsylvania
1990 Mary Ann Grassano, Aston, Pennsylvania
1991 Vicki Carpenger, Altomonte Springs, Florida
1991 Kay Neumann, Lincoln, Nebraska
1992 Janet Heaton, Mexico H.S., Missouri
1993 Diane Schultz, Hesston, Kansas
1994 Kim Boehm, Urbandale, Iowa
1995 Kaye Van Hee, Fowler, Colorado
1996 Andrea Costa, Danvers, Massachusetts
1997 Tracey McGrain, Olmsted Falls, Ohio
1998 Bethany Ganley, Goshen, New York
1999 Mary Davis, Owatona, Minnesota
2000 Karen Jayne, Elyria, Ohio
2001 Nancy Woodford, Manhattan, Kansas
2002 Kim Andrews, Marysville, Ohio
2003 Cindy Bailo, Ortonville, Michigan
2004 Debora Lorezano, St Cloud High School, Florida
2006 Selma Dillon, Yuma, Arizona
2008 Sandy Nickal, Rio Rancho. New Mexico
  2009 Kelly Legacy, Mt Anthony, Vermont
WRESTLING USA MAGAZINE HALL OF FAME
 
Wrestling Man/women-of-the-Year
 
1969 J. A. Patten, Boulder, Colorado
1970 John Allen Dustin, Jr., Coos Bay, Oregon
1971 Myron Roderick, Stillwater, Oklahoma
1972 Bud Lindholm, Sinking Springs, Pennsylvania
1973 William Farrell, Ronkonkoma, New York
1974 John E. Roberts, Stevens Point, Wisconsin
1975 John Dustin, Coos Bay, Oregon
1976 Newt Copple, Lincoln, Nebraska
1977 Gene Davis, Missoula, Montana
1980 Guenther Kruse, Lincoln, Nebraska
1981 Dan Gable, Waterloo, Iowa
1982 Dr. Harold Nicols, Ames, Iowa
1983 Ben Bennet, Junction City, Kansas
1984 Jim Meyerhoff, Tacoma, Washington
1985 Steve Brown, Tidewater, Virginia
1987 Duwane Miller, Wichita, Kansas
1988 Vern Pieper, Stoughton, Wisconsin
1987 Gene Collier, Stockbridge, Georgia
*1990 Howard Crozier, Andover, Massachusetts
1991 John Smith, Stillwater, Oklahoma
1992 *Ed Aliverti, Everett, Washington
1993 Bob Steenlage, Pennsylvania
1994 Russ Hellickson, Columbus, Ohio
1995 Andy Stemp, Kirkland, Washington
1996 Dennis Hall, Minnesota
1997 Nancy Schultz, Foster City, California
1998 Jim Giunta, Dallas, Texas
1999 Wade Schalles, Orland, Florida
2000 J. Robinson, Minneapolis, Minnesota
2001 Rulon Gardner, Evanston, Wyoming
2002 Cael Sanderson, Ames, Iowa
2003 Joe Henson, Virginia Beach, Va
2004 Kent Bailo, Ortonville, Michigan
2005 Al Bevilacqua, New York
2006 Robert Ferraro, Easton, Pennsylvania
2007 Scott Faucett, Waynesboro, Pennsylvania
2008 Tom Wokasch, Cottonwood Arizonia
  2009 Henry Cejudo, Colorado Springs, Colorado
  WRESTLING USA MAGAZINE HALL OF FAME
Assistant Coach-of-the-Year
 
1978 Chuck Basteyns, Enumclaw, Washington
1979 Bill Henderson, Kearney, Nebraska
1980 Ken Reilly, Blackwood, New Jersey
1981 Randy Tomaras, Port Orchard, Washington
1982 Paul Castro, Bettendord, Iowa
1983 Jim Maraviglia, Triton College in River Grove, Illinois
1984 Pat Parente, Bristol, Connecticut
1985 Terry Dillion, Baldwinsville, New York
1986 Beasey Hendrix, LaGrange, Georgia
1986 Carl Poff, Bloomsburg, Pennsylvania
1987 Mike Henry, Shawnee, Oklahoma
1988 Timothy Clouse, Providence, Rhode Island
1988 Tim Davenport, Sebring, Florida
1989 Kevin Judkins, Seattle, Washington
1989 Dave Auble, Ithaca, New York
1990 Dave Manahan, Seattle, Washington
1990 John Leone, Brockport, New York
1991 James Nordland, Mineola, New York
1992 Dennis Workman, Tooele, Utah
1993 Mike McCully, Parma, Ohio
1993 Joe Ismay, San Diego, California
1994 Coach Rich Kelley & Bill Bonavita, East Lyme, Connecticut
1995 Joe Davidson, Sachem, New York
*1995 Miles Van Hee, Gunnison, Colorado
1996 Victor Balmaceda, Homestead, Florida
1997 Ed Bailey, Aston, Pennsylvania
1998 Jerry Koler, Waverly, Nebraska
1999 Dominic Disabato, Mike Bulugaris, Matt Stout, Dublin, Ohio
2000 Robert Cam Sinclair, Tilton, New Hampshire
2001 Schaacg Van Deusen, Chattanooga, Tennessee
2002 Steve Knutson, Hoover, Alabam
2003 Bill Hightower, Bremen Georgia
2005 Darryl Tucker, South Carolina
2006 Jeff Anderson, Montana
2007 Bob Earle, Lisbon Falls, Maine
2008 Darren O'Meara, Barre, Vermont
2009 Travis MCcormack, Holland, Pennsylvania
WRESTLING USA MAGAZINE HALL OF FAME
Coach-of-the-Year
 
