California Community College Wrestling

California Junior College Wrestling Teams and Schedules

California Community College
Wrestling Programs

North Region

Big 7 Conference

Modesto Junior College
City: Modesto, CA
Coach: Lee Ehrler

Santa Rosa Junior College
City: Santa Rosa, CA
Coach: Jake Fitzpatrick

San Joaquin Delta College
City: Stockton, CA
Coach: Mike Sandler

Sierra College
City: Rocklin, CA
Coach: Ken Wharry

Sacramento City College
City: Sacramento, CA
Coach: David Pacheco

Lassen College
City: Susanville, CA
Coach: Joe Arminas

Shasta College
City: Redding, CA
Coach: Max Burch

Coast Conference

West Valley College
City: Saratoga, CA
Coach: Shawn Henebry

Fresno City College
City: Fresno, CA
Coach: Paul Keysaw

Chabot College
City: Hayward, CA
Coach: Steve Siroy

Skyline College
City: San Bruno, CA
Coach: James Haddon

South Region

Western State Conference

Cuesta College
City: San Luis Obispo, CA
Coach: Joey Dansby

Rio Hondo College
City: Whittier, CA
Coach: Mike Tellez

West Hills College
City: Lemoore, CA
Coach: Kent Olson

Bakersfield College
City: Bakersfield, CA
Coach: Bill Kalivas

South Coast Conference

Palomar College
City: San Marcos, CA
Coach: Byron Campbell

Cerritos College
City: Norwalk, CA
Coach: Don Garriott

Santa Ana College
City: Santa Ana, CA
Coaches: Vince Silva, Vito Becerra

Mt. San Antonio College (MSAC)
City: Walnut, CA
Coach: Larry Watanabe

East Los Angeles College (ELAC)
City: Monterey Park, CA
Coach: Ralph Valle

Victor Valley College
City: Victorville, CA
Coach: Scott Seeley
California Community College Individual and Team Rankings
Individual and Team Rankings as of 10/12/09

125
1. Galen Williams - Frenso City
2. Brandon Benvenuti - Sierra
3. Jimmy Martinez - Santa Ana
4. Steve Salinas - Mt. San Antonio College
5. Matt Bautista - Cerritos
6. Alex Gonzalez - Palomar
7. David Sok - Delta
8. Sophan Mey - Sacramento City

Honorable Mention
Alberto Jaramillo - West Hills
Mack Chambers - Fresno City
Sam Orozco - Modesto JC
Sergio Martinez - Fresno City

133
1. Dan Osmer - Fresno City
2. Ryan Giovenco - Cerritos
3. Jeremy Moreno - Shasta
4. Derek Ellis - Shasta
5. Kyle Burych - Fresno City
6. Jason Arreola - Santa Ana
7. Angel Garcia - Palomar
8. Josh Delgado - Modesto JC

Honorable Mention
Andy Yu - Cerritos
Garret Hekuis - Sierra
Nolan Johnson - Santa Ana
Shane Kinehan - Santa Rosa

141
1. Norman Richmond - Sierra
2. Bobby Schofield - Santa Ana
3. Stephen De La Cruz - Chabot
4. Tyler Diamond - Sacramento City
5. TJ Owens - Modesto JC
6. John Marchona - East Los Angeles
7. Troy Archuleta - Mt. San Antonio College
8. Justen Lockling - Sacramento City

Honorable Mention
Alex Razo - Cerritos
Pete Escandon - Fresno City
Wesley Young - Santa Rosa

149
1. Jose Navarro - Palomar
2. Mike Vassar - Sierra
3. Tim Nevarez - Sacramento City
4. John Banke - Cuesta
5. Jesse Cruz - Rio Hondo
6. Anthony Harris - Sacramento City
7. Kyle Lew - Santa Rosa
8. Mike Lopez - East Los Angeles

Honorable Mention
Adam Johnson - Shasta
Arnol Aroliga - Lasson
Dylan Garriot - Cerritos
Jesse Ponce - Cerritos
Kevin Miller - Fresno City
Kyle Means - Chabot


157
1. Ted Bristol - Santa Ana
2. Tim Navarrette - Shasta
3. Chris Urquizo - Fresno City
4. Clayton McFarlane - Palomar
5. Bronson Gerl - Cerritos
6. Shawn Brendle - Sacramento City
7. Bryce Horton - Bakersfield
8. Miguel Torres - Fresno City

Honorable Mention
Clayton Peters - Cerritos
Jiovanni Paredes - Chabot
Mitchell Arrguin - Santa Rosa

