By Aaron Bongle
2000 Midlands Final Notables
By Aaron Bongle
 
· Cael Sanderson (Iowa State) defeated Nate Patrick (Illinois) in the finals at 184 pounds to win his 96th straight collegiate match. He also defeated Josh Brocks (fall, 3:26), Marcus Schontube (16-10), Francis Volpe (fall, 5:11) and Victor Sveda (14-5). Sanderson is now 16-0 in Midlands history and has three titles to his credit.
 
· Joe Williams (Hawkeye WC) won his seventh straight Midlands title winning his 36th straight match. He joins Bruce Baumgartner as the only two Midlands wrestler's to achieve those milestones. Baumgartner holds the record with eight straight Midlands titles and 40 consecutive wins.
 
· The 2000 Midlands marks the first time a team other than the Iowa Hawkeyes has won the team title since 1990. Team scores were not kept in 1991, 1993, 1994 and 1995.
 
· 118 wrestler's fell victim to the pin during the 2000 Midlands. 118 pins shatters the the previous record of 95, reached in 1993. Six wrestlers entered the top 10 in their respective weight divisions, two of them setting new fastest fall records.
141 Florean Ghinea, Montclair St. :17/1st
149 Dave Esposito, Lehigh :42/5th
184 Lionel Halsey, Schultz WC :14/t-2nd
184 Kevin Vogel, Keen WC :34/9th
197 Lee Fullhart, Hawkeye WC :40/5th
197 Chael Sonnen, Oregon :17/1st
 
· In all-time wins, Joe Williams moved into a tie for third place with 40 behind Mike Schmidlin (47) and Bruce Baumgartner (43).
 
· The Dan Gable Outstanding Wrestler Award for the Midlands 2000 goes to, Joe Williams - Hawkeye WC for the second straight year.
 
· The Art Kraft Champion of Champions Award went to Cael Sanderson of Iowa State.
 
· The Gorriaran Memorial Most Falls-Least Time Award went to Steve Neal (Schultz WC). Neal needed just 11:12 to dispose of his last four opponents.
 
· Lionel Halsey (Schultz WC) recorded the fastest fall in this years tournament, pinning Jason Lebron (Triton) in :14 seconds. The pin was the second-fastest in the 184 pound weight class and tied for sixth fastest in Midlands history.
 
Midlands Championships 2000
Welsh-Ryan Arena - Evanston, Ill.
Session four - Saturday, December 30, 2000 (7 p.m.)
 
Championship Match
125 Pounds
#1 Jody Strittmatter (Iowa-UN) DEC #2 LeRoy Vega (Minn), 12-4
133 Pounds
#6 Cody Sanderson (Sunkist) DEC #5 Brett Lawrence (Minn), 2-1
141 Pounds
#1 Doug Schwab (Iowa-UN) DEC #6 Donnie DeFilippis (G Mason), 16-6
149 Pounds
#4 Jared Lawrence (Minn) DEC #2 Dave Esposito (Lehi), 6-3<BR><P>
157 Pounds
#1 Chris Bono (Sunkist) DEC #3 Yoshi Nakamura (Penn), 3-1
165 Pounds
#1 Joe Heskett (Iowa St) DEC #3 Brad Pike (Minn), 4-0
174 Pounds
#1 Joe Williams (Hawk) WBTF Michael Feeney (E Mich), 25-9
184 Pounds
#1 Cael Sanderson (Ia St) DEC #2 Nate Patrick (ILL), 14-7
197 Pounds
#3 Lee Fullhart (Hawk) DEFAULT #1 Tim Hartung (Minn Storm)
Heavyweight
#1 Steve Neal (Shultz) WBF #7 Chad Lamer (Hawk), 3:25
 
Third-place Match<BR><P>
125 Pounds<BR>
#6 Nathan Navarro (Ore St) DEC #5 Chris Williams (Mich St), 9-3<BR><P>
133 Pounds <BR>
#3 Roman Fleszar (Hof) DEC #2 Pat McNamara (Mich St), 7-4 <BR><P>
141 Pounds<BR>
#5 Jason DeBruin (Hof) DEC #7 Matt Goldstein (Lehi-UN), 2-1; TB<BR><P>
 
149 Pounds<BR>
#3 Eric Schmiesing (Hof) DEC #7 Billy Maldonado (Ia St), 7-5<BR><P>
157 Pounds<BR>
#4 Luke Becker (Minn) DEC #5 Cole Sanderson (Ia St), 9-4<BR><P>
165 Pounds<BR>
#2 Steve Blackford (Az St) DEC Matt Anderson (Iowa-UN), 6-0<BR><P>
174 Pounds<BR>
#3 Nathan Coy (Ore St) DEC #2 Perry Parks (Ia St), 10-8<BR><P>
184 Pounds<BR>
#3 Damion Hahn (Minn) DEC #5 Viktor Sveda (Ind), 5-3: SV<BR><P>
197 Pounds<BR>
#7 Chael Sonnen (Ore) DEC #5 Zach Thompson (Ia St), 4-2<BR><P>
Heavyweight<BR>
#3 Tommy Rowlands (Ohio St) FORFEIT #2 Mitch Clark (Ohio In WC-U)<BR><P>
 
Fifth-place Match<BR><P>
125 Pounds<BR>
Luke Eustice (Iowa-UN) DEC Tom Noto (Hof), 8-3<BR><P>
133 Pounds<BR>
#4 Matt Azevedo (Ia St) MED DEF #1 Teague Moore (Sunkist)<BR><P>
141 Pounds<BR>
Robert Sessley (Ohio St) DEC #3 Mike Castillo (Mich St), 5-3<BR><P>
149 Pounds<BR>
Mike Mendoza (Shultz) MED DEF Malik Elliot (Boston U)<BR><P>
157 Pounds<BR>
#10 Leo Urbanelli (Corn) MED DEF #2 Gerry Abas (Fres St)<BR><P>
165 Pounds<BR>
#10 Ben Shirk (Iowa-UN) DEC #4 Matt Lackey (ILL), 5-3<BR><P>
174 Pounds<BR>
#4 Matt Kraft (Minn) WBF Greg Parker (Prince), 1:56<BR><P>
184 Pounds<BR>
#6 Doug Lee (Ore) DEC RD Purcell (Az St), 9-2<BR><P>
197 Pounds<BR>
#6 Jon Trenge (Lehi-UN) DEC #4 Nick Preston (Ohio St), 3-1<BR><P>
Heavyweight<BR>
Billy Blunt (Fres St) MED DEF #5 Ryan Kehler (W Va)<BR><P>
Seventh Place Match<BR><P>
125 Pounds<BR>
#8 Ahmad Sanders (C Mich) DEC #3 Ryan Escobar (ILL), 4-2<BR><P>
133 Pounds<BR>
#9 Jeff Ratliff (Ohio St) DEC Chad Hay (ILL-UN), 4-0<BR><P>
141 Pounds<BR>
Darek Phillips (C Mich) DEC #2 Florean Ghinea (Mont St), 2-1<BR><P>
149 Pounds<BR>
Ty Morgan (C Mich) DEC Jon Forster (Rutgers), 6-3<BR><P>
157 Pounds<BR>
#6 Eric Jorgensen (Ore St) DEC Griff Powell (ILL), 3-1<BR><P>
165 Pounds<BR>
#9 Clint Wattenberg (Corn) DEC #6 Chris Vitale (Lehi), 6-5<BR><P>
174 Pounds<BR>
Ryan Lange (Pur) DEC Ryan Hieber (Ohio St), 3-2<BR><P>
184 Pounds<BR>
#7 Rob Rohn (Lehi) DEC #8 Francis Volpe (Harv), 6-2<BR><P>
197 Pounds<BR>
#2 Pat Quirk (Ill) DEC Richard Paulikonis (Lassen Col), 3-1<BR><P>
Heavyweight<BR>
Eric Webb (Ore) DEC #8 Jason Cooley (Ore St), 4-3<BR><P>

Session three - Saturday, December 30, 2000 (12 p.m.)

Midlands Championships 2000
Welsh-Ryan Arena - Evanston, Ill.