1973 Lynn Dyche, San Jose, California
1974 Bob Siddens, Waterloo, Iowa
1975 Neil Turner, Clearfield, Pennsylvania
1976 Robert Smith, Wray, Colorado
1977 Dennis Preele, Vernal, Utah
1978 Duwane Miller, Wichita, Kansas
1979 Charles Lee, Fair Oaks, California
1980 Don Davis, Staples, Minnesota
1981 Tom Hutchinson, Blairstown, New Jersey
1982 Frank Gonzales, Placentia, California
1983 Joseph Cesar, Ashland, Pennsylvania
1984 Lennis Cowell, Clovis, California
1985 Lou Giani, Huntington, New York
1986 Dariel Daniel, La Grange, Georgia
1986 Mark Leen, Shawnee, Oklahoma
1987 Stacey Burke, Clay Center, Nebraska
1987 Don Klostreich, Tuscon, Arizona
1988 John Stoshak, Opelousas, Louisiana
1988 Russ Cozart, Brandon, Florida
1989 Joe Cesari, Ashland, Pennsylvania
1989 John Murray, Ithaca, New York
1990 Brad Smith, Lisbon, Iowa
1991 Dave Burke, Ardmore, Pennsylvania
1991 Herb Stinson, Aztec, New Mexico
1992 Glenn McMinn, Apache Junction, Arizona
1993 John Azevedo, Santa Ana, California
1994 Coach Jose Campo, San Diego, California
1995 Bill Demarary, Apple Valley, Minnesota
1996 Ted Reese, West Buxton, Maine
1997 Bill Barger, Walsh Jesuit, Ohio
1998 Jim Wittibslager, Dundee, Michigan
1999 Dick Rhoades, Wingate, Pennsylvania
2000 Stephen Gaydosh, Vestavia Hills, Alabama
2001 Jim Jackson, Apple Valley, Minnesota
2001 Stan Chambers, Club Coach-of-the-Year, Cary, North Carolina
2001 Dan Zottarelli, Wonton, Maryland
2002 Ben Tomes, Milwaukee, Wisconsin
2002 Jeff Swenson, Minneapolis, Minnesota
2003 Scott Roher, Hoover, Alabama
2003 Victor Balmeceda, Homestead, Florida
2004 Mark Strickland, Jesuit High School, New Orleans, Louisana
2005 Scott Legacy, Mt. Anthony High School, Bennington. Vermont
2006 Russ Cozart, Brandon High School, Florida
2007 Scot Davis, Owatonna, Minnesota
2008 Larry Shaw, Oak Glen, West Virginia
2009 Brad Hildebrandt, Omaha, Nebraska
WRESTLING USA MAGAZINE HALL OF FAME
Manager-of-The-Year
 
1973 Jack Olson, Humboldt, Iowa
1974 Richard Long, Weyauwega, Wisconsin
1975 Chester Massin, Wrangell, Alaska
1976 David Poplin, Las Vegas, Nevada
1977 Bob Shingleton, Wellsburg, West Virginia
1978 Robert Neal, Columbus, Ohio
1979 Kevin Jones, Payson, Arizona
1980 Rich Farley, Glendale, West Virginia
1981 Karin Schantz, Fort Collins, Colorado
1982 Brenda Tingle, Overland, Kansas
1983 Mike Gorham, Missoula, Montana
1984 Lisa Battles, Maquoketa, Iowa
1985 John Meyers, Western Springs, Illinois
1985 Kathy Avolt, Bristol, Connecticut
1987 Samir Qureshi, Elizabeth, New Jersey
1990 Jennifer Steele, Wilmington, Delaware
1990 Kelly Schauermann, Gunnison, Colorado
1991 Rob Stipps, Aston, Pennsylvania
1992 Frank Buschelmann, West Chester, Ohio
1992 Tami Vogel, Springfield, Massachusetts
1994 Angie Deming, Blaine, Washington
1994 John E. du Pont, Newton Square, Pennsylvania
1995 Sara Rose, Morris, Minnesota
1996 Kendra Grossano, Aston, Pennsylvania
1997 Katie Richardson, Clarinda, Iowa
1998 Josh Peck, Butte, Montana
1999 Kari Werk, Morris, Minnesota
2000 Alyson Rineer, Sykesville, Maryland
2001 Shari Oslos, Morrhead, Minnesota
2001 Heather Stevenson, Iselin, New Jersey
2002 Nichole Koehntop, Hancock, Minnesota
2002 Nick Sherod Kleespie, Hancock, Minnesota
2003 Ali Hauser, Latrobe, Pennsylania
2004 Angela Meyerhhoff, Emerald Ridge High School, South Ridge, Washington
2005 Maggie Shumaker, Lafayette High School, Williamsburg, Virginia 
2006 Jenna Clampitt, Richmond Heights, Ohio
2007 Adrian Conway, Wilmington, Deleware
2008 Ashley Trice, Smyrna, Deleware
2009 Kirsten Valania, Wilmington, Deleware
WRESTLING USA MAGAZINE HALL OF FAME
Master Of Wrestling Award
 
