CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY COLLEGE
 
California Community College Wrestling: A Year in Review

(Pre-State Championships)
State Qualifiers by College
Santa Ana-Southern Region (10)
125- Jimmy Martinez (S1)
133- Jason Arreola (S1)
141-Bobby Scofield (S1) *2008 All-American
149-Jose Navarro (S1) *2008 All-American
157-Ted Bristol (S1)
165-RJ Pilkington (S4)
174-Daniel Kennedy (S1)
184-Luis Onofre (S5)
197-Jimmy Botheras (S2)
285-Brian Klieves (S6)
Sierra-Northern Region (8)
125-Brandon Benvenuti (N1) *2008 All-American
133-Norman Richmond (N2) *Returning State Champion/2007 All-American
141-Mike Vassar (N1) *2008 All-American
149-Vlad Dombrovskiy (N1)
157-Aaron Pickard (N3)
174-Nick Gill (N2)
184-Jesus Chavez (N1)
197-Ryan Scarr (N1)
Fresno City-Northern Region (10)
125-Galen Williams (N2)
133-Dan Osmer (N1)
141-Pete Escandon (N4)
149-Kevin Miller (N6)
157-Chris Urquizo (N2)
165-Fernando Lucatero (N2)
174- Joe Cisneros (N4)
184-Justin Walker (N2)
197-Lucas Keene (N5)
285-Austin Garza (N1) *2008 All-American
Mt. San Antonio-Southern Region (9)
125-Steve Salinas (S2)
133-Pierce Lowry (S2)
141-Danny Avila (S6)
157-Chris Abeyta (S4)
165-Alfred Torres (S5)
174-Nico Phillips (S4)
184-George Munoz (S4)
197-Julian Silva (S1) *2008 All-American
285-Frank Ayala (S2)
Cerritos-Southern Region (8)
125-Andy Yu (S3)
133-Jeff Jancky (S4)
149-Jesse Ponce (S4)
157-Bronson Gerl (S2)
165-Alfonso Estrada (S3)
184-Caleb Gerl (S1) *2008 All-American
197-Jacob Eaton (S4)
285-Jose Lopez (S1)
Sacramento City-Northern Region (10)
125- Sophan Mey (N3)
133- Justen Lockling (N3)
141- Tyler Diamond (N5)
149- Tim Nevarez (N2)
157- Shawn Brendle (N4)
165- Joe Garner (N1)
174- Kale Degrandmont (N5)
184- Shawn Michalek (N4)
197- Kevin Keisler (N4)
285- Dimitrius Berry (N6)
Palomar-Southern Region (6)
125-Alex Gonzalez (S5)
149-Tim Randall (S6)
165-Clayton Mcfarlane (S2)
174-Oren Dramen (S6)
184-Chris Herrera (S4)
285-Kasey Cowan (S5)
Shasta-Northern Region (7)
133-Jeremy Moreno (N5)
157-Tim Navarrette (N1)
165-Joey Forseth (N5)
174-Dustin Reid (N1) *2008 All-American
184-Todd Rucker (N4)
197-JT Minto (N2)
285-Magart-Davis (N5)
Cuesta-Southern Region (7)
149-John Banke (S5)
157-Javier Avila (S3)
165-Mike Brady (S6)
174-Hunter Baird (S5)
184-Jack Robenett (S3)
197-CJ Mervin (S6)
285-Dan Colbert (S4)
Rio Hondo-Southern Region (5)
141-Frank Ruiz (S3)
149-Jesse Cruz (S2)
174-Nick Inclan (S3)
197-Anthony Meza (S5)
285-Anthony Gonzalez (S3)
Bakersfield-Southern Region (4)
133-Vince Rivera (S3)
157-Adolfo Rojo (S5)
165-Alvaro Zemeno (S1)
174-AJ Smith (S2)
East Los Angeles-Southern Region (4)
125-Anthony Cruz (S6)
133-Jesus Pacheco (S6)
141-John Marchena (S2)
149-Mike Lopez (S3)
Chabot-Northern Region (6)
141-Stephen De La Cruz (N2) *2008 All-American
149-Kyle Means (N5)
157-Spencer Phillips (N6)
165-Dwight Flores (N4)
174-Milo Anderson (N6)
285-George Palmer (N4)
Modesto JC-Northern Region (6)
125-Josh Delgado (N5)
133-Sam Orozco (N6)
141-TJ Owens (N3)
157-Adam Obad (N5)
165-Travis Schaffer (N3)
184-Jeff Moran (N5)
San Joaquin Delta-Northern Region (4)
125-David Sok (N4)
133-Charlie Seang (N4)
174-Carlos Soto (N3)
285-Jasmette Basra (N3)
Victor Valley-Southern Region (3)
133-Rubio (S5)
141-Sam Smith (S5)
197-Michael Aguirre (S3)
Santa Rosa JC-Northern Region (3)
141-Wesley Young (N6)
149-Kyle Lew (N4)
197-Adam O'Brien (N3)
West Hills-Southern Region (2)
125-AJ Jaramillo (S4)
141-F. Amador (S4)
West Valley-Northern Region (2)
125-Joshua Aveno (N6)
285-Richard Segovia (N2)
Lassen-Northern Region (2)
149-Arnol Aroliga (N3)
165-Joe Madison (N6)
Skyline-Northern Region (2)
184-Kevin Reed (N6)
197- Chris Zawedeah (N6)
Northern Regional
Final Results