Seventh Place Match

125 Pounds
#8 Ahmad Sanders (C Mich) DEC #3 Ryan Escobar (ILL), 4-2

133 Pounds
#9 Jeff Ratliff (Ohio St) DEC Chad Hay (ILL-UN), 4-0

141 Pounds
Darek Phillips (C Mich) DEC #2 Florean Ghinea (Mont St), 2-1

149 Pounds
Ty Morgan (C Mich) DEC Jon Forster (Rutgers), 6-3

157 Pounds
#6 Eric Jorgensen (Ore St) DEC Griff Powell (ILL), 3-1

165 Pounds
#9 Clint Wattenberg (Corn) DEC #6 Chris Vitale (Lehi), 6-5

174 Pounds
Ryan Lange (Pur) DEC Ryan Hieber (Ohio St), 3-2

184 Pounds
#7 Rob Rohn (Lehi) DEC #8 Francis Volpe (Harv), 6-2

197 Pounds
#2 Pat Quirk (Ill) DEC Richard Paulikonis (Lassen Col), 3-1

Heavyweight
Eric Webb (Ore) DEC #8 Jason Cooley (Ore St), 4-3

 

Championship Semifinals

125 Pounds
#1 Jody Strittmatter (Iowa-UN) DEC #5 Chris Williams (Mich St), 6-1
#2 LeRoy Vega (Minn) DEC #6 Nathan Navarro (Ore St), 6-4

133 Pounds
#5 Brett Lawrence (Minn) DEC #1 Teague Moore (Sunkist), 2-1
#6 Cody Sanderson (Sunkist) DEC #2 Pat McNamara (Mich St), 4-2

141 Pounds
#1 Doug Schwab (Iowa-UN) DEC #5 Jason DeBruin (Hof), 8-3
#6 Donnie DeFilippis (G Mason) DEC #7 Matt Goldstein (Lehi-UN), 6-3

149 Pounds
#4 Jared Lawrence (Minn) DEC Mike Mendoza (Shultz), 13-6
#2 Dave Esposito (Lehi) DEC #3 Eric Schmiesing (Hof), 6-4

157 Pounds
#1 Chris Bono (Sunkist) DEC #5 Cole Sanderson (Ia St), 6-2
#3 Yoshi Nakamura (Penn) DEC #2 Gerry Abas (Fres St), 4-3

165 Pounds
#1 Joe Heskett (Ia St) DEC #4 Matt Lackey (ILL), 8-0
#3 Brad Pike (Minn) DEC #10 Ben Shirk (Iowa-UN), 3-1

174 Pounds
#1 Joe Williams (Hawk) DEC #4 Matt Kraft (Minn), 10-3
Michael Feeney (E Mich) DEC #2 Perry Parks (Ia St), 2-0

184 Pounds
#1 Cael Sanderson (Ia St) DEC #5 Viktor Sveda (Ind), 14-5
#2 Nate Patrick (ILL) DEC #3 Damion Hahn (Minn), 4-3

197 Pounds
#1 Tim Hartung (Minn Storm) DEC #5 Zach Thompson (Ia St), 1-0
#3 Lee Fullhart (Hawk) WBTF #7 Chael Sonnen (Ore), 18-3; 5:42

Heavyweight
#1 Steve Neal (Shultz) WBF Billy Blunt (Fres St), 0:31
#7 Chad Lamer (Hawk) DEC #3 Tommy Rowlands (Ohio St), 6-0

 

Consolation Round Three

125 Pounds
Kore Sharpley (Ohio St) DEC Chris Knox (Az St), 7-4
Tom Noto (Hof) DEC Jerold Limongelli (Rider), 3-1
#10 Sean Shea (G Mason) DEC Juan Sanchez (VMI), 9-7
Luke Eustice (Iowa-UN) DEC Marlon Felton (N ILL), 7-2

133 Pounds
Kelly Madden (ILL) WBF Dan Mousetis (Penn-UN), 3:23
#9 Jeff Ratliff (Ohio St) DEC Brian Floyd (W Va), 5-2
Chad Hay (ILL-UN) DEC #10 Ben Richards (Ore St), 7-4
Ryan Lewis (Minn) WBF Joe Garcia (Cal Bake), 0:42

 

Consolation Round Four

125 Pounds
#3 Ryan Escobar (ILL) DEC Kore Sharpley (Ohio St), 3-1
Tom Noto (Hof) DEC #7 Jose Leon (Bost U-UN), 7-2
#8 Ahmad Sanders (C Mich) DEC #10 Sean Shea (G Mason), 4-3
Luke Eustice (Iowa-UN) DEC #4 Shaun Williams (Ore), 12-4

133 Pounds
#3 Roman Fleszar (Hof) DEC Kelly Madden (ILL), 9-4
Chad Hay (ILL-UN) DEC #8 David Douglas (Az St), 3-1
#4 Matt Azevedo (Ia St) DEC Ryan Lewis (Minn), 4-2

184 Pounds
#6 Doug Lee (Ore) DEC Edward Aliakseyenka (Mont St), 11-4
#8 Francis Volpe (Harv) DEC Jason Potter (ILL-UN), 11-0
RD Purcell (Az St) DEC Gerald Harris (Clv St-UN), 3-2

 

Consolation Round Five

141 Pounds
#3 Mike Castillo (Mich St) DEC Tony Abbate (Slip Rk), 13-8
#2 Florean Ghinea (Mont St) DEC #8 Zach Roberson (Ia St), 9-3
Robert Sessley (Ohio St) DEC #4 Chad Erikson (Minn), 5-1

149 Pounds
Ty Morgan (C Mich) DEC #6 Joe Henson (Penn), 14-5
Malik Elliot (Bost U) WBF #9 Keaton Anderson (Ohio St), MED DEF
Jon Forster (Rutgers) DEC Anthony Regalbuto (W Va), 3-1

157 Pounds
#6 Eric Jorgensen (Ore St) DEC Scott Owen (N ILL), 6-2
Griff Powell (ILL) WBF #8 Ryan Bernholz (Lehi), MED DEF
#4 Luke Becker (Minn) DEC Jody Giuricich (Penn), 12-5

165 Pounds
#6 Chris Vitale (Lehi) DEC Jacob Volkmann (Minn), 8-2
#2 Steve Blackford (Az St) DEC #5 Noel Thompson (Hof), 7-6
#9 Clint Wattenberg (Corn) DEC #7 Ian Nelms (Cal Bake), 4-2
Matt Anderson (Iowa-UN) DEC Kevin Stanley (Ind), 6-5

174 Pounds
Ryan Lange (Pur) DEC Jon Fitch (Pur), 2-1
#3 Nathan Coy (Ore St) WBF #10 Jeff Rusak (Old Dom), MED DEF
Greg Parker (Prince) WBF #9 Greg Jones (W Va), MED DEF
Ryan Hieber (Ohio St) DEC #6 Bill Lowney (N ILL), 4-3

197 Pounds
#6 Jon Trenge (Lehi) WBF Martius Harding (W Va), 5:30
#2 Pat Quirk (ILL) DEC Ty Matthews (Ind), 8-4
Richard Paulikonis (Lassen Col) WBF #9 Mike Fickell (Penn), 3:13
#4 Nick Preston (Ohio St) DEC Nik Fekete (Mich St), 7-6

Heavyweight
Eric Webb (Ore) DEC Josh Saul (NU), 8-6
#2 Mitch Clark (Ohio In WC-UN) DEC Kellan Fluckiger (Az St), 14-5
#8 Jason Cooley (Ore St) DEC Russ Davie (Clv St-UN), 4-1
#5 Ryan Kehler (W Va) WBF #9 Matt Lamb (Mich St), 0:15

Consolation Quarterfinals

125 Pounds
Tom Noto (Hof) DEC #3 Ryan Escobar (ILL), 4-3
Luke Eustice (Iowa-UN) DEC #8 Ahmad Sanders (C Mich), 3-1

133 Pounds
#3 Roman Fleszar (Hof) DEC #9 Jeff Ratliff (Ohio St), 7-2
#4 Matt Azevedo (Ia St) DEC Chad Hay (ILL-UN), 6-5

141 Pounds
#3 Mike Castillo (Mich St) DEC Darek Phillips (C Mich), 8-4
Robert Sessley (Ohio St) DEC #2 Florean Ghinea (Mont St), 3-1;TB

149 Pounds
#7 Billy Maldonado (Ia St) DEC Ty Morgan (C Mich), 6-2
Malik Elliot (Bost U) DEC Jon Forster (Rutgers), 5-2

157 Pounds
#10 Leo Urbanelli (Corn) DEC #6 Eric Jorgensen (Ore St), 4-2
#4 Luke Becker (Minn) DEC Griff Powell (ILL), 3-1

165 Pounds
Matt Anderson (Iowa-UN) DEC #9 Clint Wattenberg (Corn), 3-3;TB

174 Pounds
#3 Nathan Coy (Ore St) DEC Ryan Lange (Pur), 3-1
Greg Parker (Prince) DEC Ryan Hieber (Ohio St), 10-0

184 Pounds
#6 Doug Lee (Ore) DEC #7 Rob Rohn (Lehi), 3-1
RD Purcell (Az St) DEC #8 Francis Volpe (Harv), 7-3

197 Pounds
#6 Jon Trenge (Lehi) DEC #2 Pat Quirk (ILL), 3-1
#4 Nick Preston (Ohio St) DEC Richard Paulikonis (Lassen Col), 9-3