1975 Willard (Billy) Vandiver, Kentucky
1976 Manuel Gorriaran, Rhode Island
1977 Billy Martin, Norfolk, Virginia
1978 T. Ralph (Pug) Williams, Roselle Park, New Jersey
1979 Bob Siddens, Waterloo, Iowa
1980 Dr. Charles Buell, California
1981 Ray Sparks Kingston, Pennsylvania
1982 Clifford Patrick Keen, Ann Arbor, Michigan
1985 Ernie Gould, Worthing, Minnesota
1986 Neil Buckley, Haverford, Pennsylvania
1987 Bob Dieli, Cleveland, Ohio
1988 Romero Macias, Mankato, Minnesota
1989 Lonnie Timmerman, Ft. Leavenworth, Kansas
1990 Bill Vandiver, Louisville, Kentucky
1991 John Hancock, Greeley, Colorado
1992 Ken Cole, Baton Rouge, Louisiana
1993 Roy Minter, Minnesota
1994 Coach Charles Farina, Franklin Park, Illinois
1995 Dean Rockwell, Detroit, Michigan
1996 Don Ferris, Cleveland, Ohio
1997 Vince Mattelucci, Lakewood, Ohio
1999 Ed Aliverti, Washington
2000 Jack Roller, Bixby, Oklahoma
2001 Dale Ketelsen, Louisiana
2002 Jim Keen, Ann Arbor, Michigan
2003 Larry Sciacchetano, Baton Rouge, Loisianna
2004 Bill Tomaras, Everett, Washington
2005 Reed Hawke, Jamesville-DeWitt Schools, New York
2006 Bill Archer, St Joseph High School, Huntington, West Virginia
2007 Bobby Douglas, Iowa State Coach from Lansing, Ohio
2008 Dr. Bill Welker, Wheeling, West Virginia
2009 Scot Davis, Owatonna, Minnesota
WRESTLING USA MAGAZINE HALL OF FAME
Mat Maid-of-the-Year
 
1979 Cindy Lencloni, Highland Park, Illinois
1980 Arlene Miller, Hopatcong, New Jersey
1981 Kelly Kehl, Lakeview, Michigan
1982 Laurie Nofsinger, Navarre, Ohio
1983 Lisa Fisher, Norwalk, Ohio
1984 Patricia Herold, Columbus, Ohio
1985 Patti Remmers, Sandusky, Ohio
1986 Tonya Griffin, LaGrange, Georgia
1987 Jenny Roseman, Brownsburg, Indiana
1988 Leeanne Bennett, Kahuku, Hawaii
1989 Marci Scheuber, Montrose, New York
1990 Kathleen Bihis, Poway, California
1991 Rana Ball, Ripley, West Virginia
1992 Kristen Ann Bernstein, Indianapolis, Indiana
1993 Megan Erdmann, Lancaster, Wisconsin
1994 Holly Rose, Crawfordsville, Indiana
1995 Rachel O'Brien, Bennington, Vermont
1996 Danean Overman, Brownsburg, Indiana
Now under Manager of the year
WRESTLING USA MAGAZINE HALL OF FAME
Official-of-the-Year
 
1996 Charlie Douglas, San Mateo, California
2000 Phil Atkinson, Scio, Oregon
2002 Bill Welker, Wheeling, West Virginia
2003 Dave Frisch, Colorado Springs, Colorad
2004 Merle A. Tournay, McKees Rock, Pennsylvania
2005 Rick Hare, Hagerstown, Maryland
2006 Thomas Freeman Moore, Edmond, Oklahoma
2007 Ron Collins, Butte, Montana
2008 William J. Roths, Cedar Rapids, Iowa
2009 Larry Deaton, Martins Ferry, Ohio
WRESTLING USA MAGAZINE HALL OF FAME
Photographer-of-the-Year
 