1. Sierra:169.0
2. Fresno City: 154.0
3. Sacramento City: 138.5
4. Shasta: 112.5
5. Chabot: 82.5
6. Modesto JC: 76.5
7. San Joaquin Delta: 57.0
8. Santa Rosa JC: 40.5
9. West Valley: 38.0
10. Lassen: 33.5
11. Skyline: 22.5
125
1. Brandon Benvenuti-Sierra
2. Galen Williams-Fresno City
3. Sophan Mey-Sacramento City
4. David Sok-San Joaquin Delta
5. Josh Delgado-Modesto JC
6. Joshua Aveno-West Valley
7. Lewis Mercado-Lassen
8. Brian Vierra-Chabot
133
1. Dan Osmer-Fresno City
2. Norman Richmond-Sierra
3. Justen Lockling-Sacramento City
4. Charlie Seang-San Joaquin Delta
5. Jeremy Moreno-Shasta
6. Sam Orozco-Modesto JC
7. Jairo Rodriguez-Skyline
8. Steve Parodi-Chabot
141
1. Mike Vassar-Sierra
2. Stephen De La Cruz-Chabot
3. TJ Owens-Modesto JC
4. Pete Escandon-Fresno City
5. Tyler Diamond-Sacramento City
6. Wesley Young-Santa Rosa JC
7. Derek Ellis-Shasta
8. Anthony Agapoa-West Valley
149
1. Vlad Dombrovskiy-Sierra
2. Tim Nevarez-Sacramento City
3. Arnol Aroliga-Lassen
4. Kyle Lew-Santa Rosa JC
5. Kyle Means-Chabot
6. Kevin Miller-Fresno City
7. Will Horton-Modesto JC
8. Kris Swatsbaugh-Skyline
157
1. Tim Navarrette-Shasta
2. Chris Urquizo-Fresno City
3. Aaron Pickard-Sierra
4. Shawn Brendle-Sacramento City
5. Adam Obad-Modesto JC
6. Mitchell Arreguin-Santa Rosa JC
7. Spencer Phillips-Chabot (True 6th place match)
8. Jonah Estrella-Lassen
165
1. Joe Garner-Sacramento City
2. Fernando Lucatero-Fresno City
3. Travis Schaffer-Modesto JC
4. Dwight Flores-Chabot
5. Joey Forseth-Shasta
6. Bruce Arndt-Sierra
7. Joe Madison-Lassen (True 6th place match)
8. Hiram Torrecilas-West Valley
174
1. Dustin Reid-Shasta
2. Nick Gill-Sierra
3. Carlos Soto-San Joaquin Delta
4. Joe Cisneros-Fresno City
5. Kale Degrandmont-Sacramento City
6. Milo Anderson-Chabot
7. Blair Bergman-Modesto JC
8. Jesus Gonzalez-West Valley
184
1. Jesus Chavez-Sierra
2. Justin Walker-Fresno City
3. Shawn Michalek-Sacramento City
4. Todd Rucker-Shasta
5. Jeff Moran-Modesto JC
6. Kevin Reed-Skyline
7. Robert Hoggle-Chabot
8. Omar Ortiz-Santa Rosa JC
197
1. Ryan Scarr-Sierra
2. JT Minto-Shasta
3. Adam O'Brien -Santa Rosa JC
4. Kevin Keisler-Sacramento JC 
5. Lucas Keene-Fresno City
6. Chris Zawedeah-Skyline
7. Frank Keach-Modesto
8. Carlos Castro-Chabot
285
1. Austin Garza-Fresno City
2. Richard Segovia-West Valley
3. Jasmette Basra-San Joaquin Delta
4. George Palmer-Chabot
5, Tyler Magart-Davis-Shasta
6. Dimitrius Berry-Sacramento City
7. Kevon Tillotson-Sierra
8. James Gonzalez-Skyline
Southern Regional
Final Results
125
1. Jimmy Martinez-Santa Ana
2. Steve Salinas-Mt. SAC
3. Andy Yu-Cerritos
4. AJ Jaramillo-West Hills
5. Alex Gonzalez-Palomar
6. Anthony Cruz-East Los Angeles
133
1. Jason Arreola-Santa Ana
2. Pierce Lowry-Mt. SAC
3. Vince Rivera-Bakersfield
4. Jeff Jancky-Cerritos
5. Rubio-Victor Valley
6. Jesus Pacheco-East Los Angeles
141
1. Bobby Scofield-Santa Ana
2. John Marchena-East Los Angeles
3. Frank Ruiz-Rio Hondo
4. F. Amador-West Hills
5. Sam Smith-Victor Valley
6. Danny Avila-Mt. SAC
149
1. Jose Navarro-Santa Ana
2. Jesse Cruz-Rio Hondo
3. Mike Lopez-East Los Angeles
4. Jesse Ponce-Cerritos
5. John Banke-Cuesta
6. Tim Randall-Palomar
157
1. Ted Bristol-Santa Ana
2. Bronson Gerl-Cerritos
3. Javier Avila-Cuesta
4. Chris Abeyta-Mt. SAC
5. Adolfo Rojo-Bakersfield
6. Rudy Conant-Rio Hondo
165
1. Alvaro Zemeno-Bakersfield
2. Clayton Mcfarlane-Palomar
3. Alfonso Estrada-Cerritos
4. RJ Pilkington-Santa Ana
5. Alfred Torres-Mt. SAC
6. Mike Brady-Cuesta
174
1. Daniel Kennedy-Santa Ana
2. AJ Smith-Bakersfield
3. Nick Inclan-Rio Hondo
4. Nico Phillips-Mt. SAC
5. Hunter Baird-Cuesta
6. Oren Dramen-Palomar
184
1. Caleb Gerl-Cerritos
2. George Munoz-Mt. SAC
3. Jack Robinett-Cuesta
4. Chris Herrera-Palomar
5. Luis Onofre-Santa Ana
6. Dan Thomas-Rio Hondo
197
1. Julian Silva-Mt. SAC
2. Jimmy Botheras-Santa Ana
3. Aquirre-Victor Valley
4. Jacob Eaton-Cerritos
5. Anthony Meza-Rio Hondo
6. CJ Mervin-Cuesta
285
1. Jose Lopez-Cerritos
2. Frank Ayala-Mt. SAC
3. Anthony Gonzalez-Rio Hondo
4. Dan Colbert-Cuesta
5. Kasey Cowan-Palomar
6. Brian Klieves-Santa Ana
California Community College
Individual and Team Rankings
November 23, 2009
125
1. Jimmy Martinez-Santa Ana (S)
2. Galen Williams-Fresno City (N)
3. Brandon Benvenuti-Sierra (N)
4. Sophan Mey-Sacramento City (N)
5. Matt Bautista-Cerritos (S)
6. Alex Gonzalez-Palomar (S)
7. David Sok-San Joaquin Delta (N)
8. Steve Salinas-Mt. San Antonio (S)
Honorable Mention
Alberto Jaramillo-West Hills (N)
Andy Yu-Cerritos (S)
John Dickerson-Bakersfield (S)
Josh Delgado-Modesto JC (N)
Joshua Aveno-West Valley (N)
Mack Chambers-Fresno City (N)
Nolan Johnson-Santa Ana (S)
Sergio Martinez-Fresno City (N)
133
1. Norman Richmond-Sierra (N)
2. Dan Osmer-Fresno City (N)
3. Justen Lockling-Sacramento City (N)
4. Jeremy Moreno-Shasta (N)
5. Lowery Pierce-Mt. San Antonio (S)
6. Vince Rivera-Bakersfield (S)
7. Charlie Seang-San Joaquin Delta (N)
8. Jason Arreola-Santa Ana (S)
Honorable Mention
Angel Garcia-Palomar (S)
Danny Avila-Mt. San Antonio (S)
Jeff Janiky-Cerritos (S)
Kyle Burych-Fresno City (N)
Ryan Giovenco-Cerritos (S)
Sam Orozco-Modesto JC (N)
141
1. Bobby Schofield-Santa Ana (S)
2. Mike Vassar-Sierra (N)
3. Stephen De La Cruz-Chabot (N)
4. Tyler Diamond-Sacramento City (N)
5. TJ Owens-Modesto JC (N)
6. John Marchona-East Los Angeles (S)
7. Pete Escandon-Fresno City (N)
8. Alex Razo-Cerritos (S)
Honorable Mention
Danny Varela-Palomar (S)
Derek Ellis-Shasta (N)
Wesley Young-Santa Rosa JC (N)
Troy Archuleta-Mt. San Antonio (S)
149
1. Jose Navarro-Santa Ana (S)
2. Vlad Dombrovski-Sierra (N)
3. Tim Nevarez-Sacramento City (N)
4. John Banke-Cuesta (S)
5. Jesse Ponce-Cerritos (S)
6. Jesse Cruz-Rio Hondo (S)
7. Kyle Lew-Santa Rosa JC (N)
8. Kyle Means-Chabot (N)
Honorable Mention
Arnol Aroliga-Lassen (N)
Kevin Miller-Fresno City (N)
Mike Lopez-East Los Angeles (S)
Russell Williams-Sacramento City (N)
157
1. Ted Bristol-Santa Ana (S)
2. Tim Navarrette-Shasta (N)
3. Chris Urquizo-Fresno City (N)
4. Clayton McFarlane-Palomar (S)
5. Bronson Gerl-Cerritos (S)
6. Anthony Harris-Sacramento City (N)
7. Bryce Horton-Bakersfield (S)
8. Jiovanni Paredes-Chabot (N)
Honorable Mention
Chris Abeyta-Mt. San Antonio (S)
Shawn Brendle-Sacramento City (N)
165
1. Nico Phillips-Mt. San Antonio (S)
2. Fernando Lucatero-Fresno City (N)
3. Alfonso Estrada-Cerritos (S)
4. Adam Obad-Modesto JC (N)
5. Joe Garner-Sacramento City (N)
6. Michael Brady-Cuesta (S)
7. Alfredo Torres-Mt. San Antonio (S)
8. Chad Barga-Palomar (S)
Honorable Mention
Alvaro Zemeno-Bakersfield (S)
Bruce Arndt-Sierra (N)
Javier Avila-Cuesta (S)
Joe Madison-Lassen (N)
Joey Forseth-Shasta (N)
Jose Vera-Fresno City (N)
Travis Schaffer-Modesto JC (N)
174
1. Dustin Reid-Shasta (N)
2. AJ Smith-Bakersfield (S)
3. Nick Gill-Sierra (N)
4. Dan Kennedy-Santa Ana (S)
5. Carlos Soto-San Joaquin Delta (N)
6. Joe Cisnerros-Fresno City (N)
7. Dwight Flores-Chabot (N)
8. Kale Degrandmont-Sacramento City (N)
Honorable Mention
Blair Bergman, Modesto JC (N)
Ceasar Ponce-East Los Angeles (S)
Chris Zawedeah-Skyline (N)
Justin Mehan-Rio Hondo (S)
Nick Inclan-Rio Hondo (S)
184
1. Caleb Gerl-Cerritos (S)
2. Luis Onofre-Santa Ana (S)
3. George Munoz-Mt. San Antonio (S)
4. Justin Walker-Fresno City (N)
5. Zeth Weldon-Bakersfield (S)
6. Jesus Chavez-Sierra (N)
7. Shawn Michalek-Sacramento City (N)
8. Jack Robinett-Cuesta (S)
Honorable Mention
Chris Gales-Sacramento City (N)
Chris Herrera-Palomar (S)
Hunter Baird-Cuesta (S)
Jeff Moran-Modesto JC (N)
Kevin Reed-Skyline (N)
Milo Anderson-Chabot (N)
Todd Rucker-Shasta (N)
197
1. Brad Carls-Bakersfield (S)
2. Julian Silva-Mt. San Antonio (S)
3. Jimmy Botheras-Santa Ana (S)
4. Tim McMihelk-Cerritos (S)
5. Ryan Scarr-Sierra (N)
6. Anthony Meza-Rio Hondo (S)
7. Adam O'Brien-Santa Rosa JC (N)
8. Lucas Keene-Fresno City (N)
Honorable Mention
Brandon Ramos-Mt. San Antonio (S)
Jacob Eaton-Cerritos (S)
JT Minto-Shasta (N)
Justin Whitten-Fresno City (N)
Kevin Keisler-Sacramento City (N)
Michael Aguirre-Victor Valley (S)
Michael Salcido-East Los Angeles (S)
Quinten Willingham-West Hills (N)
Robert Alcantar-Rio Hondo (S)
Wade Vance-Skyline (N)
285
1. Austin Garza-Fresno City (N)
2. Jose Lopez-Cerritos (S)
3. Frank Ayala-Mt. San Antonio (S)
4. Tyler Magart-Davis-Shasta (N)
5. Jasmette Basara-San Joaquin Delta (N)
6. Kasey Cowan-Palomar (S)
7. Anthony Gonzales-Rio Hondo (S)
8. Brian Klevies-Santa Ana (S)
Honorable Mention
Buddy Baraza-West Valley (N)
Carson Carmon-Lassen (N)
Don Colbert-Cuesta (S)
George Palmer-Chabot (N)
Juan Durazo-Mt. San Antonio (S)
Richard Segouia-West Valley (N)
Team Rankings
1. Santa Ana (South Region)
2. Fresno City (North Region)
3. Sierra (North Region)
4. Cerritos (South Region)
5. Mt. San Antonio (South Region)
6. Sacramento City (North Region)
7. Shasta (North Region)
8. Bakersfield (South Region)
9. Palomar (South Region)
10. San Joaquin Delta (North Region)
11. Chabot (North Region)
12. Cuesta (South Region)
13T. Modesto JC (North Region)
13T. Rio Hondo (South Region)
15. Modesto JC (North Region)
16. Santa Rosa JC (North Region)
17. East Los Angeles (South Region)
Other teams
Lassen (North Region)
Skyline (North Region)
Victor Valley (South Region)
West Hills (South Region)
West Valley (North Region)
John Sachs, Editor
Tech-Fall.com
Meathead Movers Wrestling Tournament
Hosted by Cuesta College
October 31, 2009
Outstanding Wrestler - Lower Weight
141 - Norman Richmond, Sierra
Outstanding Wrestler - Upper Weight
285 - Casey Cowan, Palomar
Award of Excellence
157 - Clayton McFarlane-Palomar (S)
125
1. Sophan Mey-Sac City (N)
2. AJ Jaramillo-West Hills (S)
3. David Sox-San Joaquin Delta (N)
4. Alex Gonzalez-Palomar (S)
133
1. Justen Lockling-Sac City (N)
2. Vince Rivera-Bakersfield (S)
3. Brandon Benvenuti-Sierra (N)
4. Sam Orozco-Modesto JC (N)
141
1. Norman Richmond-Sierra (N)
2. Stephan De La Cruz-Chabot (N)
3. Andrew Collins-California Baptist (NAIA)
4. Tyler Diamond-Sac City (N)
149
1. Nick Fisher-Cal Poly (NCAA)
2. John Banke-Cuesta (S)
3. Anthony Harris-Sac City (N)
4. Kyle Means-Chabot (N)
157
1. Clayton McFarlane-Palomar (S)
2. Vlad Dombroski-Sierra (N)
3. Geoff Doss-Cal Poly (NCAA)
4. Nikko Cataline-California Baptist (NAIA)
165
1. Travis Rasmussen-Cal Poly (NCAA)
2. Nico Phillips-Mt SAC (S)
3. Adam Obad-Modesto JC (N)
4. Michael Brady-Cuesta (S)
174
1. Ryan DesRoches-Cal Poly (NCAA)
2. Steven Vasques-Cal Poly (NCAA)
3. CJ Knowland-California Baptist (NAIA)
4. Carlos Soto-San Joaquin Delta (N)
184
1. Zach Weldon-Bakersfield (S)
2. Shawn Mickalek-Sac City (N)
3. Jeff Moran-Modesto JC (N)
4. Dwight Flores-Chabot (N)
197
1. David Dill-California Baptist (NAIA)
2. Quinnel Willingham-West Hills (S)
3. Kevin Keisler-Sac City (N)
4. Jesus Chavez-Sac City (N)
285
1. Casey Cowan-Palomar (S)
2. Frank Ayalla-Mt. SAC (S)
3. Jasmeet Basra-San Joaquin Delta (N)
4. Alex Evers-California Baptist (NAIA)
Team Scores
1. Sacramento City (N): 58
2. California Baptist (NAIA): 39
3. Palomar (S): 37
4. Sierra (N): 33
5. Mt. SAC (S): 32
6. Bakersfield (S): 24
7T. Modesto JC (N): 22
7T. Chabot (N): 22
9. West Hills (S):18
10T. San Joaquin Delta (N):17
10T. Cuesta (S):17
12. Lassen (N): 6
13T. Rio Hondo (S): 3
13T. Victor Valley (S): 3
North-South All-Star Dual
Embassy Suites, Monterey, California
October 24, 2009
Results
125-Galen Williams (Fresno City, N) def. Alex Gonzales (Palomar, S), Dec. 5-1
133-Jeremy Moreno (Shasta, N) def. Angel Garcia (Palomar, S), Dec. 9-8
141-Stephan De La Cruz (Chabot, N) def. Tony Archuleta (Mt. San Antonio, S), Fall
149-John Banke (Cuesta, S) def. Kyle Lew (Santa Rosa JC, N), Dec. 5-6
157-Tim Navarrete (Shasta, N) def. Clayton McFarland (Palomar, S), Dec. 9-3
165-Nico Phillips (Mt. San Antonio, S) def. Fernando Lucatero (Fresno City, N), Dec. 5-11
174-Alfredo Torres (Mt. San Antonio, S) def. Joe Cisneros (Fresno City, N), Dec. 4-9
184-George Munoz (Mt. San Antonio, S) def. Justin Walker (Fresno City, N), Major 5-16
197-Julian Silva (Mt. San Antonio, S) def. Milo Anderson (Chabot, N), Dec 6-8
285-Austin Garza (Fresno City, N) def. Frank Ayala (Mt. San Antonio, S), Dec 3-1
Final score: North 18 - South 16
Northern California Dual Meet Championships
Hosted by Santa Rosa Junior College
October 18, 2009
Team finish
1 - Fresno City
2 - Sacramento City
3 - Sierra
4 - Chabot
5 - Shasta
6 - Santa Rosa JC
7 - West Valley
8 - Skyline
9 - San Joaquin Delta
TEAM DUAL RESULTS
Fresno City vs. Skyline, 41-9
Dual #Pool 1 Rnd #1
125-Mack Chambers (FCC) def. Nelson Ortega (SKY), Chambers by Fall
133-Kyle Burzych (FCC) def. Jairo Rodriguez (SKY), Burzych by Fall
141-Pete Escandon (FCC) def. Dio Cerda (SKY), Escandon by Fall
149-Kevin Miller (FCC) def. Kris Swartzbaugh (SKY), Dec 10-7
157-Miguel Torres (FCC) by Forfeit
165-Jose Vera (FCC) def. Alex Trevino (SKY), Tech 15-0
174-Chris Zawaideh (SKY) def. Alonzo Ruiz (FCC), Dec 4-6
184-Justin Walker (FCC) def. Kevin Reed (SKY), Dec 6-4
197-Justin Whitten (FCC) by Forfeit
285-James Gonzalez (SKY) def. Colin Rabbia (FCC), Gonzaless by Fall