Heavyweight
#2 Mitch Clark (Ohio In WC-UN) WBF Eric Webb (Ore), 1:32
#5 Ryan Kehler (W Va) WBF #8 Jason Cooley (Ore St), 2:20

Consolation Semifinals
125 Pounds
#5 Chris Williams (Mich St) DEC Tom Noto (Hof), 9-1
#6 Nathan Navarro (Ore St) DEC Luke Eustice (Iowa-UN), 3-2

133 Pounds
#3 Roman Fleszar (Hof) WBF #1 Teague Moore (Sunkist), MED DEF
#2 Pat McNamara (Mich St) DEC #4 Matt Azevedo (Ia St), 4-2

141 Pounds
#5 Jason DeBruin (Hof) DEC #3 Mike Castillo (Mich St), 7-3
#7 Matt Goldstein (Lehi-UN) DEC Robert Sessley (Ohio St), 3-1

149 Pounds
#7 Billy Maldonado (Ia St) WBF Mike Mendoza (Shultz), FORFEIT
#3 Eric Schmiesing (Hof) DEC Malik Elliot (Bost U), 4-0

157 Pounds
#5 Cole Sanderson (Ia St) DEC #10 Leo Urbanelli (Corn), 4-2
#4 Luke Becker (Minn) WBF #2 Gerry Abas (Fres St), MED DEF

165 Pounds
Matt Anderson (Iowa-UN) DEC #10 Ben Shirk (Iowa-UN), 2-2;TB

174 Pounds
#3 Nathan Coy (Ore St) DEC #4 Matt Kraft (Minn), 3-2
#2 Perry Parks (Ia St) WBF Greg Parker (Prince), 4:57

184 Pounds
#5 Viktor Sveda (Ind) WBF #6 Doug Lee (Ore), 3:11
#3 Damion Hahn (Minn) DEC RD Purcell (Az St), 10-8

197 Pounds
Zach Thompson (Ia St.) DEC Jon Trenge (Lehi), 6-2
Chael Sonnen (Ore) DEC Nick Preston (Ohio St.), 7-2

Heavyweight
#2 Mitch Clark (Ohio In WC-UN) WBF Billy Blunt (Fres St), DEFAULT
#3 Tommy Rowlands (Ohio St) DEC #5 Ryan Kehler (W Va), 6-4;SV

Midlands Championships 2000
Welsh-Ryan Arena - Evanston, Ill.
Session One - Friday, December 29, 2000 (9:30 a.m.)

Outbrackets

141 Pounds
#8 Zach Roberson (Ia St) DEC Tony Abbate (Slip Rk), 7-4
Jason Mester (C Mich) WBTF Mark Payne (MacMurr), 15-0; 2:27
Ryan Egon (N ILL) DEC Sean Slenczka (E ILL), 10-0
#10 Joe Warren (WWC) WBF Casey Hunt (Ore), 4:53

149 Pounds
#9 Keaton Anderson (Ohio St) DEC Rami Ratel (Mont St), 7-6
#5 Marc Hoffer (Amer U) DEC Nathan Cross (Aug), 9-6
#3 Eric Schmiesing (Hof) DEC Tony Overstake (Ore), 7-5

157 Pounds
#1 Chris Bono (Sunkist) DEC Eugene Harris (Ore), 5-3
#9 Nathan Vasquez (Fres St) DEC Scott Owen (N ILL), 5-4
Greg Cora (E ILL) DEC Bill Deniz (Mont St), 7-6

165 Pounds
Junior Liberal (Lassen Col) WBF Kevin Speiss (Mich St-UN), 5:20
#9 Clint Wattenberg (Corn) DEC Keith Davis (Triton), 9-5
Tom McMath (W Va) DEC #5 Noel Thompson (Hof), 14-5
#3 Brad Pike (Minn) DEC Doug Cielski (Slip Rk), 10-3
Kevin Stanley (Ind) WBF Alex Kowaleski (Mich St-UN), 5:38
Ryan Bonfiglio (Prince) WBF Rob Finn (NU-UN), 3:19
#7 Ian Nelms (Cal Bake) DEC Scott Goldstein (Anderson Col), 6-2
Bryce Hasseman (N ILL) DEC Dean Schuler (C Mich-UN), 9-1
Kirk Moore (Pur) DEC Cory Posey (Mich St), 5-2

174 Pounds
Michael Feeney (E Mich) DEC Jim Stanec (Corn), 9-7

197 Pounds
#6 Jon Trenge (Lehi) DEC Dane Bonningson (E Mich), 5-1

Heavyweight
#3 Tommy Rowlands (Ohio St) DEC Mike Flannagan (Minn-UN), 3-2

Championship First Round

125 Pounds
Tom Noto (Hof) DEC Nathan Peterson (Stan), 12-4
Kore Sharpley (Ohio St) DEC Juan Sanchez (VMI), 5-3
Jacob Moore (Ia St-UN) DEC Andrew Gleixner (MacMurr), 6-3
Luke Eustice (Iowa) DEC Robert Potashnick (NU), 13-5
#6 Nathan Navarro (Ore St) DEC Shawn Amistade (Pitt), 6-3
#10 Sean Shea (G Mason) WBF Chris Knox (Az St), 4:30
Nick Kehagias (Chi) DEC Siri Neal (Ia St), 13-4
#2 LeRoy Vega (Minn) DEC Mason Lenhard (Penn), 9-5

133 Pounds
#1 Teague Moore (Sunkist) DEC Jeff Eveleth (Penn), 13-3
Wade Cecil (Car-Green) DEC James Eichmiller (E ILL), 3-1
#9 Jeff Ratliff (Ohio St) DEC Nick Boucher (Clv St), 4-2
Kelly Madden (ILL) DEC Juan Venturi (Prince), 12-4
Kelly Martinez (SF St-UN) DEC Steve Mlynarczyk (Chi), 4-3
#4 Matt Azevedo (Ia St) DEC Joseph Crecca (Pitt), 5-1
#3 Roman Fleszar (Hof) DEC Dale Burke (Chi), 20-8
Dave Stoltz (ILL) WBF Phil Mansueto (Clv St-UN), DISQUAL
Ryan Lewis (Minn) WBF Mike Stanley (E ILL), 3:20
#6 Cody Sanderson (Sunkist) WBF Brian Floyd (W Va), 5:36
#7 Brian Watson (Ore) DEC Dan Mousetis (Penn-UN), 15-4
Chad Hay (ILL-UN) WBF Keith Eimer (Linc), 3:22
#2 Pat McNamara (Mich St) DEC Sean Doyle (Corn), 9-2

141 Pounds
Oliver Vasquez (Lassen Col) DEC Nick Cirrincione (E ILL-UN), 4-3
#9 Shane Cunanan (Ore St) DEC Joe Finch (W Va), 6-3
#8 Zach Roberson (Ia St) DEC Robert Sessley (Ohio St), 3-2
#5 Jason DeBruin (Hof) WBF Ryan Guciardo (Clv St), 3:59
Jason Mester (C Mich) DEC Darnell Ruffin (E Mich), 6-2
Mike Castillo (ILL) DEC Zane Stickel (WWC), 10-3
#4 Chad Erikson (Minn) WBF JR Moore (Chi), 1:34
#3 Mike Castillo (Mich St) WBF Zhon Kurspediani (Cal Bake), 3:48
Josh Ballard (NU) DEC Corey Williams (Car-Green), 9-5
#6 Donnie DeFilippis (G Mason) WBF Benje Winegarden (Ia St), 4:30
#7 Matt Goldstein (Lehi-UN) DEC Chris Hanlon (Penn-UN), 4-1
#10 Joe Warren (WWC) DEC Josh Daugherty (Ohio St-UN), 12-1
Darek Phillips (C Mich) DEC Joe Clarke (Prince), 5-3
#2 Florean Ghinea (Mont St) WBF Jeff Jezuit (Chi), 0:17

149 Pounds
Ryan Cumbee (NU) DEC Kyle O'Neill (Penn-UN), 4-0
Mike Mendoza (Shultz) DEC Anthony Coleman (Clv St), 5-2
#8 Carl Nadolsky (Mich St) WBF Waylon Miller (SF St), 0:28
Anthony Regalbuto (W Va) DEC #5 Marc Hoffer (Amer U), 12-3
Phil Rembert (Unattached) DEC Chris Harney (UC), 9-2
Ty Morgan (C Mich) DEC Brad Harper (Pur), 3-1
#4 Jared Lawrence (Minn) WBF Brandon Cleaves (Lassen Col), 3:11
#3 Eric Schmiesing (Hof) DEC Richie Bordner (Ohio St-UN), 18-4
Andy Bugajski (Chi) DEC Greg Fox (Car-Green), 11-3
Thomas Juarez (Cal Bake) DEC Jamie Hey (N ILL), 5-4
#7 Billy Maldonado (Ia St) DEC Charlie Sageman (Mich St), 5-3
#10 Scott Frohardt (Air Force) DEC Gabe Webster (Corn), 3-0
Malik Elliot (Bost U) DEC Dan Jankowski (Pur), 7-2
#2 Dave Esposito (Lehi) WBF Josh Beals (Ind), 0:42