1993 Olin Oliner, San Jose, California
1994 Sonja Stanbro, Johnson City, New York
1995 Mark W. E. Buford, Columbia, South Carolina
1996 Chris Poff, East Stroudsburg, Pennsylvania
1997 Pete Kennedy, Monticello, Iowa
1998 Wyatt Schultz, Iowa
1999 John Johnson, East Buchanan, Iowa
2000 Lawrence E. Fastick, Fulton, Maryland
2001 Tere Ireys, Cottonwood, Arizona
2002 Jack Stanbro, Binghamton, New Yoark
2003 Paul Swisher, Virginia Beach, Virginia
2004 Robert Preston, Hampton, New Jersey
2005 Dean Vande Berg, Colorado
2006 Charles T. Bennett (Chuck) Anderson, Indiana
2007 David Jedicka Bothell, Washington
2008 John Johnson, Winhrop, Iowa
2009 Mike Smith, Humboldt, South Dakota
 
WRESTLING USA MAGAZINE HALL OF FAME
Sportswriter-of-the-Year
 
1971 Conner F. Gilbert, Chattanooga News-Free Press, Chattanooga, Tennessee
1972 Wayne Bishop, Tulsa Daily World, Tulsa, Oklahoma
1973 Neil Kerr, Syracuse Post-Standard, Syracuse, New York
1974 Larry Edsail, Grand Rapids Press, Grand Rapids, Michigan
1975 Larry Steele, Pennsylvania Express, Lock Haven, Pennsylvania
1976 James Butler, Progress, Clearfield, Pennsylvania
1977 Roger Pitt, The Post-Crescent, New London, Wisconsin
1978 Jack Miller, Daily Record, Morristown, New Jersey
1979 Ruth Butler, Grand Rapids Press, Grand Rapids, Michigan
1979 Tom Prato, Gretna Gazette, Gretna, Virginia
1980 John Vogeding, Courier-Post Newspaper, Paulsboro, New Jersey
1981 Steve Matthies, Sioux Falls Argus Leader, Sioux Falls, South Dakota
1982 Mike Chapman, Cedar Rapids Gazette, Cedar Rapids, Iowa
1983 Leo Roth, Lake Country News Herald, Willoughby, Ohio
1984 Craig Cooper, Quad-City Times, Quad City, Iowa-Illinois
1985 Paul Schulz, News-Free Press, Chattanooga, Tennessee
1987 Bill Welker, Wheeling, West Virginia, Wheeling News-Register
1988 Ken Wunderly, Pittsburg Press, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
1989 Brian Williams, Morris Sun & Tribune, Morris, Minnesota
1990 Michael Morone, "New York Wrestling News", Rochester, New York
1991 Keith Stark, Owatonna People's Press, Owatonna, Minnesota
1992 Gary Burke, Delta Country Independent, Delta, Colorado
1993 Ty Phillips, Modesto, California
1993 Dale Benjamin, KRFO Radio, Radio/TV Broadcaster-of-the-Year, Jones Intercable TV, Owantonna, Minnesota
1994 Ken Sickenger, Red Rock News, Sedona, Arizona
1995 Dan Ventura, The Boston Herald, Boston, Massachusetts
1995 Mike Brown, The Maui News, Maui Island, Hawaii
1996 Joe Chandler, The Gazette-Virginia, South Boston, Virginia
1997 Tim Shoemaker, Easton Express-Times, Easton, Pennsylvania
1998 Carmine Frongillo, Lowell Sun, Lowell, Massachusetts
1999 Mike Carnes, Daily News, Norfolk, Nebraska
2000 Chuck Blount, Post Register, Idaho Falls, Idaho
2001 Wayne Bennett, "Register Herald", Beckley, West Virginia
2002 Paul Adamski, Green Nay News Chronicle, Green Bay, Wisconsin
2005 Dave Dyer, New England
 
WRESTLING USA MAGAZINE HALL OF FAME
State Editor-of-the-Year
 
1991 Tom Elling, Pennsylvania
1992 Lynn Dyche, San Jose, California
1993 John Antoniazzi, Massachusetts
1994 Spencer Yohe, Minnesota
1995 Joe Kind, Wisconsin
1996 Bob McPhee, Dixfield, Maine
1997 Ira Fleckman, Florida
1998 Archie Randall, El Reno, Oklahoma
1999 Don W. Vest, Ph.D., Kansas
2000 Bob Mauldin, North Carolina
2001 Alfred F. Fontes, Oakley, California
2002 Tom Elling, Lock Haven, Pennsylvania
2003 Don Huff, Waterloo, Iowa
2004 Stuart Mahler, Florida
2005 Jim and Jim Meyerhoff, Washington
2006 William X Barron, New England Prep School, Hyde School, Bath, Maine
2007 Tom Elling, Lock Haven, PA
 