165
1. Fernando Lucatero - Fresno City
2. Alfonso Estrada - Cerritos
3. Joe Garner - Sacramento City
4. Nico Phillips - Mt. San Antonio College
5. Adam Obad - Modesto JC
6. Alvaro Zemeno - Bakersfield
7. Chad Barga - Palomar
8. Bruce Arndt - Sierra

Honorable Mention
Eric Lopez - West Valley
Javier Avila - Cuesta
Joey Forseth - Shasta
Jon Morris - Shasta
Jose Vera - Fresno City
Kale Degrandmont - Sacramento City
Travis Schaffer - Modesto JC

174
1. AJ Smith - Bakersfield
2. Nick Gill - Sierra
3. Dan Kennedy - Santa Ana
4. Joe Cisnerros - Fresno City
5. Alfonso Torres - Mt. San Antonio College
6. Dwight Flores - Chabot
7. Justin Mehan - Rio Hondo
8. Carlos Soto - Delta

Honorable Mention
Blair Bergman - Modesto JC
Ceasar Ponce - East Los Angeles
Chris Zawedeah - Skyline
Mike Brady - Cuesta

184
1. Caleb Gerl - Cerritos
2. Luis Onofre - Santa Ana
3. Dustin Reid - Shasta
4. Jesus Chavez - Sierra
5. Justin Walker - Fresno City
6. George Munoz - Mt. San Antonio
7. Chris Herrera - Palomar
8. Nick Inclan - Rio Hondo

Honorable Mention
Chris Gales - Sacramento City
Hunter Baird - Cuesta
Milo Anderson - Chabot
Todd Rucker - Shasta
Tony Rolendelli - Chabot
Zeth Weldon - Bakersfield

197
1. Brad Carls - Bakersfield
2. Jimmy Bothasus - Santa Ana
3. Ryan Scarr - Sierra
4. Julian Silva - Mt. San Antonio College
5. Tim McMihelk - Cerritos
6. Michael Salcido - East Los Angeles
7. Shawn Michalek - Sacramento City
8. Anthony Meza - Rio Hondo

Honorable Mention
Holden Smith - Fresno City
Jacob Eaton - Cerritos
Kevin Keisler - Sacramento City
Lucas Keene - Fresno City
Robert Alcantar - Rio Hondo
Wade Vance - Skyline

285
1. Austin Garza - Fresno City
2. Jose Lopez - Cerritos
3. Frank Ayala - Mt. San Antonio
4. Anthony Gonzales - Rio Hondo
5. Tyler Davis - Shasta
6. Jasmette Basara - Delta
7. Kasey Cowan - Palomar
8. Carson Carmon - Lasson

Honorable Mention
Buddy Baraza - West Valley
Don Colbert - Cuesta
George Palmer - Chabot
Richard Segouia - West Valley

TEAM
1. Fresno City
2. Santa Ana
3. Sierra
4. Cerritos
5. Mt. San Antonio
6. Shasta
7. Palomar
8. Sacramento City
9. Bakersfield
10. Modesto
11. Rio Hondo
12. Chabot
13. East Los Angeles
14. Delta
15. Cuesta

Other teams to watch:
Santa Rosa
Lassen
Skyline
Victor Valley
West Hills
West Valley
2008 California Community College State Dual Meet Championship

#1 Santa Ana College vs #2 Sierra College - 11/20/08 - Sierra College, Rocklin, CA

125 #2. Jaime Martinez - Santa Ana vs #4. Brandon Benvenuti - Sierra

Benenuti by decision 8-5

133 #1. Gabe Aguilar - Santa Ana vs #2. Todd Wilcox - Sierra

Wilcox by decision 6-4 overtime

141 #3. Bobby Schofield - Santa Ana vs #2. Mike Vassar - Sierra

Vassar by decision 9-5

149 #3. Jose Navarro - Santa Ana vs #5. Jerrin Miller - Sierra

Navarro by decision 3-0

157 #8. Dan Kennedy - Santa Ana vs Matt Klingler, Sierra

Klingler by decision 9-6

165 #3. Sean Barbour - Santa Ana vs #1. Zeth St. Clair - Sierra

St. Clair by decision 6-5

174 Jimmy Botheras - Santa Ana vs #3. Mike Fucci - Sierra

Fucci by decision 8-3

184 #6. Justin Gomez - Santa Ana vs Jason Castillano, Sierra

Gomez by decision 5-2

197 #2. Tyler Garcia - Santa Ana vs Matt Farina, Sierra

Garcia by tech-fall 16-0

285 Chris Shannon - Santa Ana vs #1. Matt Gibson - Sierra

Gibson by fall

Santa Ana College 11 - Sierra College 19