Click here if you wish to Submit the name and record of any person who you feel truely deserves to be recognized as the Best High School Wrestling Coaches of all Time
Best High School Wrestling Coaches of all Time
1. Billy Martin - Granby High School, Virgina
2. Charles Farina East Leyden, Il
3. Russ Cozart , Brandon High, Brandon,Fl
4. Mike Milkovich - Maple Heights High School, Ohio
5. Bob Siddens Waterloo, Iowa
6. Howard Ferguson (St. Edward HS, Lakewood, OH
7. Herb Stinson Aztec High School, Aztec, New Mexico
8. Art Griffith, Tulsa Central, OK
9. Bill Demaray Apple Valley HS, Minnesota
10. Neil Turner Clearfield, Pennsylvania

COACHING

MOST DUAL MEET VICTORIES - Over 500 (including dual tournaments)

757 Scot Davis (Belcourt, ND; Bird Island-Lake Lillian, MN; Hutchinson, MN; Owatonna, MN) 1976-2006
698 Bill Sutter (Goodhue, MN) 1969-2005
690 Bill Weick (Maquoketa, IA; Chicago Tilden, Chicago Mt. Carmel, IL) 1956-2003
688 Mike Rodriquez (Detroit Kimball, River Rouge, Detroit Catholic Central, MI) 1956-2004
661 Virg Vagle (Paynesville Area, MN) 1966-2004
646 Neil Buckley (Haverford School, PA) 1947-94
644 Charles Farina (Leyden, East Leydon, Chicago Gordon Tech, IL) 1955-93
622 Carl Schnellenback (Folsom Ridley, PA) 1960-2006
621 Jim Husk (Miami Southridge,Christopher Columbus, Southwest, Archbishop Curley FL) 1964-2005
616 Rex Peckinpaugh (New Castle, IN) 1981-2005
602 William "Red" Schmitt (Alton Western, MA, Granite City South, IL) 1946-49; 1951-85
590 Bruce Bittenbender (Stevensville Lakeshore, MI) 1971-2004
582 Rusty Parks (Woodford County, Versailles, KY) 1979-2006
578 Tom Lehman (Middleville, Thornapple, Kellogg, MI) 1972-2004
571 Michael Young (Franklin, Higland, CA) 1974-2005
559 Ralph Ross (Highland, NJ) 1964-96
545 Rick Ortega (El Paso Burges, Dallas St. Mark's, TX) 1972-2005
542 Duane Wohlford (Fenton, MI) 1964-2000
535 Dick Glover (Jacksonville, NC; Blue Ridge, VA; Woodberry Forest, VA) 1967-2003
533 Russell Riegel (Hunterdon Central, NJ) 1956-91
521 Gary Hindt (Wabasso, MN) 1968-2005
513 Bob Craig (Newport, Cedar Cliff, PA) 1958-98
505 Jerry Winterton (Raleigh East Wake and Cary, NC) 1978-2006*
504 Norm Davis (Middleton, ID; Caldwell, ID; Sweet Home, OR) 1962-1996
500 William Regnier (Temperance Bedford, MI) 1966-95

MOST TOURNAMENT VICTORIES (not including dual tournaments)


138 Jerry Winterton (Raleigh East Wake and Cary, NC) 1978-2006*
131 Jim Husk (Miami Southridge, FL) 1964-2004
122 Herb Stinson (Aztec, NM) 1978-2000
107 Rusty Parks (Woodford County, Versailles, KY) 1979-2006
105 Scott Legacy (Bennington, VT, Mt. Anthony Union) 1989-2005
104 Bob Stoll (Columbus Bishop Ready, OH; West Chester Lakota, OH; Dublin Coffman, OH) 1977-2002
104 Rex Peckinpaugh (New Castle, IN) 1981-2004
99 Bob Smith (Wray, CO) 1958-91
96 Chuck Deter (Gering, NE) 1967-97
88 Dennis Perch (Payson, AZ) 1973-98

MOST INDIVIDUAL STATE CHAMPIONS


98 Scott Legacy (Bennington Mt. Anthony Union, VT) 1985-2005
61 Herb Stinson (Aztec, NM) 1978-2000
61 Jim Husk (Miami Southridge, FL) 1964-2004
54 Archie Randall (El Reno, OK) 1993-2006*
52 Joe Handlan (Parkersburg, WV) 1975-2000
51 Joe Dasaro (Virgil Grissom HS, Huntsville, AL) 1983-2003
50 Tim Mathews (Dallas Bishop Lynch HS, TX) 1993-2004
49 Jerry Perkins (Rumford, Mountain Valley, ME) 1967-2001