WRESTLING USA MAGAZINE HALL OF FAME
1989 State Wrestling Man-of-the-Year

Michael Smallidge, Rochester, New York
Kay Martin, Wilmington, Delaware
John Schumate, Newark, Ohio
John Smith, Stillwater, Oklahoma
Gus DeAugusta, Wexford, Pennsylvania
Bob Morris, Colorado Springs, Colorado
Bob Summers, Avon Connecticut
Sam Harnsongkrolm, New Orleans, Louisiana
Robert McPhee, West Peru, Maine
Georage Bossi, City of Lowell, Massachusetts
Bill Damude, Beaufort, South Carolina
Bob Johnson, Kimball, South Dakota
Steve Henery, Soddy-Daisy HS, Tennessee
Haig Veradian, New England, Rhode Island
Mark A. Scott, Laramie, Wyoming
Al Kastl, Fraser, Michigan
Charles "Buzz" Elysian, Waterville, Minnesota
Russ Riegel, Flemington, New Jersey
David Stormo, Taos, New Mexico
Jack Mahoney, Lake Ronkonkoma, New York
 
1990 State Wrestling Man-of-the-Year

Glenn Dozark, South Dakota
Richard Sanchez, Arizona
Roger Gorham, Minnesota
Dr. Arthur Osborne, South Carolina
Jerry Saffell, Michigan
Dale Ketelsen, Louisiana
Bill Corr, Massachusetts
Ted DeRousse, Illinois
Leland Brotherman, Texas
Dennis Jensen, Vermont
Don Neff, Utah
Sheldon Thomas, Delaware
Bob Mauldin, North Carolina
Bill Dod, New Hampshire
Bob Hower, Pennsylvania
Kenny Monday, Oklahoma
Ernest Finizio, New Jersey
Brian Brakeman, Ohio
Craig Hellwege, Nebraska
 
1991 State Wrestling Man-of-the-Year

Daryle Qualls, Athens, Alabama
LeRoy Evans, Turlock, California
Ed Ewoldt, Wheaton, Illinois
Rex Moore, Lafayette, Louisiana
Sheryl Barry, Schuyler, Nebraska
P. J. Smith, Pembroke, North Carolina
Dr. Charles "Sam" Crosby, Bridgewater, New Jersey
Robert J. Myers, Richmond, New York
Eric Knuutila, Niagra, New York
Bob Dellinger, Stillwater, Oklahoma
Bob Craig, Camp Hill, Pennsylvania
Henry Harmoney, Amarillo, Texas
Vince Monseau, Wheeling, West Virginia
Brad "Doc" Lane, New Castle, Delaware
Steve Szabo, Pontiac, Michigan
John Storey, Cleveland, Ohio
Paul Bellavance, Nashua, New Hampshire
 
1992 State Wrestling Man-of-the-Year

Duane Morgan, San Jose, California
Bernie Goss, Grand Junction, Colorado
Ken DeStefanis, New Britain, Connecticut
Sheldon Thomas, Newark, Delaware
Gary Freis, Fort Myers, Florida
Don Ribinson, Illinois
Ed Winger, Des Moines, Iowa
Rusty Parks & Joe Carr, Versailles, Kentucky
Murray Rose, Allegan, Michigan
Jim Beshey, Glencoe, Minnesota
Cal Johnson, Billings, Montana
Phil Portuese, New Jersey
Marc Hoffman, New York
Herman Norman, Wikesboro, North Carolina
Scott Knowlen, Bismarck, North Dakota
Ken Simmons, Dayton, Ohio
Norm Palovesik, Mill Hall, Pennsylvania
Rusty Charlsten, Cranston, Rhode Island
Dick Pryett, Kent, Washington
 
1993 State Wrestling Man-of-the-Year

Daryle Qualls, Athens, Alabama
Jim Day, Berlin, Connecticut
Dean Sheets, Linwood, Kansas
Mark Holdren, Portland, Michigan
Spencer Yohe, Hancock, Minnesota
Don Candelaria, Wyoming
Franklin Haswell, Baltimore, Maryland
John Antoniazzi, Hyde Park, Massachusetts
Barry Choljian, Plistow, New Hampshire
John Sacchi, New Brunswick, New Jersey
Jim Polesser, Hopkinsville, Kentucky
Leon Koch, Winside, Nebraska
Jack Spates, Ithaca, New York
Bruce Baumgartner, Edinboro, Pennsylvania
Gordon Connell, Chattanooga, Tennessee
Al Carroll, Cleveland, Ohio
F.D. "Red" Robertson, Virginia
Jim Brock, Texas
Sam Sara, Metaire, Louisiana
Bucky Maughen, Fargo, North Dakota
 