Sierra vs. SJ Delta, 42-3
Dual #Pool 2 Rnd #1
125-Dylan Stanbury (SIE) def. Kiandra Pulido (DEL), Stanbury by Fall
133-Craig Water (DEL) def. Kavon Nassiri (SIE), Dec 12-9
141-Tyler Russo (SIE) by Forfeit
149-Marcus Savedra (SIE) def. Charlie Seang (DEL), Dec 9-8
157-Gabe Lanthier (SIE) by Forfeit
165-Bruce Arndt (SIE) def. Antonio Phillips (DEL), Arndt by Fall
174-Nick Gill (SIE) def. Carlos Soto (DEL), Dec 6-0
184-Jesus Chavez (SIE) def. Marcus Lang (DEL), Chavez by Fall
197-Cameron McNeer (SIE) by Forfeit
285-Dbl Forfeit
Sac City vs. West Valley, 44-6
Dual #Pool 3 Rnd #1
125-Jon Champine (SCC) def. Rey Mendoza (WV), Dec 11-4
133-Francisco Hurtado (SCC) def. Alex Williams (WV), Dec 7-3
141-Justen Lockling (SCC) def. Jeshua Aveno (WV), Tech 15-0
149-Russell Williams (SCC) def. Trevor Borello (WV), Major 12-2
157-Chris Brusato (SCC) by Forfeit
165-Joe Garner (SCC) def. Kenny Amezcua (WV), Tech 15-0
174-Mitch Klimek (SCC) by Forfeit
184-Davon LeBrew (SCC) by Forfeit
197-Kevin Keisler (SCC) by Forfeit
285-Richard Segovia (WV) by Forfeit
SRJC vs. Skyline, 32-21
Dual #Pool 1 Rnd #2
125-Shane Williams (SRJC) def. Nelson Ortega (SKY), Williams by Fall
133-Jairo Rodriguez (SKY) def. Shane Kenihan (SRJC), Dec 2-3
141-Wesley Young (SRJC) def. Dio Cerda (SKY), Young by Fall
149-Daniel Levy (SRJC) def. Kris Swartzbaugh (SKY), Levy by Fall
157-Chris Martin (SRJC) by Forfeit
165-Alex Trevino (SKY) def. Dylan Fore (SRJC), Trevino by Fall
174-Chris Zawaideh (SKY) def. Elija Stephensen (SRJC), Zawaideh by Fall
184-Kevin Reed (SKY) def. Omar Ortiz (SRJC), Reed by Fall
197-Adam O'Brien (SRJC) by Forfeit
285-Eric Hesterberg (SRJC) def. James Gonzalez (SKY), Dec 10-3
SJ Delta vs. Chabot, 3-52
Dual #Pool 2 Rnd #2
125-Steve Parodi (CHA) def. Kiandra Pulido (DEL), Parodi by Fall
133-Brian Vierra (CHA) def. Craig Water (DEL), Vierra by Fall
141-Stephan De La Cruz (CHA) by Forfeit
149-Kyle Means (CHA) def. Charlie Seang (DEL), Major 6-19
157-Spencer Phillips (CHA) by Forfeit
165-Robert Hoggle (CHA) def. Antonio Phillips (DEL), Hoggle by Fall
174-Carlos Soto (DEL) def. Naweed Zemaryalai (CHA), Dec 12-9
184-Carlos Castro (CHA) def. Marcus Lang (DEL), Castro by Fall
197-Milo Anderson (CHA) by Forfeit
285-Tony Shaver (CHA) by Forfeit
Shasta vs. West Valley, 31-15
Dual #Pool 3 Rnd #2
125-Rey Mendoza (W V) by Forfeit
133-Jeremy Moreno (SHA) def. Tin Phan (W V), Major 18-6
141-Anthony Agpaoa (W V) by Forfeit
149-Mike Maynard (SHA) def. Trevor Borello (W V), Maynard by Fall
157-Tim Navarrete (SHA) by Forfeit
165-Joey Forseth (SHA) def. Kenny Amezcua (W V), Dec 8-1
174-John Zachery (SHA) by Forfeit
184-Todd Rucker (SHA) by Forfeit
197-Dbl Forfeit
285-Richard Segovia (W V) def. Tyler Davis (SHA), Dec 0-6
Santa Rosa vs. Fresno, 6-51
Dual #Pool 1 Rnd #3
125-Mack Chambers (FCC) def. Shane Williams (SRJC), Chambers by Injury
133-Kyle Burzych (FCC) def. Shane Kenihan (SRJC), Major 2-10
141-Pete Escandon (FCC) def. Gregg Keller (SRJC), Tech 1-16
149-Kevin Miller (FCC) def. Daniel Levy (SRJC), Miller by Fall
157-Miguel Torres (FCC) def. Chris Martin (SRJC), Torres by Fall
165-Jose Vera (FCC) def. Dylan Fore (SRJC), Vera by Fall
174-Alonzo Ruiz (FCC) by Forfeit
184-Joe Cisneros (FCC) def. Elija Stephensen (SRJC), Cisneros by Fall
197-Adam O'Brien (SRJC) def. Justin Whitten (FCC), O'Brien by Fall
285-Austin Garza (FCC) def. Eric Hesterberg (SRJC), Garza by Fall
Sierra vs. Chabot, 40-12
Dual #Pool 2 Rnd #3
125-Brandon Benvenuti (SIE) def. Brian Vierra (CHA), Benvenuti by Injury
133-Spencer Mason (SIE) def. Steve Parodi (CHA), Mason by Fall
141-Stephan De La Cruz (CHA) def. Norman Richmond (SIE), De La Cruz by DQ
149-Vlad Dombrovski (SIE) def. Kyle Means (CHA), Dombrovski by Fall
157-Gabe Lanthier (SIE) def. Spencer Phillips (CHA), Dec 7-6
165-Bruce Arndt (SIE) def. Robert Hoggle (CHA), Arndt by Fall
174-Nick Gill (SIE) def. Carlos Castro (CHA), Major 14-2
184-Jesus Chavez (SIE) def. Naweed Zemaryalai (CHA), Chavez by Fall
197-Cameron McNeer (SIE) def. Milo Anderson (CHA), Dec 6-4
285-Jeff Brener (CHA) by Forfeit
Shasta vs. Sac City, 16-32
Dual #Pool 3 Rnd #3
125-Jon Champine (SCC) by Champine by Forfeit
133-Jeremy Moreno (SHA) def. Francisco Hurtado (SCC), Major 13-4
141-Tyler Diamond (SCC) by Diamond by Forfeit
149-Anthony Harris (SCC) def. Mike Maynard (SHA), Major 7-15
157-Tim Navarrete (SHA) def. Shawn Brendle (SCC), Dec 10-8
165-Joey Forseth (SHA) def. Joe Garner (SCC), Dec 5-1
174-Kale Degrandmont (SCC) def. John Zachery (SHA), Degrandmont by Fall
184-Shawn Michalek (SCC) def. Todd Rucker (SHA), Major 3-16
197-Brandon White (SCC) def. Forfeit (SHA), White by Forfeit
285-Tyler Davis (SHA) by Davis by Forfeit
Fresno vs. Sac City, 26-9
Dual #Mat 1 Rnd #4
125-Galen Williams (FCC) def. Jon Champine (SCC), Dec 7-3
133-Dan Osmer (FCC) def. Francisco Hurtado (SCC), Major 17-3
141-Tyler Diamond (SCC) def. Kyle Burzych (FCC), Dec 4-6
149-Tim Nevarez (SCC) def. Ricky Hernandez (FCC), Dec 4-7
157-Chris Urquizo (FCC) def. Chris Brusato (SCC), Dec 6-0
165-Joe Garner (SCC) def. Fernando Lucatero (FCC), Dec 5-6
174-Joe Cisneros (FCC) def. Kale Degrandmont (SCC), Dec 8-4
184-Justin Walker (FCC) def. Shawn Michalek (SCC), Major 14-5
197-Lucas Keene (FCC) def. Kevin Keisler (SCC), Dec 10-9
285-Austin Garza (FCC) def. Brandon White (SCC), Garza by Fall
Santa Rosa vs. Shasta, 24-34
Dual #Mat 2 Rnd #4
125-Shane Williams (SRJC) def. Forfeit (SHA), Williams by Forfeit
133-Jeremy Moreno (SHA) def. Shane Kenihan (SRJC), Major 2-12
141-Gregg Keller (SRJC) by Keller by Forfeit
149-Wesley Young (SRJC) def. Mike Maynard (SHA), Young by Fall
157-Tim Navarrete (SHA) def. Kyle Lew (SRJC), Navarrete by Fall
165-Joey Forseth (SHA) def. Dylan Fore (SRJC), Forseth by Fall
174-John Zachery (SHA) def. Daniel Levy (SRJC), Zachery by Injury
184-Todd Rucker (SHA) def. Omar Ortiz (SRJC), Rucker by Fall
197-Adam O'Brien (SRJC) by O'Brien by Forfeit
285-Tyler Davis (SHA) def. Eric Hesterberg (SRJC), Davis by Fall
West Valley vs. Skyline, 36-21
Dual #Mat 3 Rnd #4
125-Jeshua Aveno (WV) def. Nelson Ortega (SKY), Aveno by Fall
133-Jairo Rodriguez (SKY) def. Alex Williams (WV), Dec 0-5
141-Anthony Agpaoa (WV) def. Dio Cerda (SKY), Agpaoa by Fall
149-John Salisbury (WV) def. Kris Swartzbaugh (SKY), Salisbury by Fall
157-Trevor Borello (WV) by Forfeit
165-Kenny Amezcua (WV) def. Alex Trevino (SKY), Amezcua by Fall
174-Joe Buttram (SKY) by Forfeit
184-Chris Zawaideh (SKY) by Forfeit
197-Kevin Reed (SKY) by Forfeit
285-Richard Segovia (WV) def. James Gonzalez (SKY), Segovia by Fall
Sierra vs. Sac City, 15-21
Dual #Mat 1 Rnd #5
125-Brandon Benvenuti (SIE) def. Jon Champine (SCC), Dec 8-2
133-Francisco Hurtado (SCC) def. Spencer Mason (SIE), Dec 6-12
141-Norman Richmond (SIE) def. Justen Lockling (SCC), Dec 8-3
149-Vlad Dombrovski (SIE) def. Tim Nevarez (SCC), Dec 9-7
157-Shawn Brendle (SCC) def. Aaron Pickard (SIE), Dec 2-8
165-Joe Garner (SCC) def. Bruce Arndt (SIE), Dec 9-10
174-Kale Degrandmont (SCC) def. Nick Gill (SIE), Dec 2-8
184-Shawn Michalek (SCC) def. Jesus Chavez (SIE), Dec 10-12
197-Kevin Keisler (SCC) def. Gabe Lanthier (SIE), Keisler by Fall
285-Cameron McNeer (SIE) def. Brandon White (SCC), McNeer by Injury