157 Pounds
#1 Chris Bono (Sunkist) WBF Johnathan Friedstat (NU-UN), 3:56
Russell Clark (C Mich) DEC Mike Kelly (E ILL), 13-2
#8 Ryan Bernholz (Lehi) DEC James Wade (Ind), 6-2
#5 Cole Sanderson (Ia St) DEC Griff Powell (ILL), 3-1
Shawn Harmon (Stan) DEC Ryan Hliank (Chi) , 7-4
Clovis Crane (Pur) WBF Frank DeFilippis (E ILL), 5:01
#4 Luke Becker (Minn) WBF Al Daniels (Lassen Col), 5:42
#3 Yoshi Nakamura (Penn) DEC Matt Veach (Linc), 12-4
Jason Effner (Clv St) DEC Elizar Ceballos (Cal Bake), 3-0
Greg Cora (E ILL) DEC Ryan Berger (ILL), 6-5
#7 Joe Carr (W Va) DEC Josh Janson (Ohio St), 12-4
#10 Leo Urbanelli (Corn) DEC Derek Jenkins (Rider-UN), 3-2
Beau Weiner (Shultz-UN) WBF Oscar Santiago (Pur), 1:35
#2 Gerry Abas (Fres St) DEC Joe Scarioro (Car-Green), 15-8

165 Pounds
#1 Joe Heskett (Ia St) WBF Nate Parnrenter (Car-Green), 5:12
Johnny Clark (Ohio St) DEC Junior Liberal (Lassen Col), 7-1
#9 Clint Wattenberg (Corn) DEC Luke Larwin (Ore-UN), 10-4
#8 Carl Fronhofer (Pitt) DEC Danny Stevens (SF St), 4-0
Dave Bubnowski (Mont St) WBF Arsen Alexsanyan (Mich St), 1:59
Jacob Volkmann (Minn) DEC Mitch Hancock (C Mich), 9-4
#4 Matt Lackey (ILL) DEC Denis Alampier (Amer U), 3-1
#3 Brad Pike (Minn) DEC Ben Hay (ILL-UN), 17-6
Kevin Stanley (Ind) WBF Leif Williams (Ore), 4:37
Ryan Bonfiglio (Prince) DEC Nathan Meyer (Ia St-UN), 7-3
#6 Chris Vitale (Lehi) DEC Blake Kaplan (Ohio St-UN), 8-3
#7 Ian Nelms (Cal Bake) DEC Mitch Marr (Minn-UN), 4-3
Ryan Kane (NU) DEC Kirk Moore (Pur), 4-2
#2 Steve Blackford (Az St) DEC Dominic Dellagtatta (Ultimate WC), 9-7

174 Pounds
#1 Joe Williams (Hawk) DEC Andrew Curran (NU-UN), 13-2
Kevin Carr (C Mich) DEC Harold Penson (Stan), 11-1
#9 Greg Jones (W Va) WBTF Mike Regner (Citadel), 18-3; 4:29
Brad Christie (Mont St) DEC Luke Bialy (Car-Green), 13-2
Ryan Hieber (Ohio St) DEC Justin Haskins (Rutgers), 3-1;SV
Jon Fitch (Pur) DEC Josh Smith (Clv St-UN), 4-2
#4 Matt Kraft (Minn) DEC Mauricio Wright (SF St), 3-1
Ryan Lange (Pur) DEC #3 Nathan Coy (Ore St), 3-2
Phillip Freeman (Ohio St) DEC Jack Wade (Ind), 7-1
Michael Feeney (E Mich) WBF Chris Carlino (Cal Bake), 1:45
#6 Bill Lowney (N ILL) DEC Craig Melcher (Penn), 7-2
John Hardy (Minn-UN) WBF #7 Curtis Owen (Az St), 5:48
Greg Parker (Prince) WBF Casey Kapustka (Ohio St-UN), 2:29
#2 Perry Parks (Ia St) DEC Nate Meysn (Mich St-UN), 8-2

 

184 Pounds
#1 Cael Sanderson (Ia St) WBF Josh Bocks (Car-Green), 3:26
Marcus Schontube (Penn) DEC John Wechter (Mich St), 8-6
#8 Francis Volpe (Harv) WBF Brenden Curran (NU), 3:04
Edward Aliakseyenka (Mont St) DEC Jason Potter (ILL-UN), 4-0
Gerald Harris (Clv St-UN) DEC Jason Cox (VMI), 15-6
#4 Lionel Halsey (Shultz) WBF Jason Lebron (Triton), 0:14
Kevin Vogel (Keen WC-UN) WBF Jon Foster (W Va), 0:34
RD Purcell (Az St) WBF Andy Peterson (Maranatha), 1:41
#6 Doug Lee (Ore) DEC Ralph Everett (Hof), 7-5
#7 Rob Rohn (Lehi) WBF Travis Kraft (E Mich), 1:11
#10 Isaac Weber (Ore St) DEC Tom Tanis (Rutgers), 9-2
#2 Nate Patrick (ILL) DEC Scott Duffy (Ia St-UN), 10-3

197 Pounds
#1 Tim Hartung (Minn Storm) WBF Bret Becks (Ind), 2:45
David Sandberg (Pitt) DEC Stipe Miocic (Clv St-UN), 11-0
#9 Mike Fickell (Penn) DEC Nik Fekete (Mich St), 8-7
Robby Odell (Cal Bake) DEC #8 Corey Anderson (Corn), 5-3
Andy Swanson (Az St) WBF Chirs Graves (NU-UN), 4:05
Sean Prince (Ind) WBF Jason Nape (N ILL), 2:29
#4 Nick Preston (Ohio St) DEC Brett Faustman (C Mich), 8-4
#3 Lee Fullhart (Hawk) WBF Joe Ravenna (Triton), 0:40
Matt Daddino (Hof) DEC Will Marcantel (NU), 7-3
Mike Bigrigg (Navy) DEC Ty Matthews (Ind), 7-5
#6 Jon Trenge (Lehi) WBF Nick Britton (Ia St-UN), 4:37
#7 Chael Sonnen (Ore) DEC Martius Harding (W Va), 5-4
Eli Ross (Minn-UN) DEC Matt Dunn (Car-Green), 5-0
#2 Pat Quirk (ILL) DEC Bert Dobies (Clv St-UN), 9-4

Heavyweight
#1 Steve Neal (Shultz) DEC Jake Vercelli (Pur), 10-2
Jack Leffler (C Mich) WBF Jon Kimble (Car-Green), 5:22
Kellan Fluckiger (Az St) DEC #9 Matt Lamb (Mich St), 2-0
#8 Jason Cooley (Ore St) DEC John Shipley (Mont St), 3-1
Dawid Rechul (Harv) DEC #12 John Lovrich (N ILL), 1-0
Billy Blunt (Fres St) DEC Russ Davie (Clv St-UN), 3-1
#4 John Lockhart (ILL) DEC Nathan Welsh (Linc), 13-5
#3 Tommy Rowlands (Ohio St) WBF Don Caramell (Clv St), 3:27
Mike Eberle (Hof) DEC Jim Kilcoyne (C Mich), 6-5
#11 Rafael Davis (Shultz) DEC Isreal Blevins (Pur), 7-2
Josh Saul (NU) DEC #6 Mark Knauer (Ia St), 5-3
#7 Chad Lamer (Hawk) DEC Andy Bowlby (Ore St), 14-3
John Devine (Cal Bake) DEC Mike Keenan (Mich St-UN), 6-5
#2 Mitch Clark (Ohio In WC-UN) WBF Eric Webb (Ore), 3:23

Championship Second Round

125 Pounds
#1 Jody Strittmatter (Iowa) DEC Tom Noto (Hof), 12-2
#8 Ahmad Sanders (C Mich) DEC Jerold Limongelli (Rider), 4-2
#5 Chris Williams (Mich St) DEC Kore Sharpley (Ohio St), 6-0
#4 Shaun Williams (Ore) DEC Jacob Moore (Ia St-UN), 17-5
#3 Ryan Escobar (ILL) DEC Marlon Felton (N ILL), 6-0
#7 Jose Leon (Bost U-UN) DEC #10 Sean Shea (G Mason), 14-8
#2 LeRoy Vega (Minn) WBF Nick Kehagias (Chi), 1:15