1994 State Wrestling Man-of-the-Year

Chuck Chandler, Stocton, California
Brian Reardon, Bristole, Connecticut
Jim Mathey, Inez, Kentucky
John Smith, Gardner, Maine
Vince Monseau, West Liberty, West Virginia
Cornell Bass, Baltimore, Maryland
Norm Mitchell, St. Louis, Missouri
Dennis Roos, Blooming Prairie, Minnesota
John Quaderer, New Lothrop, Michigan
Larry Chaffin, Westview, Ohio
Craig Hellwege, Lincoln, Nebraska
Henry Marsh, New Hampton, New Hampshire
Paul Morina, Paulsboro, New Jersey
Sam Minardi, Hawthorne, New York
Bob Lombardi, Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania
Arthur Pellerin, Bristol, Rhode Island
Don Gagnard, Lafayette, Louisiana
John Akin, Overland Park, Kansas

1995 State Wrestling Man-of-the-Year

Pat Lovell, Santa Cruz, California
Jimmy Johnson, Arvada, Colorado
Barbara Hackney, Berlin, Connecticut
Vic Leonard, Wilmington, Delaware
Bill Price, Augusta, Kansas
Larry Mann, Louisville, Kentucky
Beasey Hendrix, Marietta, Georgia
Bro. Melchior Polowy, New Orlean, Louisana
Thomas Gaylin III, Maryland
George Bossi, Lowell, Massachusetts
George Hamlin, Richmond, Michigan
Mike Jeffries, Jefferson City, Missouri
Darrel Sohn, Robbinsdahle, Minnesota
Dennis Bishop, Bath, Maine
Bill Sullivan. Woodbidge, New Jersey
Reese Andy, Laramie, Wyoming
Larry Dicenzo. Tilton, New Hampshire
Christopher Fisher, Durham, North Carolina
Jim Morgan, Chattanooga, Tennessee
Alan Koebke, Carrolton, Texas
Robert Zifcheck, Montogomery, New York
 
1996 State Wrestling Man-of-the-Year

Gene Taylor, Weaver, Alabama
Bill Grant, Monterey, California
Damien Craighton, New Castle, Delaware
Mike McCoy, Homestead, Florida
Dr. Nick Accardo, Franklin, Louisiana
Doug Libby, Waldoboro, Maine
Ed Masood, Rockville, Maryland
Ron Plienis, Balto, Maryland
Phil Grebinar, Worcester, Massachusetts
Don Dravis, Staples, Minnesota
Dennis Stores, Stevensville, Michigan
Joe Lareau, Newell, North Carolina
Dick Matarante, Bedminster, New Jersey
Joe Bena, Schenectady, New York
Dave Mariola, Twinsburg, Ohio
George Derbyshire, Manheim, Pennsylvania
Dave Kemmy, Bristol, Rhode Island
Mike Baker, Essex Jct., Vermont
Lee Anderson, Ferndale, Washington
Basil "Mac" McCulley, Rock Springs, Wyoming
 
1997 State Wrestling Man-of-the-Year

Nancy Schulz, Palo Alto, California
Mike McCoy, Homestead, Florida
Eric 'Rick' Allain, Maine
Lemuel O. Satterfield, Baltimore, Maryland
Lynn Forde, Fargo, North Dakota
Gary Rivers, Lowell, Michigan
Randy Baker, Lakefield, Minnesota
Bill Mayhew, Troutman, North Carolina
Dean Short, Kingston, New York
Ken Ash, Hilliard, Ohio
Ron Kanaskie, Riverside, Pennsylvania
Mark Leen, Chattanooga, Tennessee
Cash Stone, Mead, Washington
Dr. Tomothy C. Miller, Kingwood, West Virginia
Ed Smith, Boston, Massachusetts
Jim Kaufman, Bow, New Hampshire
Jim Wittibslager, Dundee, Michigan
Joeseph Dasaro, Huntsville, Alabama
Joe Aiken, Washington
Bob Schwietzer, Chester, Vermont
 
1998 State Wrestling Man-of-the-Year

Neil Dewitt, Pima, Arizona
Steve Knight,
Longmont, Cocorado
Arturo Holmes,
Atlanta, Georgia
Shawn Garing,
Louisville, Kentucky
Tom Borrelli,
Central Michigan Univ.
Edgar Fullwood,
Baton Rouge, Louisiana
Dave Woodsom,
Maine
Phil Tomkeil,
Agawan, Massachusetts
Jim Maher,
Brockton, Massachusetts
Bill Swink,
Stafford, Virginia
Bucky Maughn,
Fargo, North Dakota
J Robinson,
Minnesota
Michael Ondich,
Bronx, New York
Mike Kendall,
Chapel Hill, North Carolina
Eddie Pendoski,
Valparaiso, Indiana
Keith Kerbaugh,
Fargo, North Dakota
Jay Swegarden,
Beulah, North Dakota
Bob Hirsch,
Milbank, South Dakota
Tom Canavan,
Erie, Pennsylvania
Mike Rossetti,
Phillipsburg, New Jersey
Steve Logsdon,
Clecland, Tennessee
 