Santa Rosa vs. Chabot, 20-35
10/17/09--Dual #Mat 2 Rnd #5
125-Shane Williams (SRJC) def. Brian Vierra (CHA), Williams by Fall
133-Shane Kenihan (SRJC) def. Steve Parodi (CHA), Kenihan by Fall
141-Stephan De La Cruz (CHA) def. Wesley Young (SRJC), De La Cruz by Fall
149-Kyle Means (CHA) def. Daniel Levy (SRJC), Means by Fall
157-Spencer Phillips (CHA) def. Kyle Lew (SRJC), Phillips by Injury
165-Robert Hoggle (CHA) def. Chris Martin (SRJC), Hoggle by Fall
174-Naweed Zemaryalai (CHA) def. Dylan Fore (SRJC), Tech 7-22
184-Milo Anderson (CHA) def. Omar Ortiz (SRJC), Anderson by Fall
197-Adam O'Brien (SRJC) def. Carlos Castro (CHA), Tech 17-2
285-Eric Hesterberg (SRJC) def. Tony Shaver (CHA), Dec 5-2
SJ Delta vs. Skyline, 13-36
Dual #Mat 3 Rnd #5
125-Nelson Ortega (SKY) def. Kiandra Pulido (DEL), Ortega by Fall
133-Jairo Rodriguez (SKY) def. Craig Water (DEL), Rodriguez by Fall
141-Dio Cerda (SKY) by Forfeit
149-Charlie Seang (DEL) def. Kris Swartzbaugh (SKY), Major 21-9
157-Dbl Forfeit
165-Antonio Phillips (DEL) def. Alex Trevino (SKY), Phillips by Fall
174-Carlos Soto (DEL) def. Chris Zawaideh (SKY), Dec 12-6
184-Kevin Reed (SKY) def. Marcus Lang (DEL), Reed by Fall
197-Joe Buttram (SKY) by Forfeit
285-James Gonzalez (SKY) by Forfeit
SJ Delta vs. West Valley, 12-42
Dual #Mat 3 Rnd #6
125-Rey Mendoza (WV) def. Kiandra Pulido (DEL), Mendoza by Fall
133-Tim Pham (WV) def. Craig Water (DEL), Pham by Fall
141-Anthony Agpaoa (WV) by Forfeit
149-John Salisbury (WV) by Forfeit
157-Trevor Borello (WV) by Forfeit
165-Kenny Amezcua (WV) def. Antonio Phillips (DEL), Amezcua by Fall
174-Carlos Soto (DEL) by Forfeit
184-Marcus Lang (DEL) by Forfeit
197-Dbl Forfeit
285-Richard Segovia (WV) by Forfeit
Shasta vs. Chabot, 25-30
Dual #Mat 2 Rnd #6
125-Brian Vierra (CHA) by Forfeit
133-Jeremy Moreno (SHA) def. Steve Parodi (CHA), Moreno by Fall
141-Stephan De La Cruz (CHA) by De La Cruz by Forfeit
149-Kyle Means (CHA) def. Mike Maynard (SHA), Means by Fall
157-Tim Navarrete (SHA) def. Spencer Phillips (CHA), Major 9-1
165-Joey Forseth (SHA) def. Robert Hoggle (CHA), Forseth by Fall
174-Naweed Zemaryalai (CHA) def. John Zachery (SHA), Zemarayala by Fall
184-Carlos Castro (CHA) by Forfeit
197-Todd Rucker (SHA) def. Milo Anderson (CHA), Dec 5-2
285-Tyler Davis (SHA) def. Jeff Brener (CHA), Davis by Fall
Fresno vs. Sierra, 30-11
Dual #Mat 1 Rnd #6
125-Galen Williams (FCC) def. Brandon Benvenuti (SIE), Dec 3-0
133-Norman Richmond (SIE) def. Dan Osmer (FCC), Dec 7-13
141-Pete Escandon (FCC) def. Tyler Russo (SIE), Escandon by Fall
149-Marcus Savedra (SIE) def. Ricky Hernandez (FCC), Dec 5-6
157-Vlad Dombrovski (SIE) def. Chris Urquizo (FCC), Dec 1-3
165-Fernando Lucatero (FCC) def. Bruce Arndt (SIE), Lucatero by Fall
174-Nick Gill (SIE) def. Joe Cisneros (FCC), Dec 2-7
184-Justin Walker (FCC) def. Jesus Chavez (SIE), Dec 7-5
197-Lucas Keene (FCC) def. Cameron McNeer (SIE), Keene by Fall
285-Austin Garza (FCC) def. Forfeit (SIE), Forfeit
West Valley College Wrestling Tournament
West Valley College, Saratoga CA
October 10, 2009
125
1. Galen Williams, Fresno
2. David Sok, San Joaquin Delta
3. Brandon Benvenuti, Sierra
4. Matthew Bautista, Cerritos
5. Sam Orozco, Modesto
6. Alberto Jaramillo, West Hills
133
1. Daniel Osmer, Fresno
2. Jeromy Moreno, Shasta
3. Derek Ellis (NS), Shasta
4. Kyle Buryzch (NS), Fresno
5. Garret Hekuis, Sierra
6. Shane Kinehan, Santa Rosa
141
1. Stephan De La Cruz, Chabot
2. T. J. Owens, Modesto
3. John Marchena, East Los Angeles
4. Troy Archuleta, Mt. San Antonio
5. Pete Escandon, Fresno
6. Wesley Young, Santa Rosa
149
1. John Banke, Cuesta
2. Mike Vasser, Sierra
3. Kyle Lew, Santa Rosa
4. Michael Lopez, East Los Angeles
5. Arnol Aroliga, Lassen
6. Kyle Means, Chabot
157
1. Tim Navarette, Shasta
2. Chris Urquizo, Fresno
3. Bronson Gerl, Cerritos
4. Bryce Horton, Bakersfield
5. Miquel Torres (NS), Fresno
6. Clayton Peters (NS), Cerritos
165
1. Fernando Lucatero, Fresno
2. Nico Phillips, Mt. San Antonio
3. Bruce Arndt, Sierra
4. Javier Avila, Cuesta
5. Jose Vera, Fresno
6. Joey Forseth, Shasta
174
1. A. J. Smith, Bakersfield
2. Joe Cisneros, Fresno
3. Nick Gill, Sierra
4. Justin Mehan, Rio Hondo
5. Carlos Soto, San Joaquin Delta
6. Mike Brady, Cuesta
184
1. Caleb Gerl, Cerritos
2. Jesus Chavez, Sierra
3. Justin Walker, Fresno
4. Nick Inclan, Rio Hondo
5. Hunter Baird (NS), Cuesta
6. Todd Rucker, Shasta
197
1. Brad Carls, Bakersfield
2. Julian Silva, Mt. San Antonio
3. Tim McMihelk (NS), Cerritos
4. Anthony Meza, Rio Hondo
5. Wade Vance, Skyline
6. Robert Alcantar (NS), Rio Hondo
285
1. Anthony Gonzalez, Rio Hondo
2. Jose Lopez, Cerritos
3. Frank Ayala, Mt. San Antonio
4. Austin Garza, Fresno
5. Tyler Davis, Shasta
6. Jasmeet Basra, San Joaquin Delta
Teams (top 10
1. Fresno City (N): 160.5
2. Sierra (N): 116.5
3. Cerritos (S): 89.0
4. Shasta (N): 79.5
5. Rio Hondo (S): 74.5
6. Mt. San Antonio (S): 72.0
7T. Bakersfield (S): 59.5
7T. Chabot (N): 59.5
9. Cuesta (S): 57.5
10. San Joaquin Delta (N): 48.0
Modesto JC Tournament
September 26, 2009
Outstanding Wrestler - Tim Navarrete - Shasta
125
1. Galen Williams-Fresno City (N)
2. Matt Bautista-Cerritos (S)
3. Sam Orozco-Modesto JC (N)
4. Mark Chambers-Fresno City (N)
133
1. Ryan, Giovenco-Cerritos (S)
2. Jeremy Moreno-Shasta (N)
3. Kyle Buryzch-Fresno City (N)
4. Andy Yu-Cerritos (S)
141
1. Stephan De La Cruz-Chabot (N)
2. Tyler Diamond-Sacramento City (N)
3. TJ Owens-Modesto JC (N)
4. Alex Razo-Cerritos (S)
149
1. Tim Nevarez-Sacramento City (N)
2. Anthony Harris-Sacramento City (N)
3. Kevin Miller-Fresno City (N)
4. Dylan Garriot-Cerritos (S)
157
1. Tim Navarrete-Shasta (N)
2. Chris Urquizo-Fresno City (N)
3. Bronson Gerl-Cerritos (S)
4. Arnol Aroliga-Lassen (N)
165
1. Fernando Lucato-Fresno City (N)
2. Alfonso Estrada-Cerritos (S)
3. Joe Garner-Sacramento City (N)
4. Jose Vera-Fresno City (N)
174
1. Carlos Soto-San Joaquin Delta (N)
2. Travis Schaeffer-Modesto JC (N)
3. Dwight Flores-Chabot (N)
4. Chris Zawadeth-Skyline (N)
184
1. Dustin Reid-Shasta (N)
2. Joe Cineros-Fresno City (N)
3. Milo Anderson-Chabot (N)
4. Chris Gales-Sacramento City (N)
197
1. Jacob Eaton-Cerritos (S)
2. Caleb Gerl-Cerritos (S)
3. Lucas Keene-Fresno City (N)
4. Todd Rucker-Shasta (N)
285
1. Jose Lopez-Cerritos (S)
2. Austin Garza-Fresno City (N)
3. Tyler Davis-Shasta (N)
4. Carson Carmon-Lassen (N)
Modesto Junior College Tournament
September 26, 2009
Most Outstanding Wrestler - 157-Tim Navarette-Shasta (N)
Team Scores
1. Fresno City (N): 168.5
2. Cerritos (S): 113.5
3. Shasta (N): 112.5
4. Sacramento City (N): 96.5
5. Chabot (N): 69.5
6. Modesto JC (N): 69.0
7. Lassen (N): 47.5
8. San Joaquin Delta (N): 44.0
9. Santa Rosa JC (N): 40.0
10. Skyline (N): 28.0
11. West Valley (N): 23.0
Sacramento City College
26th Annual Invitational
September 19, 2009
Team scores (top 5)
1. Fresno City (N): 117
2. Sacramento City (N): 75
3. Shasta (N): 74
4. Chabot (N): 53
5. Modesto JC (N): 46
Outstanding Wrestler
141-Tyler Diamond - Sacramento City (N)
125
1. Galen Williams - Fresno City (N)
2. Sergio Martinez - Fresno City (N)
3. David Sok - San Joaquin Delta (N)
4. Mack Chambers - Fresno City (N)