133 Pounds
#1 Teague Moore (Sunkist) WBF Wade Cecil (Car-Green), 3:28
#8 David Douglas (Az St) DEC #9 Jeff Ratliff (Ohio St), 14-4
#5 Brett Lawrence (Minn) DEC Kelly Madden (ILL), 13-6
#4 Matt Azevedo (Ia St) WBTF Kelly Martinez (SF St-UN), 20-5; 5:49
#3 Roman Fleszar (Hof) DEC Dave Stoltz (ILL), 6-1
#6 Cody Sanderson (Sunkist) DEC Ryan Lewis (Minn), 9-5
#7 Brian Watson (Ore) DEC #10 Ben Richards (Ore St), 3-1
#2 Pat McNamara (Mich St) DEC Chad Hay (ILL-UN), 4-2

141 Pounds
#8 Zach Roberson (Ia St) DEC #9 Shane Cunanan (Ore St), 6-3
#5 Jason DeBruin (Hof) DEC Jason Mester (C Mich), 5-3;SV
#4 Chad Erikson (Minn) WBF Mike Castillo (ILL), 1:40
#3 Mike Castillo (Mich St) DEC Trent Hatlevig (Minn-UN), 9-5
#6 Donnie DeFilippis (G Mason) DEC Josh Ballard (NU), 10-3
#7 Matt Goldstein (Lehi-UN) DEC #10 Joe Warren (WWC), 8-4
Darek Phillips (C Mich) DEC #2 Florean Ghinea (Mont St), 5-4

149 Pounds
Mike Mendoza (Shultz) DEC Ryan Cumbee (NU), 2-0
#9 Keaton Anderson (Ohio St) DEC #8 Carl Nadolsky (Mich St), 6-4
Anthony Regalbuto (W Va) DEC Phil Rembert (Unattached), 6-3
#4 Jared Lawrence (Minn) DEC Ty Morgan (C Mich), 16-7
#6 Joe Henson (Penn) DEC Thomas Juarez (Cal Bake), 9-8
#7 Billy Maldonado (Ia St) DEC #10 Scott Frohardt (Air Force), 9-7
#2 Dave Esposito (Lehi) DEC Malik Elliot (Bost U), 5-2

157 Pounds
#1 Chris Bono (Sunkist) DEC Russell Clark (C Mich), 20-8
#8 Ryan Bernholz (Lehi) WBF #9 Nathan Vasquez (Fres St), MED DEF
#5 Cole Sanderson (Ia St) DEC Shawn Harmon (Stan), 6-0
#4 Luke Becker (Minn) DEC Clovis Crane (Pur), 4-2
#6 Eric Jorgensen (Ore St) DEC Greg Cora (E ILL), 14-4
#10 Leo Urbanelli (Corn) DEC #7 Joe Carr (W Va), 3-2
#2 Gerry Abas (Fres St) DEC Beau Weiner (Shultz-UN), 6-3

165 Pounds
#1 Joe Heskett (Ia St) WBF Johnny Clark (Ohio St), 3:23
#9 Clint Wattenberg (Corn) DEC #8 Carl Fronhofer (Pitt), 5-3
Matt Anderson (Iowa) WBF Dave Bubnowski (Mont St), 3:45
#4 Matt Lackey (ILL) DEC Jacob Volkmann (Minn), 6-2
#3 Brad Pike (Minn) WBF Kevin Stanley (Ind), 1:16
#6 Chris Vitale (Lehi) DEC Ryan Bonfiglio (Prince), 4-3
#10 Ben Shirk (Iowa) DEC #7 Ian Nelms (Cal Bake), 2-0
#2 Steve Blackford (Az St) WBF Ryan Kane (NU), 3:19

174 Pounds
Joe Williams (Hawk) DEC Kevin Carr (C Mich), 14-5
#9 Greg Jones (W Va) DEC Brad Christie (Mont St), 13-4
Ryan Hieber (Ohio St) DEC #5 Rob Anspach (Hof), 5-3
#4 Matt Kraft (Minn) DEC Jon Fitch (Pur), 7-5
Ryan Lange (Pur) DEC Phillip Freeman (Ohio St), 5-3
Michael Feeney (E Mich) DEC #6 Bill Lowney (N ILL), 3-2
#10 Jeff Rusak (Old Dom) DEC John Hardy (Minn-UN), 3-2
#2 Perry Parks (Ia St) DEC Greg Parker (Prince), 10-5

184 Pounds
Francis Volpe (Harv) DEC #9 Shawn Scannell (Rider), 6-1
#5 Viktor Sveda (Ind) WBF Edward Aliakseyenka (Mont St), 5:24
Gerald Harris (Clv St-UN) DEC #4 Lionel Halsey (Shultz), 7-5
#3 Damion Hahn (Minn) DEC Kevin Vogel (Keen WC-UN), 16-7
#6 Doug Lee (Ore) DEC RD Purcell (Az St), 3-1
#7 Rob Rohn (Lehi) DEC #10 Isaac Weber (Ore St), 7-2
#2 Nate Patrick (ILL) DEC Jeff Pangborn (C Mich-UN), 5-1

197 Pounds
#1 Tim Hartung (Minn Storm) DEC David Sandberg (Pitt) , 16-2
#9 Mike Fickell (Penn) WBF Robby Odell (Cal Bake), 1:28
#5 Zach Thompson (Ia St) DEC Andy Swanson (Az St), 15-5
#4 Nick Preston (Ohio St) WBF Sean Prince (Ind), 3:51
#3 Lee Fullhart (Hawk) WBF Matt Daddino (Hof), 1:25
#6 Jon Trenge (Lehi) DEC Mike Bigrigg (Navy), 3-2
#7 Chael Sonnen (Ore) WBF #10 Ricardo Romero (Rutgers), 0:17
#2 Pat Quirk (ILL) DEC Eli Ross (Minn-UN), 11-3

Heavyweight
#1 Steve Neal (Shultz) WBF Jack Leffler (C Mich), 1:54
#8 Jason Cooley (Ore St) DEC Kellan Fluckiger (Az St), 3-2
#5 Ryan Kehler (W Va) DEC Dawid Rechul (Harv), 5-2
Billy Blunt (Fres St) DEC #4 John Lockhart (ILL), 2-1
#3 Tommy Rowlands (Ohio St) WBTF Mike Eberle (Hof), 19-4
Josh Saul (NU) DEC #11 Rafael Davis (Shultz), 5-4
#7 Chad Lamer (Hawk) DEC #10 Shawn Laughlin (Lehi), 4-0
#2 Mitch Clark (Ohio In WC-UN) WBTF John Devine (Cal Bake), 15-0

Consolation First Round

125 Pounds
Mason Lenhard (Penn) WBF Siri Neal (Ia St) , 4:14
Shawn Amistade (Pitt) DEC Robert Potashnick (NU), 12-4
Rocco Mansueto (Clv St) WBF Andrew Gleixner (MacMurr), 5:30

133 Pounds
Sean Doyle (Corn) WBF Keith Eimer (Linc), 5:41
Brian Floyd (W Va) DEC Mike Stanley (E ILL), 4-2
Phil Mansueto (Clv St-UN) WBTF Dale Burke (Chi), 22-7
Joseph Crecca (Pitt) DEC Steve Mlynarczyk (Chi), 9-2
Nick Boucher (Clv St) WBF Joe Garcia (Cal Bake), DEFAULT
Jeff Eveleth (Penn) DEC James Eichmiller (E ILL), 2-0

141 Pounds
Tony Abbate (Slip Rk) DEC Chris Hanlon (Penn-UN), 9-6
Corey Williams (Car-Green) DEC Mark Payne (MacMurr), 7-0
Zane Stickel (WWC) DEC Sean Slenczka (E ILL), 8-1
Casey Hunt (Ore) WBF Joe Finch (W Va), 1:15

149 Pounds
Rami Ratel (Mont St) DEC Gabe Webster (Corn), 8-3
Nathan Cross (Aug) DEC Joe Gassen (E ILL), 10-5
Tony Overstake (Ore) WBF Brandon Cleaves (Lassen Col), 3:18

157 Pounds
Eugene Harris (Ore) DEC Joe Scarioro (Car-Green), 14-6
Scott Owen (N ILL) DEC Derek Jenkins (Rider-UN), 4-3
Bill Deniz (Mont St) DEC Ryan Hliank (Chi), 10-2

165 Pounds
Kirk Moore (Pur) DEC Kevin Speiss (Mich St-UN), 12-4
Bryce Hasseman (N ILL) DEC Keith Davis (Triton), 6-3
#5 Noel Thompson (Hof) DEC Blake Kaplan (Ohio St-UN), 8-6
Tim Ortman (Penn) DEC Leif Williams (Ore), 8-3
Doug Cielski (Slip Rk) DEC Denis Alampier (Amer U), 6-4
Mitch Hancock (C Mich) DEC Alex Kowaleski (Mich St-UN), 4-2
Arsen Alexsanyan (Mich St) DEC Rob Finn (NU-UN), 3-1
Luke Larwin (Ore-UN) DEC Dean Schuler (C Mich-UN), 5-4
Cory Posey (Mich St) DEC Junior Liberal (Lassen Col), 13-7