1999 State Wrestling Man-of-the-Year

Pete Capone, Johnson City, New York
Richard Munger,
Warwick, Rhode Island
Pat Short, Inver
Grove Heights, Minnesota
Jim Coffin,
Maine
Mike Perreira,
Fall River, Massachusetts
James Ravannack,
New Orleans, Louisiana
Jim Short,
Inver Grove Heights, Minnesota
John Douglas Carlson,
Chandler, Arizona
Richard Becht,
Coloma, Michigan
Bob Bath,
Douglas, Wyoming
Robin Rayfield,
Toledo, Ohio
Danny Upchurch,
Monticello, Kentucky
Frank Lipoli,
Hampton, Virginia
Tom Darrin,
Reading, Massachusetts
Jim King,
Hillsborough, North Carolina
Brad Smith,
Iowa City, Iowa
 
2000 State Wrestling Man-of-the-Year

Steve Combs, Apache Junc., Arizona
Bill Stanhope,
Topeka, Kansas
Clifford R. Strider III,
Ruston, Louisiana
Rusty Davidson,
Grants, New Mexico
Cordon Wrin,
Framingham, Massachusetts
Robert Anniballi,
Natick, Massachusetts
Dennis Walch,
Westbrook, Maine
Richard E. Gumble.
Binghamton, New York
Chris Drance,
Warren, Rhode Island
Bob Johnson,
Brookings, South Dakota
Chuck Forward,
Archbold, Ohio
Bill Garvin,
Homewood, Alabama
Andy Stone,
Brookwood, Alabama
Norm Palovcsik,
Clearfield, Pennsylvania
Jim Barnes,
Rock Hill, South Carolina
Gary Carter,
Hodgenville, Kentucky
Jerry Barker,
Raleigh, North Carolina
Diane Evans,
Hughson, California
 
2001 State Wrestling Man-of-the-Year

Alfred Fontes, Brentwood, California
Rex Jones,
Lincoln, Nebraska
Jim Jackson,
Apple Valley, Minnesota
Dean Short,
Kingston, New York
Phil Bode,
Baton Rouge, Louisiana
Jare Klein,
Olivet, Michigan
Bill Welker,
West Virginia
Eric Turner,
Littleton, Massachusetts
Mike Clair,
Manheim, Pennsylvania
Walt Allison,
Oldsmar, Florida
Dennis Gurecki,
Chandler, Arizona
Ron McCunn,
St. Paris, Ohio
Schaack VanDeusan,
Chattanooga, Tennessee
Steve Meehan,
Oakdale, New York
Paul DeFosse,
W. Warwick, Rhode Island
Mike Juby,
Buhler, Kansas
Bob Berg,
Atlanta, Georgia
Shawn Guest,
West Gardner, Maine
 
2002 State Wrestling Man-of-the-Year

Charles Jones, Arizona
Dickey Wright,
Homewood, Alabama
Jim Root,
Saratoga, California
Steve Sentes,
Cape Coral, Florida
Larry Weigel,
Homestead, Florida
William Morris,
Baton Rouge, Louisiana
Ed Hanley,
Brighton, Massachusetts
Jeff Swenson,
Minneapolis, Minnesota
Mike Carnes,
Gretna, Nebraska
Al Kinerson,
Kennebuck, Maine
Tom Ryan,
znew York
Lelan Clark,
Midwest City, Oklahoma
John Purnell,
Reading, Pennsylvania
Kenny Walker,
Summerville, South Carolina
Tom Lehman,
Middleville, Michigan
Rob Sherrill,
Tennessee
Cael Sanderson,
Ames, Iowa
Jude Roth,
Sandusky, Ohio
Michael Bolduc,
Salem, New Hampshire
Wally C. Devoe,
Rumford, Maine
C.T. Campbell,
Weatherford, Texas
Robert Gonzales,
Topeka, Kansas
 