133
1. Kyle Burzych - Fresno City (N)
2. Jeremy Moreno - Shasta (N)
3. Josh Delgado - Modesto JC (N)
4. Sophan Mey - Sacramento City (N)
141
1. Tyler Diamond - Sacramento City (N)
2. Justen Lockling - Sacramento City (N)
3. T. J. Owens - Modesto JC (N)
4. Derek Ellis - Shasta (N)
149
1. Steven De La Cruz - Chabot (N)
2. Kyle Means - Chabot (N)
3. Tim Nevarez - Sacramento City (N)
4. Kevin Miller - Fresno City (N)
157
1. Chris Urquizo - Fresno City (N)
2. Tim Navarrete - Shasta (N)
3. Anthony Harris - Sacramento City (N)
4. Jiovanni Paredes - Chabot (N)
165
1. Fernando Lucatero - Fresno City (N)
2. Adam Obad - Modesto JC (N)
3. Joe Garner - Sacramento City (N)
4. Joe Morris - Shasta (N)
174
1. Dwight Flores - Chabot (N)
2. Kale Degrandmont - Sacramento City (N)
3. Blair Bergman - Modesto JC (N)
4. Javier Avila Cuesta (S)
184
1. Justin Walker - Fresno City (N)
2. Tony Rolandelli - Chabot (N)
3. Dustin Reid - Shasta (N)
4. Joe Cisneros - Fresno City (N)
197
1. Lucas Keene - Fresno City (N)
2. Holden Smith - Fresno City (N)
3. Todd Rucker - Shasta (N)
4. Kevin Keisler - Sacramento City (N)
285
1. Austin Garza - Fresno City (N)
2. Tyler Davis - Shasta (N)
3. Jasmette Basra - San Joaquin Delta (N)
4. Buddy Barrzaa - West Valley (N)
California Community College State Rankings
Individual and Team Rankings
November 1, 2009
125
1. Galen Williams - Fresno City (North)
2. Brandon Benvenuti - Sierra (North)
3. Jimmy Martinez - Santa Ana (South)
4. Steve Salinas - Mt. San Antonio College (South)
5. Sophan Mey - Sacramento City (North)
6. Matt Bautista - Cerritos (South)
7. Alex Gonzalez - Palomar (South)
8. David Sok - San Joaquin Delta (North)
Honorable Mention
Alberto Jaramillo - West Hills (North)
John Dickerson - Bakersfield (South)
Josh Delgado - Modesto JC (North)
Mack Chambers - Fresno City (North)
Nolan Johnson - Santa Ana (South)
Sergio Martinez - Fresno City (North)
133
1. Dan Osmer - Fresno City (North)
2. Ryan Giovenco - Cerritos (South)
3. Jeremy Moreno - Shasta (North)
4. Derek Ellis - Shasta (North)
5. Justen Lockling - Sacramento City (Nroth)
6. Kyle Burych - Fresno City (North)
7. Jason Arreola - Santa Ana (South)
8. Vince Rivera - Bakersfield (South)
Honorable Mention
Andy Yu - Cerritos (South)
Angel Garcia - Palomar (South)
Danny Avila - Mt. San Antonio College (South)
Sam Orozco - Modesto JC (North)
Shane Kinehan - Santa Rosa JC (North)
141
1. Norman Richmond - Sierra (North)
2. Bobby Schofield - Santa Ana (South)
3. Stephen De La Cruz - Chabot (North)
4. Tyler Diamond - Sacramento City (North)
5. TJ Owens - Modesto JC (North)
6. John Marchona - East Los Angeles (South)
7. Troy Archuleta - Mt. San Antonio College (South)
8. Pete Escandon - Fresno City (North)
Honorable Mention
Alex Razo - Cerritos (South)
Danny Varela - Palomar (South)
Lowery Pierce - Mt. San Antonio College (South)
Wesley Young - Santa Rosa JC (North)
149
1. Jose Navarro - Santa Ana (South)
2. Mike Vassar - Sierra (North)
3. Tim Nevarez - Sacramento City (North)
4. John Banke - Cuesta (South)
5. Anthony Harris - Sacramento City (North)
6. Jesse Cruz - Rio Hondo (South)
7. Kyle Lew - Santa Rosa (North)
8. Mike Lopez - East Los Angeles (South)
Honorable Mention
Adam Johnson - Shasta (North)
Arnol Aroliga - Lassen (North)
Dylan Garriot - Cerritos (South)
Jerin Miller - Sierra (North)
Jesse Ponce - Cerritos (South)
Kevin Miller - Fresno City (North)
Kyle Means - Chabot (North)
Russell Williams - Sacramento City (North)
157
1. Ted Bristol - Santa Ana (South)
2. Tim Navarrette - Shasta (North)
3. Chris Urquizo - Fresno City (North)
4. Clayton McFarlane - Palomar (South)
5. Vlad Dombrovski - Sierra (North)
6. Bronson Gerl - Cerritos (South)
7. Shawn Brendle - Sacramento City (North)
8. Bryce Horton - Bakersfield (South)
Honorable Mention
Chris Abeyta - Mt. San Antonio College (South)
Clayton Peters - Cerritos (South)
Jiovanni Paredes - Chabot (North)
Miguel Torres - Fresno City (North)
Mitchell Arrguin - Santa Rosa JC (North)
165
1. Nico Phillips - Mt. San Antonio College (South)
2. Fernando Lucatero - Fresno City (North)
3. Alfonso Estrada - Cerritos (South)
4. Adam Obad - Modesto JC (North)
5. Joe Garner - Sacramento City (North)
6. Alvaro Zemeno - Bakersfield (South)
7. Chad Barga - Palomar (South)
8. Brady Mitchell - Cuesta (South)
Honorable Mention
Alfredo Torres - Mt. San Antonio College (South)
Bruce Arndt - Sierra (North)
Javier Avila - Cuesta (South)
Joe Madison - Lassen (North)
Joey Forseth - Shasta (North)
Jon Morris - Shasta (North)
Jose Vera - Fresno City (North)
Travis Schaffer - Modesto JC (North)
174
1. AJ Smith - Bakersfield (South)
2. Nick Gill - Sierra (North)
3. Dan Kennedy - Santa Ana (South)
4. Joe Cisnerros - Fresno City (North)
5. Alfonso Torres - Mt. San Antonio College (South)
6. Carlos Soto - San Joaquin Delta (North)
7. Dwight Flores - Chabot (North)
8. Kale Degrandmont - Sacramento City (North
Honorable Mention
Blair Bergman - Modesto JC (North)
Ceasar Ponce - East Los Angeles (South)
Chris Zawedeah - Skyline (North)
Justin Mehan - Rio Hondo (South)
Mike Brady - Cuesta (South)
Nick Inclan - Rio Hondo (South)
184
1. Caleb Gerl - Cerritos (South)
2. Luis Onofre - Santa Ana (South)
3. George Munoz - Mt. San Antonio College (South)
4. Justin Walker - Fresno City (North)
5. Zeth Weldon - Bakersfield (South)
6. Shawn Michalek - Sacramento City (North)
7. Jesus Chavez - Sierra (North)
8. Chris Herrera - Palomar (South)
Honorable Mention
Chris Gales - Sacramento City (North)
Dustin Reid - Shasta (North)
Hunter Baird - Cuesta (South)
Jeff Moran - Modesto JC (North)
Milo Anderson - Chabot (North)
Todd Rucker - Shasta (North)
Tony Rolendelli - Chabot (North)
197
1. Brad Carls - Bakersfield (South)
2. Jimmy Bothasus - Santa Ana (South)
3. Julian Silva - Mt. San Antonio College (South)
4. Tim McMihelk - Cerritos (South)
5. Michael Salcido - East Los Angeles (South)
6. Anthony Meza - Rio Hondo (South)
7. Ryan Scarr - Sierra (North)
8. Quinten Willingham - West Hills (North)
Honorable Mention
Brandon Ramos - Mt. San Antonio College (South)
Holden Smith - Fresno City (North)
Jacob Eaton - Cerritos (South)
Kevin Keisler - Sacramento City (North)
Lucas Keene - Fresno City (North)
Michael Aguirre - Victor Valley (South)
Robert Alcantar - Rio Hondo (South)
Wade Vance - Skyline (North)
285
1. Austin Garza - Fresno City (North)
2. Jose Lopez - Cerritos (South)
3. Kasey Cowan - Palomar
4. Frank Ayala - Mt. San Antonio College (South)
5. Anthony Gonzales - Rio Hondo (South)
6. Tyler Davis - Shasta (North)
7. Jasmette Basara - San Joaquin Delta (North)
8. George Palmer - Chabot (North)
Honorable Mention
Buddy Baraza - West Valley (North)
Carson Carmon - Lassen (North)
Don Colbert - Cuesta (South)
Richard Segouia - West Valley (North)
TEAM (top 15)
1. Fresno City (North)
2. Santa Ana (South)
3. Cerritos (South)
4. Sierra (North)
5. Mt. San Antonio College (South)
6. Sacramento City (South)
7. Bakersfield (South)
8. Palomar (South)
9. Shasta (North)
10. Modesto JC (North)
11. Chabot (North)
12. Rio Hondo (South)
13. East Los Angeles (South)
14. San Joaquin Delta (North)
15. Cuesta (South)
John Sachs, Editor
<http://Tech-Fall.com>Tech-Fall.com
San Francisco State University Invitational Tournament
November 14, 2009
Outstanding Wrestler - Stephan De La Cruz - Chabot (N), 141
Team Champions - Fresno City (N)
2nd - Sacramento City (N)
3rd - Shasta (N)
125
1 - Galen Williams Fresno City (N)
2 - David Sok - San Joaquin Delta (N)
3- Sergio Martinez - Fresno City (N)
4 - Jeshua Aveno - West Valley (N)
133
1 - Daniel Osmer of Fresno City
2- Charlie Seang of Delta
3 - Sam Orozco of Modesto
4 - Reggie Rubio of Victor Valley
141
1 - Stephan De La Cruz - Chabot (N)
2 - Pete Escandon - Fresno City (N)
3 - Tyler Diamond - Sacramento City (N)
4 - Kyle Buryzch - Fresno City (N)
149
1 - Tim Nevarez - Sacramento City (N)
2 - Jesse Cruz - Rio Hondo (S)
3 - Russell Williams - Sacramento City (N)
4 - Kyle Lew - Santa Rosa JC (N)
157
1 - Timmy Navarrete of Shasta
2 - Anthony Harris of Sacramento City
3 - Shawn Brendle of Sacramento City
4 - Jiovanni Paredes of Chabot
165
1st - Fernando Lucatero - Fresno City (N)
2nd - Adam Obad - Modesto JC (N)
3rd - Joe Garner - Sacramento City (N)
4th - Michael Brady - Cuesta (S)
174
1 - Dustin Reid - Shasta (N)
2 - Carlos Soto - San Joaquin Delta (N)
3 - Joe Cisneros - Fresno City (N)
4 - Jose Vera - Fresno City (N)
184
1 - Justin Walker of Fresno City
2 - Jack Robinett of Cuesta
3 - Milo Anderson of Chabot
4 - Kevin Reed of Skyline
197
1 - Adam O`Brien - Santa Rosa JC (N)
2 - Lucas Keene - Fresno City (N)
3 - Justin Whitten - Fresno City (N)
4 - Kevin Keisler - Sacramento City (N)
285
1 - Austin Garza - Fresno City (N)
2 - Tyler Magart - Davis - Shasta (N)
3 - Jasmeet Basra - San Joaquin Delta (N)
4 - Dan Colbert - Cuesta (S)
California Community College Wrestling 2009 Northern Regional Final Results