174 Pounds
Jim Stanec (Corn) DEC Justin Haskins (Rutgers), 4-2

184 Pounds
Scott Duffy (Ia St-UN) DEC Andy Bollhoefer (Penn-UN), 8-4
Tom Tanis (Rutgers) DEC Travis Kraft (E Mich), 7-0
Jason Cox (VMI) WBF Jason Lebron (Triton), 5:14
Jason Potter (ILL-UN) WBF Max Harris (Cal Bake), DISQUAL
John Wechter (Mich St) WBF Josh Bocks (Car-Green), 4:35

197 Pounds
Richard Paulikonis (Lassen Col) DEC Dane Bonningson (E Mich), 10-3

Heavyweight
Mike Flannagan (Minn-UN) WBF Nathan Welsh (Linc), 4:43

Consolation Second Round

141 Pounds
Joe Clarke (Prince) DEC Jeff Jezuit (Chi), 6-1
Tony Abbate (Slip Rk) DEC Josh Daugherty (Ohio St-UN), 2-2;TB
Ryan Egan (N ILL) DEC Zhon Kurspediani (Cal Bake), 14-6
Zane Stickel (WWC) DEC JR Moore (Chi), 9-7
Mark Conley (Navy) DEC Darnell Ruffin (E Mich), 5-4
Robert Sessley (Ohio St) DEC Casey Hunt (Ore), 2-1;TB
Dan Hyman (Az St) DEC Nick Cirrincione (E ILL-UN), 3-2

149 Pounds
Dan Jankowski (Pur) DEC Josh Beals (Ind), 9-3
Rami Ratel (Mont St) DEC Charlie Sageman (Mich St), 1-0
Nathan Cross (Aug) DEC Jamie Hey (N ILL), 4-2
Richie Bordner (Ohio St-UN) DEC Greg Fox (Car-Green), 8-5
Tony Overstake (Ore) DEC Brad Harper (Pur), 6-2
Chris Harney (Chi) WBF #5 Marc Hoffer (Amer U), MED DEF
Anthony Coleman (Clv St) WBF Kyle O'Neill (Penn-UN), DEFAULT

157 Pounds
Eugene Harris (Ore) DEC Oscar Santiago (Pur), 3-1
Scott Owen (N ILL) DEC Josh Janson (Ohio St), 15-2
Rocky Smart (Az St) WBF Ryan Berger (ILL), DEFAULT
Elizar Ceballos (Cal Bake) DEC Matt Veach (Linc), 9-2
Al Daniels (Lassen Col) DEC Frank DeFilippis (E ILL), 5-1
Griff Powell (ILL) DEC Bill Deniz (Mont St), 14-8
Mike Kelly (E ILL) DEC Johnathan Friedstat (NU-UN), 9-3

165 Pounds
Dominic Dellagtatta (Ultimate WC) WBF Kirk Moore (Pur), 1:02
Mitch Marr (Minn-UN) DEC Bryce Hasseman (N ILL), 9-6
#5 Noel Thompson (Hof) DEC Nathan Meyer (Ia St-UN), 9-4
Mitch Hancock (C Mich) DEC Doug Cielski (Slip Rk), 2-1
Tom McMath (W Va) DEC Arsen Alexsanyan (Mich St), 3-1
Luke Larwin (Ore-UN) DEC Scott Goldstein (Anderson Col), 1-0
Cory Posey (Mich St) DEC Nate Parnrenter (Car-Green), 14-5

174 Pounds
Nate Meysn (Mich St-UN) DEC Casey Kapustka (Ohio St-UN), 5-1
Chris Carlino (Cal Bake) DEC Craig Melcher (Penn), 9-7
#3 Nathan Coy (Ore St) DEC Jack Wade (Ind), 12-3
Mauricio Wright (SF St) WBF Josh Smith (Clv St-UN), MED DEF
Jim Stanec (Corn) DEC Pat Caterello (N ILL), 8-4
Mike Regner (Citadel) WBF Luke Bialy (Car-Green), 3:59
Harold Penson (Stan) DEC Andrew Curran (NU-UN), 5-2

197 Pounds
Bert Dobies (Clv St-UN) DEC Matt Dunn (Car-Green), 7-4
Ty Matthews (Ind) WBF Nick Britton (Ia St-UN), 3:14
Will Marcantel (NU) DEC Joe Ravenna (Triton), 14-2
Brett Faustman (C Mich) DEC Jason Nape (N ILL), 16-6
Richard Paulikonis (Lassen Col) WBF Chirs Graves (NU-UN), 1:34
Nik Fekete (Mich St) DEC #8 Corey Anderson (Corn), 12-10
Bret Becks (Ind) DEC Stipe Miocic (Clv St-UN), 9-6

Heavyweigt
Eric Webb (Ore) DEC Mike Keenan (Mich St-UN), 11-5
#6 Mark Knauer (Ia St) DEC Isreal Blevins (Pur), 7-2
Jim Kilcoyne (C Mich) WBF Don Caramell (Clv St), 2:52
Russ Davie (Clv St-UN) WBF Mike Flannagan (Minn-UN), 3:31
#12 John Lovrich (N ILL) DEC BJ Bertelsman (E ILL), 3-0
#9 Matt Lamb (Mich St) DEC John Shipley (Mont St), 3-0
Jake Vercelli (Pur) WBF Jon Kimble (Car-Green), 1:12

Midlands Championships 2000
Welsh-Ryan Arena - Evanston, Ill.
Session One - Friday, December 29, 2000 (9:30 a.m.)

Outbrackets

141 Pounds
#8 Zach Roberson (Ia St) DEC Tony Abbate (Slip Rk), 7-4
Jason Mester (C Mich) WBTF Mark Payne (MacMurr), 15-0; 2:27
Ryan Egon (N ILL) DEC Sean Slenczka (E ILL), 10-0
#10 Joe Warren (WWC) WBF Casey Hunt (Ore), 4:53

149 Pounds
#9 Keaton Anderson (Ohio St) DEC Rami Ratel (Mont St), 7-6
#5 Marc Hoffer (Amer U) DEC Nathan Cross (Aug), 9-6
#3 Eric Schmiesing (Hof) DEC Tony Overstake (Ore), 7-5

157 Pounds
#1 Chris Bono (Sunkist) DEC Eugene Harris (Ore), 5-3
#9 Nathan Vasquez (Fres St) DEC Scott Owen (N ILL), 5-4
Greg Cora (E ILL) DEC Bill Deniz (Mont St), 7-6

165 Pounds
Junior Liberal (Lassen Col) WBF Kevin Speiss (Mich St-UN), 5:20
#9 Clint Wattenberg (Corn) DEC Keith Davis (Triton), 9-5
Tom McMath (W Va) DEC #5 Noel Thompson (Hof), 14-5
#3 Brad Pike (Minn) DEC Doug Cielski (Slip Rk), 10-3
Kevin Stanley (Ind) WBF Alex Kowaleski (Mich St-UN), 5:38
Ryan Bonfiglio (Prince) WBF Rob Finn (NU-UN), 3:19
#7 Ian Nelms (Cal Bake) DEC Scott Goldstein (Anderson Col), 6-2
Bryce Hasseman (N ILL) DEC Dean Schuler (C Mich-UN), 9-1
Kirk Moore (Pur) DEC Cory Posey (Mich St), 5-2

174 Pounds
Michael Feeney (E Mich) DEC Jim Stanec (Corn), 9-7

197 Pounds
#6 Jon Trenge (Lehi) DEC Dane Bonningson (E Mich), 5-1

Heavyweight
#3 Tommy Rowlands (Ohio St) DEC Mike Flannagan (Minn-UN), 3-2

Championship First Round

125 Pounds
Tom Noto (Hof) DEC Nathan Peterson (Stan), 12-4
Kore Sharpley (Ohio St) DEC Juan Sanchez (VMI), 5-3
Jacob Moore (Ia St-UN) DEC Andrew Gleixner (MacMurr), 6-3
Luke Eustice (Iowa) DEC Robert Potashnick (NU), 13-5
#6 Nathan Navarro (Ore St) DEC Shawn Amistade (Pitt), 6-3
#10 Sean Shea (G Mason) WBF Chris Knox (Az St), 4:30
Nick Kehagias (Chi) DEC Siri Neal (Ia St), 13-4
#2 LeRoy Vega (Minn) DEC Mason Lenhard (Penn), 9-5