2003 State Wrestling Man-of-the-Year
 
Scott Rohrer, Hoover, Alabama
Ruben Leon, Vista, California
Bryan McCarty, Meriden, Connecticut
Dave Riggs, Massillon, Ohio
Gannon Morgan, Alabama
Johnny Rouse, Orlando, Florida
Ron Schulz, Hollywood, Florida
Jim Miller, Waverly, Iowa
Bill Bofinger, Baton Rouge, Louisiana
Frank Rader, Mooresville, No Carolina
Jay Jones, Cranston, Rhode Island
Steve Henry, No Andover, Mass
Chuck Siefert, Rochester, Minnesota.
Al Bevilacqua, Port Jervis, New York
Craig Sesker, Omaha, Nebraska
Carl Mize, Nobel, Oklahoma
Frank Vulcano, Jr., Houston, Pennsylvania
Mike Simpson, Memphis, Tennessee
Richard Fergola, Chanute, Kansas
Lawrence M. Goodwin, Connecticut
Tim Yount, Colorado Spgs, Colorado
Sara Koenig, North Carolina
Dennis Pirch, Payson, Arizona
Charlie Fyler, Maine
 
2004 State Wrestling Man-of-the-Year
 
Gene Taylor, Weaver, Alabama
Bob Smith, Milliken, Colorado
David Barker, North Carolina
Vic Leonard, Wilmington, Delaware
Sam McWoodson, Miami, Florida
David Frayer, Cleanwater, Florida
Pete Fritts, Peachtree City, Georgia
Kitt Harris, Baldwin, Kansas
Julian Tackett, Lexington, Kentucky
Guy Mistretta, Baton Rouge, Louisiana
Harry Smith, Canton, Maine
Bill Wassel, Walpole, Massachusetts
Bruce Burwitz, Fenton, Michigan
Scott Davis, Owatonna, Minnesota
Jeff Thompson, Kalispell, Montana
Gary Melby, Sidney, Montana
Mark Bauer, Nebraska
Gene Barber, Absecon, New Jersey
Steven E. Ward, W. Roxbury, Mass
John Gramuglia, Wadsworth, Ohio
Roy Pittman, Portland, Oregon
Walt Fisk, Pennsylvania
Steven Logsdon, Cleveland, Tennessee
Larry Klaassen, Wyoming
 
2005 State Wrestling Man-of-the-Year
 
Dick Bailey, San Diego, California
John Olivas, Johnstown, Colorado
Dickie Howell, Deleware
William J. Grant, Florida
Bill Johnson, Norton, Kansas
Roger Mischke, Joseph, Minnesota
Martin Fleming, Tarboro, North Carolina
Jon Connole, Pennsylvania
Jeff Price, Tennessee
Steve Swindells, Augusta, Maine
Jack Craig, New England Region
Mike Anderson, Randolph, Vermont
Todd Guidry, Lafayette, Louisiana
Gary Papa, Cherry Hill, New Jersey
Ross Halford, Nebraska
Neil Adelberg, Baltimore, Maryland
Jim Kaufman, New Hamshire
Ron Seibel, Moses Lake, Washington
John Johnson, Iowa

2006 State Wrestling Person-of-the-Year

Phil Shultie, Georgetown, Delware
Judy Rider, Hollister, California
Gerry DeSlmas, Connecticut
Kevin Whelan, Homestead, Florida
Greg Grater, Green, Kansas
Brad Macha, Lafayette, Louisiana
Homer King, Salisbury, Maryland
Brian Urquhart, Methuen, Massachusetts
Mark Uyl, Lansing, Michigan
Bill Sutter, Goodhue, Minnesota
Eric Van Kley, Great Falls, Montana
Mitch Domagala, Battle Mountain, Nevada
Tim Ostrye, New England
Scott Doodale, Jackson, New Jersey
Bob Preusse, Cleveland, Ohio
Dr. John Hosage, Mountaintop, Pennsylvania
Ken Mara, Tennessee
William Archer, Huntington, West Virginia

2007 State Wrestling Persons-of-the-Year

Bill Desler, Bentonville, Arkansas
Greg Hatcher, Little Rock, Arkansas
Mark Cammisa, Connecticut
Jim Husk, Miami, Florida
Cael Sanderson, Ames, Iowa
B.J. Guzzardo, Baron Rouge, Louisiana
Terry Deveraux, Augusta, Maine
Don Bradley, Belmont, Massachusetts
Mike Atlas, Burlington, Massachusetts
Don Rinehart, Rockford, Michigan
Gary Hindt, Wabasso, Minnesota
Blake Love, Missoula, Montana
Keith Shields, Winston Salem, North Carolina
Jeff Gaier, Cincinnati, Ohio
Dr. Michael Cordas, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania
Bill Swink, Varginia
Dr. Devereaux, Kingwood, West Virginia
Van Hale, Afton, Wyoming
2008 State Wrestling Persons-of-the-Year (PDf)
2009 State Wrestling Persons-of-the-Year (PDf)
WRESTLING USA MAGAZINE HALL OF FAME
Support Leader-of-the-Year
 
1998 Callie Taylor, Miles City, Montana
1999 Tricia Cascio & Meredith Herfel, Ronkonkoma, New York