Plc. Team-Score
1. Sierra-169.0
2. Fresno City-154.0
3. Sacramento City-138.5
4. Shasta-112.5
5. Chabot-82.5
6. Modesto JC-76.5
7. San Joaquin Delta-57.0
8. Santa Rosa JC-40.5
9. West Valley-38.0
10. Lassen-33.5
11. Skyline-22.5
Place. Name-School
125
1. Brandon Benvenuti-Sierra
2. Galen Williams-Fresno City
3. Sophan Mey-Sacramento City 
4. David Sok-San Joaquin Delta 
5. Josh Delgado-Modesto JC
6. Joshua Aveno-West Valley
7. Lewis Mercado-Lassen
8. Brian Vierra-Chabot 
133
1. Dan Osmer-Fresno City
2. Norman Richmond-Sierra
3. Justen Lockling-Sacramento City
4. Charlie Seang-San Joaquin Delta
5. Jeremy Moreno-Shasta
6. Sam Orozco-Modesto JC
7. Jairo Rodriguez-Skyline
8. Steve Parodi-Chabot
141
1. Mike Vassar-Sierra
2. Stephen De La Cruz-Chabot
3. TJ Owens-Modesto JC
4. Pete Escandon-Fresno City
5. Tyler Diamond-Sacramento City
6. Wesley Young-Santa Rosa JC
7. Derek Ellis-Shasta
8. Anthony Agapoa-West Valley
149
1. Vlad Dombrovskiy-Sierra
2. Tim Nevarez-Sacramento City
3. Arnol Aroliga-Lassen
4. Kyle Lew-Santa Rosa JC
5. Kyle Means-Chabot
6. Kevin Miller-Fresno City
7. Will Horton-Modesto JC
8. Kris Swatsbaugh-Skyline
157
1. Tim Navarrette-Shasta
2. Chris Urquizo-Fresno City
3. Aaron Pickard-Sierra
4. Shawn Brendle-Sacramento City
5. Adam Obad-Modesto JC
6. Mitchell Arreguin-Santa Rosa JC
7. Spencer Phillips-Chabot
8. Jonah Estrella-Lassen
165
1. Joe Garner-Sacramento City
2. Fernando Lucatero-Fresno City
3. Travis Schaffer-Modesto JC
4. Dwight Flores-Chabot
5. Joey Forseth-Shasta
6. Bruce Arndt-Sierra
7. Joe Madison-Lassen
8. Hiram Torrecilas-West Valley
174
1. Dustin Reid-Shasta
2. Nick Gill-Sierra
3. Carlos Soto-San Joaquin Delta
4. Joe Cisneros-Fresno City
5. Kale Degrandmont-Sacramento City
6. Milo Anderson-Chabot
7. Blair Bergman-Modesto JC
8. Jesus Gonzalez-West Valley
184
1. Jesus Chavez-Sierra
2. Justin Walker-Fresno City
3. Shawn Michalek-Sacramento City
4. Todd Rucker-Shasta
5. Jeff Moran-Modesto JC
6. Kevin Reed-Skyline
7. Robert Hoggle-Chabot
8. Omar Ortiz-Santa Rosa JC
197
1. Ryan Scarr-Sierra
2. JT Minto-Shasta
3. Adam O'Brien -Santa Rosa JC
4. Kevin Keisler-Sacramento JC 
5. Lucas Keene-Fresno City
6. Chris Zawedeah-Skyline
7. Frank Keach-Modesto
8. Carlos Castro-Chabot
285
1. Austin Garza-Fresno City
2. Richard Segovia-West Valley
3. Jasmette Basra-San Joaquin Delta
4. George Palmer-Chabot
5, Tyler Magart-Davis-Shasta
6. Dimitrius Berry-Sacramento City
7. Kevon Tillotson-Sierra
8. James Gonzalez-Skyline
Championship Finals
125-Brandon Benvenuti, SIE FALL Galen Williams, FCC f 6-33
133-Dan Osmer, FCC DEC Norman Richmond, SIE 9-6
141-Mike Vassar, SIE DEC Stephen DeLaCruz, CHA ot 7-5
149-Vlad Dombrovskiy, SIE DEC Tim Nevarez, SCC 8-3
157-Tim Navarrette, SHA DEC Chris Urquizo, FCC 7-2
165-Joe Garner, SCC DEC Fernando Lucatero, FCC 2-1
174-Dustin Reid, SHA DEC Nick Gill, SIE 9-4
184-Jesus Chavez, SIE DEC Justin Walker, FCC 6-4
197-Ryan Scarr, SIE DEC JT Minto, SHA 10-4
285-Austin Garza, FCC DEC Richard Segovia, WV 7-4
Semi-Finals
125
Galen Williams, FCC MAJOR David Sok, DEL 15-1
Brandon Benvenuti, SIE FALL Sophan Mey, SCC f 5:37
133
Norman Richmond, SIE DEC Charlie Seang, DEL 10-4
Dan Osmer, FCC FALL Justen Lockling, SCC f 5:45
141:
Stephen DeLaCruz, CHA DEC TJ Owens, MOD 11-4
Mike Vassar, SIE MAJOR Tyler Diamond, SCC 16-6
149
Vlad Dombrovskiy, SIE DEC Kyle Means, CHA 9-5
Tim Nevarez, SCC DEC Arnol Aroliga, LAS 9-5
157
Tim Navarrette, SHA TF Aaron Pickard, SIE 16-0
Chris Urquizo, FCC DEC Adam Obad, MOD 7-4
165
Fernando Lucatero, FCC DEC Bruce Arndt, SIE 3-2
Joe Garner, SCC DEC Travis Schaffer, MOD 5-2
174
Dustin Reid, SHA DEC Joe Cisnerros, FCC 9-6
Nick Gill, SIE DEC Carlos Soto, DEL 3-2
184
Justin Walker, FCC DEC Todd Rucker, SHA 9-4
Jesus Chavez, SIE DEC Shawn Michalek, SCC 8-2
197
JT Minto, SHA DEC Adam O'Brien, SR 6-5 *
Ryan Scarr, SIE DEC Lucas Keene, FCC 12-9
285
Austin Garza, FCC FALL Jasmette Basra, DEL f 1:26
Richard Segovia, WV DEC Dimitrius Berry, SCC 5-3
Quarter-Finals
125
Galen Williams, FCC FALL Brian Vierra, CHA f 2:04
David Sok, DEL DEC Josh Delgado, MOD 9-5
Sophan Mey, SCC MAJOR Joshua Aveno, WV 9-0
Brandon Benvenuti, SIE FALL Lewis Mercado, LAS f 2:51
133
Norman Richmond, SIE FALL Steve Parodi, CHA f 2:50
Charlie Seang, DEL DEC Jeremy Moreno, SHA 7-4 *
Dan Osmer, FCC MAJOR Sam Orozco, MOD 10-2
Justen Lockling, SCC FALL Jairo Rodriguez, SKY f 1:12
141
Stephen DeLaCruz, CHA TF Dio Cerda, SKY 16-0
TJ Owens, MOD DEC Pete Escandon, FCC 9-5 *
Tyler Diamond, SCC MAJOR Derek Ellis, SHA 10-2
Mike Vassar, SIE MAJOR Wesley Young, SR 21-10
149
Vlad Dombrovskiy, SIE FALL Kris Swatsbaugh, SKY f :42
Kyle Means, CHA DEC Kevin Miller, FCC ot 8-6
Arnol Aroliga, LAS DEC Kyle Lew, SR 11-5
Tim Nevarez, SCC TF Will Horton, MOD 19-3
157
Tim Navarrette, SHA MAJOR Spencer Phillips, CHA 10-2
Aaron Pickard, SIE FALL Shawn Brendle, SCC f 6:29
Adam Obad, MOD MAJOR Mitchell Arreguin, SR 11-1
Chris Urquizo, FCC FALL Mitch Coloma, SKY f 1:47
165
Fernando Lucatero, FCC FALL Alex Travizo, SKY f 7:11
Bruce Arndt, SIE MAJOR Joey Forseth, SHA 10-1
Travis Schaffer, MOD DEC Dwight Flores, CHA 4-3
Joe Garner, SCC DEC Joe Madison, LAS 8-3
174
Dustin Reid, SHA FALL Jesus Gonzalez, WV f 2:41
Joe Cisnerros, FCC DEC Kale Degrandmont, SCC 11-5
Carlos Soto, DEL DEC Milo Anderson, CHA 5-4
Nick Gill, SIE DEC Blair Bergman, MOD ot 5-3
184
Justin Walker, FCC TF Robert Hoggle, CHA 19-2
Todd Rucker, SHA DEC Kevin Reed, SKY 9-7
Shawn Michalek, SCC DEC Jeff Moran, MOD 6-1
Jesus Chavez, SIE FALL Omar Ortiz, SR f 2:02
197
Adam O'Brien, SR FALL Carlos Castro, CHA f 2:34
JT Minto, SHA DEC Kevin Keisler, SCC 3-2
Lucas Keene, FCC DEC Chris Zawedeah, SKY 7-1
Ryan Scarr, SIE DEC Frank Keach, MOD 11-5
285
Austin Garza, FCC MAJOR Kevon Tillotson, SIE 8-0
Jasmette Basra, DEL FALL George Palmer, CHA f :33
Dimitrius Berry, SCC FALL Tyler Magart-Davis, SHA f :51
Richard Segovia, WV FALL James Gonzalez, SKY f 1:14

CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY COLLEGE ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
2009 MEN'S WRESTLING STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Date: THURSDAY, DECEMBER 10, 2009 - SATURDAY, DECEMBER 12, 2009
Location:
Chabot College
25555 Hesperian Blvd. Hayward 94545
DATES:
THURSDAY, DECEMBER 10TH:
1:00 P.M. - 6:00 P.M. - REGISTRATION
2:00 P.M. - 5:00 P.M. - Open Gym

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 11TH:
8:00 A.M. - Completion - WEIGH - IN
10:00 A.M. - Completion - Wrestling Session I
1:30 P.M. - 2:30 P.M. - General Coaches Meeting (Room 2642)

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 12TH
9:00 A.M. - WEIGH - IN
10:00 A.M. - To Completion - Wrestling Session 3
6:00 P.M. - 7:00 P.M. - Finals Ceremony
7:00 P.M. - To Completion - Finals & Awards

Come watch the best JC wrestlers in California battle for individual and team championships. I encourage all coaches and fans in the state to attend these championships and support our junior college wrestlers and coaches.0
California Community College Individual and Team Rankings

11/23/2009

125
1. Jimmy Martinez, Santa Ana College
2. Galen Williams, Fresno City College
3. Brandon Benvenuti, Sierra College
4. Sophan Mey, Sacramento City College
5. Matt Bautista, Cerritos College
6. Alex Gonzalez, Palomar College
7. David Sok, Delta College
8. Steve Salinas, Mt. San Antonio College
Honorable Mention
Alberto Jaramillo, West Hills College
Andy Yu, Cerritos College
John Dickerson, Bakersfield College
Josh Delgado, Modesto Junior College
Joshua Aveno, West Valley College
Mack Chambers, Fresno City College
Nolan Johnson, Santa Ana College
Sergio Martinez, Fresno City College
133
1. Norman Richmond, Sierra College
2. Dan Osmer, Fresno City College
3. Justen Lockling, Sacramento City College
4. Jeremy Moreno, Shasta College
5. Lowery Pierce, Mt. San Antonio College
6. Vince Rivera, Bakersfield College
7. Charlie Seang, Delta College
8. Jason Arreola, Santa Ana College
Honorable Mention
Angel Garcia, Palomar College
Danny Avila, Mt. San Antonio College
Jeff Janiky, Cerritos College
Kyle Burych, Fresno City College
Ryan Giovenco, Cerritos College
Sam Orozco, Modesto Junior College