133 Pounds
#1 Teague Moore (Sunkist) DEC Jeff Eveleth (Penn), 13-3
Wade Cecil (Car-Green) DEC James Eichmiller (E ILL), 3-1
#9 Jeff Ratliff (Ohio St) DEC Nick Boucher (Clv St), 4-2
Kelly Madden (ILL) DEC Juan Venturi (Prince), 12-4
Kelly Martinez (SF St-UN) DEC Steve Mlynarczyk (Chi), 4-3
#4 Matt Azevedo (Ia St) DEC Joseph Crecca (Pitt), 5-1
#3 Roman Fleszar (Hof) DEC Dale Burke (Chi), 20-8
Dave Stoltz (ILL) WBF Phil Mansueto (Clv St-UN), DISQUAL
Ryan Lewis (Minn) WBF Mike Stanley (E ILL), 3:20
#6 Cody Sanderson (Sunkist) WBF Brian Floyd (W Va), 5:36
#7 Brian Watson (Ore) DEC Dan Mousetis (Penn-UN), 15-4
Chad Hay (ILL-UN) WBF Keith Eimer (Linc), 3:22
#2 Pat McNamara (Mich St) DEC Sean Doyle (Corn), 9-2

141 Pounds
Oliver Vasquez (Lassen Col) DEC Nick Cirrincione (E ILL-UN), 4-3
#9 Shane Cunanan (Ore St) DEC Joe Finch (W Va), 6-3
#8 Zach Roberson (Ia St) DEC Robert Sessley (Ohio St), 3-2
#5 Jason DeBruin (Hof) WBF Ryan Guciardo (Clv St), 3:59
Jason Mester (C Mich) DEC Darnell Ruffin (E Mich), 6-2
Mike Castillo (ILL) DEC Zane Stickel (WWC), 10-3
#4 Chad Erikson (Minn) WBF JR Moore (Chi), 1:34
#3 Mike Castillo (Mich St) WBF Zhon Kurspediani (Cal Bake), 3:48
Josh Ballard (NU) DEC Corey Williams (Car-Green), 9-5
#6 Donnie DeFilippis (G Mason) WBF Benje Winegarden (Ia St), 4:30
#7 Matt Goldstein (Lehi-UN) DEC Chris Hanlon (Penn-UN), 4-1
#10 Joe Warren (WWC) DEC Josh Daugherty (Ohio St-UN), 12-1
Darek Phillips (C Mich) DEC Joe Clarke (Prince), 5-3
#2 Florean Ghinea (Mont St) WBF Jeff Jezuit (Chi), 0:17

149 Pounds
Ryan Cumbee (NU) DEC Kyle O'Neill (Penn-UN), 4-0
Mike Mendoza (Shultz) DEC Anthony Coleman (Clv St), 5-2
#8 Carl Nadolsky (Mich St) WBF Waylon Miller (SF St), 0:28
Anthony Regalbuto (W Va) DEC #5 Marc Hoffer (Amer U), 12-3
Phil Rembert (Unattached) DEC Chris Harney (UC), 9-2
Ty Morgan (C Mich) DEC Brad Harper (Pur), 3-1
#4 Jared Lawrence (Minn) WBF Brandon Cleaves (Lassen Col), 3:11
#3 Eric Schmiesing (Hof) DEC Richie Bordner (Ohio St-UN), 18-4
Andy Bugajski (Chi) DEC Greg Fox (Car-Green), 11-3
Thomas Juarez (Cal Bake) DEC Jamie Hey (N ILL), 5-4
#7 Billy Maldonado (Ia St) DEC Charlie Sageman (Mich St), 5-3
#10 Scott Frohardt (Air Force) DEC Gabe Webster (Corn), 3-0
Malik Elliot (Bost U) DEC Dan Jankowski (Pur), 7-2
#2 Dave Esposito (Lehi) WBF Josh Beals (Ind), 0:42

157 Pounds
#1 Chris Bono (Sunkist) WBF Johnathan Friedstat (NU-UN), 3:56
Russell Clark (C Mich) DEC Mike Kelly (E ILL), 13-2
#8 Ryan Bernholz (Lehi) DEC James Wade (Ind), 6-2
#5 Cole Sanderson (Ia St) DEC Griff Powell (ILL), 3-1
Shawn Harmon (Stan) DEC Ryan Hliank (Chi) , 7-4
Clovis Crane (Pur) WBF Frank DeFilippis (E ILL), 5:01
#4 Luke Becker (Minn) WBF Al Daniels (Lassen Col), 5:42
#3 Yoshi Nakamura (Penn) DEC Matt Veach (Linc), 12-4
Jason Effner (Clv St) DEC Elizar Ceballos (Cal Bake), 3-0
Greg Cora (E ILL) DEC Ryan Berger (ILL), 6-5
#7 Joe Carr (W Va) DEC Josh Janson (Ohio St), 12-4
#10 Leo Urbanelli (Corn) DEC Derek Jenkins (Rider-UN), 3-2
Beau Weiner (Shultz-UN) WBF Oscar Santiago (Pur), 1:35
#2 Gerry Abas (Fres St) DEC Joe Scarioro (Car-Green), 15-8

165 Pounds
#1 Joe Heskett (Ia St) WBF Nate Parnrenter (Car-Green), 5:12
Johnny Clark (Ohio St) DEC Junior Liberal (Lassen Col), 7-1
#9 Clint Wattenberg (Corn) DEC Luke Larwin (Ore-UN), 10-4
#8 Carl Fronhofer (Pitt) DEC Danny Stevens (SF St), 4-0
Dave Bubnowski (Mont St) WBF Arsen Alexsanyan (Mich St), 1:59
Jacob Volkmann (Minn) DEC Mitch Hancock (C Mich), 9-4
#4 Matt Lackey (ILL) DEC Denis Alampier (Amer U), 3-1
#3 Brad Pike (Minn) DEC Ben Hay (ILL-UN), 17-6
Kevin Stanley (Ind) WBF Leif Williams (Ore), 4:37
Ryan Bonfiglio (Prince) DEC Nathan Meyer (Ia St-UN), 7-3
#6 Chris Vitale (Lehi) DEC Blake Kaplan (Ohio St-UN), 8-3
#7 Ian Nelms (Cal Bake) DEC Mitch Marr (Minn-UN), 4-3
Ryan Kane (NU) DEC Kirk Moore (Pur), 4-2
#2 Steve Blackford (Az St) DEC Dominic Dellagtatta (Ultimate WC), 9-7

174 Pounds
#1 Joe Williams (Hawk) DEC Andrew Curran (NU-UN), 13-2
Kevin Carr (C Mich) DEC Harold Penson (Stan), 11-1
#9 Greg Jones (W Va) WBTF Mike Regner (Citadel), 18-3; 4:29
Brad Christie (Mont St) DEC Luke Bialy (Car-Green), 13-2
Ryan Hieber (Ohio St) DEC Justin Haskins (Rutgers), 3-1;SV
Jon Fitch (Pur) DEC Josh Smith (Clv St-UN), 4-2
#4 Matt Kraft (Minn) DEC Mauricio Wright (SF St), 3-1
Ryan Lange (Pur) DEC #3 Nathan Coy (Ore St), 3-2
Phillip Freeman (Ohio St) DEC Jack Wade (Ind), 7-1
Michael Feeney (E Mich) WBF Chris Carlino (Cal Bake), 1:45
#6 Bill Lowney (N ILL) DEC Craig Melcher (Penn), 7-2
John Hardy (Minn-UN) WBF #7 Curtis Owen (Az St), 5:48
Greg Parker (Prince) WBF Casey Kapustka (Ohio St-UN), 2:29
#2 Perry Parks (Ia St) DEC Nate Meysn (Mich St-UN), 8-2

 

184 Pounds
#1 Cael Sanderson (Ia St) WBF Josh Bocks (Car-Green), 3:26
Marcus Schontube (Penn) DEC John Wechter (Mich St), 8-6
#8 Francis Volpe (Harv) WBF Brenden Curran (NU), 3:04
Edward Aliakseyenka (Mont St) DEC Jason Potter (ILL-UN), 4-0
Gerald Harris (Clv St-UN) DEC Jason Cox (VMI), 15-6
#4 Lionel Halsey (Shultz) WBF Jason Lebron (Triton), 0:14
Kevin Vogel (Keen WC-UN) WBF Jon Foster (W Va), 0:34
RD Purcell (Az St) WBF Andy Peterson (Maranatha), 1:41
#6 Doug Lee (Ore) DEC Ralph Everett (Hof), 7-5
#7 Rob Rohn (Lehi) WBF Travis Kraft (E Mich), 1:11
#10 Isaac Weber (Ore St) DEC Tom Tanis (Rutgers), 9-2
#2 Nate Patrick (ILL) DEC Scott Duffy (Ia St-UN), 10-3