141
1. Bobby Schofield, Santa Ana College
2. Mike Vassar, Sierra College
3. Stephen De La Cruz, Chabot College
4. Tyler Diamond, Sacramento City College
5. TJ Owens, Modesto Junior College
6. John Marchona, East LA College
7. Pete Escandon, Fresno City College
8. Alex Razo, Cerritos College

Honorable Mention
Danny Varela, Palomar College
Derek Ellis, Shasta College
Wesley Young, Santa Rosa Junior College
Troy Archuleta, Mt. San Antonio College
149
1. Jose Navarro, Santa Ana College
2. Vlad Dombrovski, Sierra College
3. Tim Nevarez, Sacramento City College
4. John Banke, Cuesta College
5. Jesse Ponce, Cerritos College
6. Jesse Cruz, Rio Hondo College
7. Kyle Lew, Santa Rosa Junior College
8. Kyle Means, Chabot College
Honorable Mention
Arnol Aroliga, Lassen College
Kevin Miller, Fresno City College
Mike Lopez, East LA College
Russell Williams, Sacramento City College
157
1. Ted Bristol, Santa Ana College
2. Tim Navarrette, Shasta College
3. Chris Urquizo, Fresno City College
4. Clayton McFarlane, Palomar College
5. Bronson Gerl, Cerritos College
6. Anthony Harris, Sacramento City College
7. Bryce Horton, Bakersfield College
8. Jiovanni Paredes, Chabot College
Honorable Mention
Chris Abeyta, Mt. San Antonio College
Shawn Brendle, Sacramento City College
165
1. Nico Phillips, Mt. San Antonio College
2. Fernando Lucatero, Fresno City College
3. Alfonso Estrada, Cerritos College
4. Adam Obad, Modesto Junior College
5. Joe Garner, Sacramento City College
6. Michael Brady, Cuesta College
7. Alfredo Torres, Mt. San Antonio College
8. Chad Barga, Palomar College
Honorable Mention
Alvaro Zemeno, Bakersfield College
Bruce Arndt, Sierra College
Javier Avila, Cuesta College
Joe Madison, Lassen College
Joey Forseth, Shasta College
Jose Vera, Fresno City College
Travis Schaffer, Modesto Junior College
174
1. Dustin Reid, Shasta College
2. AJ Smith, Bakersfield College
3. Nick Gill, Sierra College
4. Dan Kennedy, Santa Ana College
5. Carlos Soto, Delta College
6. Joe Cisnerros, Fresno City College
7. Dwight Flores, Chabot College
8. Kale Degrandmont, Sacramento City College
Honorable Mention
Blair Bergman, Modesto Junior College
Ceasar Ponce, East LA College
Chris Zawedeah, Skyline College
Justin Mehan, Rio Hondo College
Nick Inclan, Rio Hondo College