197 Pounds
#1 Tim Hartung (Minn Storm) WBF Bret Becks (Ind), 2:45
David Sandberg (Pitt) DEC Stipe Miocic (Clv St-UN), 11-0
#9 Mike Fickell (Penn) DEC Nik Fekete (Mich St), 8-7
Robby Odell (Cal Bake) DEC #8 Corey Anderson (Corn), 5-3
Andy Swanson (Az St) WBF Chirs Graves (NU-UN), 4:05
Sean Prince (Ind) WBF Jason Nape (N ILL), 2:29
#4 Nick Preston (Ohio St) DEC Brett Faustman (C Mich), 8-4
#3 Lee Fullhart (Hawk) WBF Joe Ravenna (Triton), 0:40
Matt Daddino (Hof) DEC Will Marcantel (NU), 7-3
Mike Bigrigg (Navy) DEC Ty Matthews (Ind), 7-5
#6 Jon Trenge (Lehi) WBF Nick Britton (Ia St-UN), 4:37
#7 Chael Sonnen (Ore) DEC Martius Harding (W Va), 5-4
Eli Ross (Minn-UN) DEC Matt Dunn (Car-Green), 5-0
#2 Pat Quirk (ILL) DEC Bert Dobies (Clv St-UN), 9-4

Heavyweight
#1 Steve Neal (Shultz) DEC Jake Vercelli (Pur), 10-2
Jack Leffler (C Mich) WBF Jon Kimble (Car-Green), 5:22
Kellan Fluckiger (Az St) DEC #9 Matt Lamb (Mich St), 2-0
#8 Jason Cooley (Ore St) DEC John Shipley (Mont St), 3-1
Dawid Rechul (Harv) DEC #12 John Lovrich (N ILL), 1-0
Billy Blunt (Fres St) DEC Russ Davie (Clv St-UN), 3-1
#4 John Lockhart (ILL) DEC Nathan Welsh (Linc), 13-5
#3 Tommy Rowlands (Ohio St) WBF Don Caramell (Clv St), 3:27
Mike Eberle (Hof) DEC Jim Kilcoyne (C Mich), 6-5
#11 Rafael Davis (Shultz) DEC Isreal Blevins (Pur), 7-2
Josh Saul (NU) DEC #6 Mark Knauer (Ia St), 5-3
#7 Chad Lamer (Hawk) DEC Andy Bowlby (Ore St), 14-3
John Devine (Cal Bake) DEC Mike Keenan (Mich St-UN), 6-5
#2 Mitch Clark (Ohio In WC-UN) WBF Eric Webb (Ore), 3:23

Championship Second Round

125 Pounds
#1 Jody Strittmatter (Iowa) DEC Tom Noto (Hof), 12-2
#8 Ahmad Sanders (C Mich) DEC Jerold Limongelli (Rider), 4-2
#5 Chris Williams (Mich St) DEC Kore Sharpley (Ohio St), 6-0
#4 Shaun Williams (Ore) DEC Jacob Moore (Ia St-UN), 17-5
#3 Ryan Escobar (ILL) DEC Marlon Felton (N ILL), 6-0
#7 Jose Leon (Bost U-UN) DEC #10 Sean Shea (G Mason), 14-8
#2 LeRoy Vega (Minn) WBF Nick Kehagias (Chi), 1:15

133 Pounds
#1 Teague Moore (Sunkist) WBF Wade Cecil (Car-Green), 3:28
#8 David Douglas (Az St) DEC #9 Jeff Ratliff (Ohio St), 14-4
#5 Brett Lawrence (Minn) DEC Kelly Madden (ILL), 13-6
#4 Matt Azevedo (Ia St) WBTF Kelly Martinez (SF St-UN), 20-5; 5:49
#3 Roman Fleszar (Hof) DEC Dave Stoltz (ILL), 6-1
#6 Cody Sanderson (Sunkist) DEC Ryan Lewis (Minn), 9-5
#7 Brian Watson (Ore) DEC #10 Ben Richards (Ore St), 3-1
#2 Pat McNamara (Mich St) DEC Chad Hay (ILL-UN), 4-2

141 Pounds
#8 Zach Roberson (Ia St) DEC #9 Shane Cunanan (Ore St), 6-3
#5 Jason DeBruin (Hof) DEC Jason Mester (C Mich), 5-3;SV
#4 Chad Erikson (Minn) WBF Mike Castillo (ILL), 1:40
#3 Mike Castillo (Mich St) DEC Trent Hatlevig (Minn-UN), 9-5
#6 Donnie DeFilippis (G Mason) DEC Josh Ballard (NU), 10-3
#7 Matt Goldstein (Lehi-UN) DEC #10 Joe Warren (WWC), 8-4
Darek Phillips (C Mich) DEC #2 Florean Ghinea (Mont St), 5-4

149 Pounds
Mike Mendoza (Shultz) DEC Ryan Cumbee (NU), 2-0
#9 Keaton Anderson (Ohio St) DEC #8 Carl Nadolsky (Mich St), 6-4
Anthony Regalbuto (W Va) DEC Phil Rembert (Unattached), 6-3
#4 Jared Lawrence (Minn) DEC Ty Morgan (C Mich), 16-7
#6 Joe Henson (Penn) DEC Thomas Juarez (Cal Bake), 9-8
#7 Billy Maldonado (Ia St) DEC #10 Scott Frohardt (Air Force), 9-7
#2 Dave Esposito (Lehi) DEC Malik Elliot (Bost U), 5-2

157 Pounds
#1 Chris Bono (Sunkist) DEC Russell Clark (C Mich), 20-8
#8 Ryan Bernholz (Lehi) WBF #9 Nathan Vasquez (Fres St), MED DEF
#5 Cole Sanderson (Ia St) DEC Shawn Harmon (Stan), 6-0
#4 Luke Becker (Minn) DEC Clovis Crane (Pur), 4-2
#6 Eric Jorgensen (Ore St) DEC Greg Cora (E ILL), 14-4
#10 Leo Urbanelli (Corn) DEC #7 Joe Carr (W Va), 3-2
#2 Gerry Abas (Fres St) DEC Beau Weiner (Shultz-UN), 6-3

165 Pounds
#1 Joe Heskett (Ia St) WBF Johnny Clark (Ohio St), 3:23
#9 Clint Wattenberg (Corn) DEC #8 Carl Fronhofer (Pitt), 5-3
Matt Anderson (Iowa) WBF Dave Bubnowski (Mont St), 3:45
#4 Matt Lackey (ILL) DEC Jacob Volkmann (Minn), 6-2
#3 Brad Pike (Minn) WBF Kevin Stanley (Ind), 1:16
#6 Chris Vitale (Lehi) DEC Ryan Bonfiglio (Prince), 4-3
#10 Ben Shirk (Iowa) DEC #7 Ian Nelms (Cal Bake), 2-0
#2 Steve Blackford (Az St) WBF Ryan Kane (NU), 3:19

Consolation First Round

141 Pounds
Tony Abbate (Slip Rk) DEC Chris Hanlon (Penn-UN), 9-6
Corey Williams (Car-Green) DEC Mark Payne (MacMurr), 7-0
Zane Stickel (WWC) DEC Sean Slenczka (E ILL), 8-1
Casey Hunt (Ore) WBF Joe Finch (W Va), 1:15

149 Pounds
Rami Ratel (Mont St) DEC Gabe Webster (Corn), 8-3
Nathan Cross (Aug) DEC Joe Gassen (E ILL), 10-5
Tony Overstake (Ore) WBF Brandon Cleaves (Lassen Col), 3:18

157 Pounds
Eugene Harris (Ore) DEC Joe Scarioro (Car-Green), 14-6
Scott Owen (N ILL) DEC Derek Jenkins (Rider-UN), 4-3
Bill Deniz (Mont St) DEC Ryan Hliank (Chi), 10-2

165 Pounds
Kirk Moore (Pur) DEC Kevin Speiss (Mich St-UN), 12-4
Bryce Hasseman (N ILL) DEC Keith Davis (Triton), 6-3
#5 Noel Thompson (Hof) DEC Blake Kaplan (Ohio St-UN), 8-6
Tim Ortman (Penn) DEC Leif Williams (Ore), 8-3
Doug Cielski (Slip Rk) DEC Denis Alampier (Amer U), 6-4
Mitch Hancock (C Mich) DEC Alex Kowaleski (Mich St-UN), 4-2
Arsen Alexsanyan (Mich St) DEC Rob Finn (NU-UN), 3-1
Luke Larwin (Ore-UN) DEC Dean Schuler (C Mich-UN), 5-4
Cory Posey (Mich St) DEC Junior Liberal (Lassen Col), 13-7