184
1. Caleb Gerl, Cerritos College
2. Luis Onofre, Santa Ana College
3. George Munoz, Mt. San Antonio College
4. Justin Walker, Fresno City College
5. Zeth Weldon, Bakersfield College
6. Jesus Chavez, Sierra College
7. Shawn Michalek, Sacramento City College
8. Jack Robinett, Cuesta College
Honorable Mention
Chris Gales, Sacramento City College
Chris Herrera, Palomar College
Hunter Baird, Cuesta College
Jeff Moran, Modesto Junior College
Kevin Reed, Skyline College
Milo Anderson, Chabot College
Todd Rucker, Shasta College
197
1. Brad Carls, Bakersfield College
2. Julian Silva, Mt. San Antonio College
3. Jimmy Botheras, Santa Ana College
4. Tim McMihelk, Cerritos College
5. Ryan Scarr, Sierra College
6. Anthony Meza, Rio Hondo College
7. Adam O'Brien, Santa Rosa Junior College
8. Lucas Keene, Fresno City College
Honorable Mention
Brandon Ramos, Mt. San Antonio College
Jacob Eaton, Cerritos College
JT Minto, Shasta Collegesta
Justin Whitten, Fresno City College
Kevin Keisler, Sacramento City College
Michael Aguirre, Victor Valley College
Michael Salcido, East LA College
Quinten Willingham, West Hills College
Robert Alcantar, Rio Hondo College
Wade Vance, Skyline College
285
1. Austin Garza, Fresno City College
2. Jose Lopez, Cerritos College
3. Frank Ayala, Mt. San Antonio College
4. Tyler Magart-Davis, Shasta College
5. Jasmette Basara, Delta College
6. Kasey Cowan, Palomar College
7. Anthony Gonzales, Rio Hondo College
8. Brian Klevies, Santa Ana College
Honorable Mention
Buddy Baraza, West Valley College
Carson Carmon, Lassen College
Don Colbert, Cuesta College
George Palmer, Chabot College
Juan Durazo, Mt. San Antonio College
Richard Segouia, West Valley College
TEAM RANKINGS
1. SANTA ANA
2. FRESNO CITY
3. SIERRA
4. CERRITOS
5. MT. SAN ANTONIO
6. SACRAMENTO CITY
7. SHASTA
8. BAKERSFIELD
9. PALOMAR
10. DELTA
11. CHABOT
12. CUESTA
13. MODESTO
RIO HONDO
15. MODESTO
16. SANTA ROSA
17. EAST LOS ANGELES
LASSEN
SKYLINE
VICTOR VALLEY
WEST HILLS
California Community College Statistics Update
MOST VICTORIES IN ONE SEASON BY AN INDIVIDUAL WRESTLER:
59-Steve Niles-Sacramento City College (North), 1965-66
MOST VICTORIES IN TWO SEASONS BY AN INDIVIDUAL WRESTLER:
88-Cliff Hatch-Diablo Valley College (North), 1972-73
BEST WINNING PERCENTAGE WON-LOSS (2 Yrs.) BY AN INDIVIDUAL WRESTLER:
Antonio McKee-Cerritos College, South (61-0, 100%), 1988-89
Joey Martinez - Skyline College, North (61-0, 100%), 1998-00
Miguel Gutierrez - Bakersfield College, South (66-0, 100%), 2003-05
MOST PINS IN ONE SEASON BY AN INDIVIDUAL WRESTLER:
38-Mike Henry-Cypress College, South, 1972-73
MOST PINS IN TWO SEASONS BY AN INDIVIDUAL WRESTLER:
51-Mike Henry-Cypress College (South), 1972-73
MOST INDIVIDUAL STATE CHAMPIONS BY A TEAM:
5- El Camino College (South), 1964-'65
115-Rich Tamble
123-Tom McCann
130-Norm Dean *Outstanding Wrestler
147-Kent Wyatt
Hwt-Nick Carollo
MOST TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS
10-Fresno City College (North)
1958-'59 (tie), 1961-'62, 1974-'75, 1989, 1993, 1994, 1998, 2001, 2006, 2008
MOST PINS IN A TOURNAMENT BY AN INDIVIDUAL WRESTLER:
4-Torrean Tyus-Sierra College (North), 2004
4-Miguel Gutierrez-Bakersfield College (South), 2004
4-Torrean Tyus-Sierra College (North), 2004
4-Steve Avelar-Cypress College (South), 2002
4-Duc Ly-San Joaquin Delta College (North), 2000
4-Matt Padgett-Rancho Santiago College (South), 1999
4-Vince Elliott-Modesto JC (North), 1993
4-Ken Pamarian-Ohlone College (North) 1980
4-Mark Loomis-Sacramento City College (North), 1980
4-Tony Manning-Fresno City College (North), 1976
4-Dan Lewis-Orange Coast College (South), 1976
4-Tim Bandel-Orange Coast College (South), 1976
4-Mike Henry-Cypress College (South), 1976
4-Mike Diaz-Modesto JC (North), 1976
4-Doug Severe-Modesto JC (North), 1976
MOST TOURNAMENT INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIPS IN ONE SEASON:
149-Miguel Gutierrez-Bakersfield College (South), 2003
Tournaments (7): Sacramento, Golden West, Santa Ana, West Valley, Cuesta, Southern Region, California Community College State Championships
177-Robert Zapata-Fresno City College (North), 1988
Tournaments (7): Cuesta, West Valley, Sierra, Lassen, Camino Norte Conference, North Regional, California Community College State Championships
142-Dustin Riley-Fresno City College (North), 1999
Tournaments (7): Bakersfield, Cerritos, West Valley, Cal Poly, Camino Norte Conference, North Central Regional, California Community College State Championships
MOST INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIPS IN TWO YEARS:
14-Robert Zapata-Fresno City College (North), 1988-89
14-Miguel Gutierrez-Bakersfield College (South), 2004-05
MOST TAKEDOWNS IN ONE SEASON BY AN INDIVIDUAL WRESTLER:
328-Al Gutierrez-College of the Sequoias (North), 1979-81
HIGHEST TEAM SCORE IN DUAL MEET WITHOUT FORFEITS:
59-Cypress College against Los Angeles City College, 1972
CONSECUTIVE TEAM DUAL MEET VICTORIES:
48-Cypress College (South), Coach Ray Haas-1971-75
48-Chabot College (North), Bob Thomsen-1970-71
MOST TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONSHIPS IN ONE YEAR:
9-Fresno City College, 1989
BEST WINNING DUAL PERCENTAGE WON-LOSS BY A COACH:
Coach Zack Papachristos-Chabot College (North), 152-6-2 (96.3%)
MOST COMMUNITY COLLEGE DUAL MEET WINS:
374-Modesto JC-Coach Dean Sensenbaugh
FASTEST PIN BY WEIGHT CLASS:
118/125 - 10 Seconds Pete Gonzales-Bakersfield pinned Serros-Modesto, 1977
126/133 - 14 Seconds Brian Heinselman-Moorpark pinned Ultaide-Rio Hondo, 1982
134/141 - 13 Seconds Peter Juarez-LBCC pinned Jaime Conti-Imperial Valley College, 1979
142/149 - 11 Seconds Larry Turner - Cypress pinned Smith Orange Coast, 1981
150/157 - 12 Seconds Dan Casey-Modesto pinned Escamillo-Porterville, 1983
158/165 - 5 Seconds Scott Schumm-Rio Hondo, 1987
167/174 - 5 Seconds G.W. Wingo-Modesto pinned Ray Lombardi, 1957
177/184 - 14 Seconds Carlos Garcia-Modesto pinned Gleason-San Francisco State, 1982
190/197 - 15 Seconds Lasparian-San Joaquin Delta College 1975
HWT - 4 Seconds Chase Gormley - Golden West pinned Gilbert Gonzalez - Rio Hondo, 2002
TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS
Fresno City (North), 10
Palomar (South), 6
San Bernardino Valley (South), 6
Chabot (North), 5
El Camino (South), 5
Moorpark (South), 5
Bakersfield (South), 3
Cerritos (South), 3
Rio Hondo (South), 2
College of the Sequoias (North), 2
Santa Ana** (South), 2
Sacramento City (North), 1
Diablo Valley (North), 1
Lassen (North), 1
Sierra (North), 1
INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Fresno City (North), 51
Cerritos (South), 46
El Camino (South), 34
Bakersfield (South), 32
Chabot (North), 30
Palomar (South), 29
Santa Ana** (South), 27
San Bernardino Valley (South), 20
Moorpark (South), 19
Cypress (South), 18
Mt. San Antonio (South), 18
Diablo Valley (North), 17
Sierra (North), 15
Modesto JC (North), 15
Sacramento City (North), 15
Lassen (North), 14
Golden West (South), 12
West Valley (North), 12
Sequoias (North), 10
Rio Hondo (South), 10
East Los Angeles (South), 9
Foothill (North), 7
Cuesta (South), 7
Fullerton (South), 5
San Jose City (North), 5
Orange Coast (South), 4
San Mateo (North), 4
Skyline (North), 4
Santa Rosa JC (North), 4
Chaffey (South), 2
Grossmont (South), 2
Allan Han**** (South), 2
Los Angeles City (South), 2
Ohlone (North), 2
Redwoods (North), 2
San Diego City (South), 2
Ventura (South), 2
American River (North), 1
Gavilian (North), 1
Imperial Valley (South), 1
Los Angeles Pierce (South), 1
Solano (North), 1
Shasta (North), 1
San Joaquin Delta (North), 1
** Rancho Santiago and Santa Ana are the same college
OUTSTANDING WRESTLER AWARD
2008-Angel Olea-Fresno City (North)
2007-Norman Richmond-Sierra (North)
2006 Kyle Griffin-Santa Rosa JC (North)
2005 Tim Hawkins-Mt San Antonio (South)
2004 Miguel Gutierrez-Bakersfield (South)
2003 Miguel Gutierrez-Bakersfield (South)
2002 Shannon Slack-Cerritos (South)
2001 Jason Moreno-Bakersfield (South)
2000 James Guizar-Palomar (South)
1999 Arsen Aleksanyan-Moorpark (South)
1998 Camilo Gonzalez-Mt San Antonio (South)
1997 Ati Conner-Moorpark (South)
1996 Tito Ortiz-Golden West (South)
1995 Brian Bowles-Santa Rosa JC (North)
1994 Yero Washington-Fresno City (North)
1993 Matt Padgett-Rancho Santiago (South)
1992 Jesse Espinosa-Cerritos (South)
1991 Monday Equabar-East Los Angeles (South)
1990 Delfino Ochoa-Moorpark (South)
1989 Antonio McKee-Cerritos (South)
1988 Scott Bones-Lassen (North)
1987 Scott Schumm-Rio Hondo (South)
1986 Paul Herrera-Golden West (South)
1985 Edwin Van-Cerritos (South)
1984 Dan Thomas-Cypress (South)
1983 Dan Hurtado-El Camino (South)
1982 Dondi Teran-Rio Hondo (South)
1981*82 Dave Wood-Chabot (North)
1980*81 Al Gutierrez-Sequoias (North)
1979*80 Mark Loomis-Sacramento City (North)
1978*79 Dan Mather-Rio Hondo (South)
1977*78 Greg Porter-Moorpark (South)
1976*77 Bill Cripps-El Camino (South)
1975*76 Butch Escalante-Ventura (South)
1974*75 Don Shuler-Santa Ana (South)
1973*74 Steve Pivac-Mt San Antonio (South)
1972*73 Dennis Bardsley-Santa Rosa JC (North)
1971*72 Tom Hazell-El Camino (South)
1970*71 Ben Ohai-Cerritos (South)
1969*70 Bruce Burnett-Bakersfield (South)
1968*69 Jim Shields-Cypress (South)
1967*68 Vic Gonzales-Sequoias (North)
1966*67 Stan Hackett-Foothill (North)
1965*66 Nick Carollo-El Camino (South)
1964*65 Norm Dean-El Camino (South)
1963*64 Bob Anderson-El Camino (South)
1962*63 Claude Potts-San Bernardino Valley (South)
1961*62 Aurello Andrade-Cerritos (South)
1960*61 Charles Tribble-San Bernardino Valley (South)
1959*60 Cisco Andrade-Cerritos (South)
COACH OF THE YEAR
2008-Paul Keysaw-Fresno City (North)
2007-Ken Wharry-Sierra (North)
2006 Paul Keysaw-Fresno City (North)
2005 Vince Silva-Santa Ana (South)
2004 Bill Kalivas-Bakersfield (South)
2003 Bill Kalivas-Bakersfield (South)
2002 Greg Gascon-Cerritos (South)
2001 Anthony Camacho-Fresno City (North)
2000 Paul Keysaw-Moorpark (South)
1999 Paul Keysaw-Moorpark (South)
1998 Robert Arballo-Fresno City (North)
1997 Paul Keysaw-Moorpark (South)
1996 Dave Pacheco-Sacramento City (North)
1995 Jeff Smith-Cerritos (South)
1994 Bill Musick-Fresno City (North)
1993 Bill Musick-Fresno City (North)
1992 Joe Ismay-Palomar (South)
1991 John Keever-Moorpark (South)
1990 John Keever-Moorpark (South)
1989 Bill Musick-Fresno City (North)
1988 Roye Oliver-Palomar (South)
1987 Ken Bos-Rio Hondo (South)
1986 Dave Foster-Lassen (North)
1985 John Woods-Palomar (South)
1984 Steve Hitch****-Sequoias (North)
1983 John Woods-Palomar (South)
1982 Zack Papachristos-Chabot (North)
1981*82 Zack Papachristos-Chabot (North)
1980*81 Dave Adams-Sequoias (North)
1979*80 Zack Papachristos-Chabot (North)
1978*79 Ken Bos-Rio Hondo (South)
1977*78 John Woods-Palomar (South)
1976*77 Don Conway-El Camino (South)
1975*76 Dave Hengsteler-El Camino (South)
1974*75 Bill Musick-Fresno City (North)
1973*74 Frank Addleman-Santa Ana (South)
1972*73 Sam Huerta-San Jose (North)
1971*72 Zack Papachristos-Chabot (North)
1970*71 Hal Simonek-Cerritos (South)
1969*70 Bob Ericson-Diablo Valley (North)
1968*69 Bruce Pfutzenreuter-Bakersfield (South)
1967*68 Bob Smith-San Bernardino Valley (South)
1966*67 Bob Smith-San Bernardino Valley (South)
1965*66 Dave Hengsteler-El Camino (South)
1964*65 Dave Hengsteler-El Camino (South)
1963*64 Dave Hengsteler-El Camino (South)
1962*63 Bob Smith-San Bernardino Valley (South)
1961*62 Hans Weidenhoefer-Fresno City (North)
1960*61 Bob Smith-San Bernardino Valley (South)
1959*60 Bob Smith-San Bernardino Valley (South)
1958*59 Hans Weidenhoefer-Fresno City (North)
1957*58 Bob Smith-San Bernardino Valley (South)
ASSISTANT COACH OF THE YEAR
2008-Sal Gonzalez-Fresno City (North)
2007-Don Martinez-Sierra (North)
2006 Sal Gonzalez-Fresno City (North)
2005 Veto Becerra-Santa Ana (South)
2004 Jesse Ortega-Bakersfield (South)
2003 Dan Lashley-Cuesta (South)
2002 Brian Ransom-Cerritos (South)
2001 Jared Smith-Fresno City (North)
2000 Tom Olejnik-Moorpark (South)
1999 Rich Bailey-Moorpark (South)
1998 Yero Washington-Fresno City (North)
1997 Steve Payan-Moorpark (South)
1996 Brent Kranig-Sacramento City (North)
1995 Greg Gascon-Cerritos (South)
1994 Keith Spataro-Skyline (North)
1993 Robert Arballo-Fresno City (North)
1992 Steve Glassey-Cerritos (South)
1991 Dan Martin-Moorpark (South)
California Community College North/South All-Star Wrestling Classic
31st Annual Classic held at Monterey Bay Embassy Suites Hotel on October 24, 2009
North Team - 18 South Team - 16
125-Galen Williams - Fresno City, N def. Alex Gonzales - Palomar, S, Dec. 5-1
133-Jeremy Moreno - Shasta, N def. Angel Garcia - Palomar, S, Dec. 9-8
141-Stephan De La Cruz - Chabot, N def. Tony Archuleta - Mt. San Antonio, S, Fall
149-John Banke - Cuesta, S def. Kyle Lew - Santa Rosa JC, N, Dec. 5-6
157-Tim Navarrete - Shasta, N def. Clayton McFarland - Palomar, S, Dec. 9-3
165-Nico Phillips - Mt. San Antonio, S def. Fernando Lucatero - Fresno City, N, Dec. 5-11
174-Alfredo Torres - Mt. San Antonio, S def. Joe Cisneros - Fresno City, N, Dec. 4-9
184-George Munoz - Mt. San Antonio, S def. Justin Walker - Fresno City, N, Major 5-16
197-Julian Silva - Mt. San Antonio, S def. Milo Anderson - Chabot, N, Dec 6-8
285-Austin Garza - Fresno City, N def. Frank Ayala - Mt. San Antonio, S, Dec 3-1
Coaches: North All-Stars Head Coach Jake Fitzpatrick (Santa Rosa Junior College)
South All-Stars Head Coach Kent Olson (West Hills College)
30th Annual Classic held at Monterey Bay Embassy Suites Hotel on October 25, 2008
North Team - 33 South Team * 9
125 Angel Olea - Fresno WBF/LBF Jaime Martinez - Santa Ana
133 Todd Wilcox - Sierra 7*8 Gabe Aguilar - Santa Ana
141 Mike Vasser - Sierra 8*5 Stephen De La Cruz - Chabot
149 Jerrin Miller - Sierra 1*7 Ian Millan - Rio Hondo
157 Alfonso Sanchez - Fresno 8*5 Adrian Gonzales - East LA
165 Zeth St. Clair - Sierra WBF/LBF Nico Phillips - Mt. Sac
174 Mike Fucci - Sierra 2*0 OT Ryan Cummings - Cuesta
184 Edvard Melitosyan - West Valley WBF/LBF Tafari Robinson - Chabot
197 Tyler Blair - Fresno City 2*3 Sal Feliccia - Rio Hondo
HWT Matt Gibson - Sierra WBF/LBF Frank Ayala - Mt. Sac
Coaches: Ken Wharry-Sierra, Vito Beccera/Vince Silva - Santa Ana
29th Annual Classic held at Cuesta College on October 27, 2007
North Team - 24 South Team - 9
125 Angel Olea - Fresno 13*7 Fidel Rojas - Palomar
133 Norman Richmond - Sierra WBF/LBF Cesar Renteria - Santa Ana
141 Edgar Mercado - Fresno 3*5 Brandon McKnight - Victor Valley
149 Chris Santana - Sierra 1*8 Jose Serrato * Santa Ana
157 Travis Wood - Sierra 11*4 Louis Desantis - Palomar
165 Nick Bardsley - Fresno 1*5 Lewis Gonzalez - Palomar
174 Victor Carazo - Modesto 6*5 Caleb Smith - Palomar
184 Ryan Sughrue - Modesto 6*3 Kellen Desmond - Palomar
197 Mingo Grant - Sierra 4*3 Ted Molesworth - Moorpark
HWT Eric Nye - Sierra 5*2 Tyler Porras - Santa Ana
Coaches: Gary Fischer - Modesto JC, Byron Campbell - Palomar
Kenny Wharry - Sierra, Vito Beccera/Vince Silva - Santa Ana
28th Annual Classic held at Cuesta College on October 28, 2006
North Team - 25 South Team * 17
125 Chauncey Phillips - Sierra 5*8 Ivan Sanchez - Santa Ana
133 Armando Martinez - SJ Delta 2*20 Gabe Aguilar - Santa Ana
141 Jordan Keckler - Modesto 4*7 Jose Serrato - Santa Ana
149 Alfonso Sanchez - Fresno WBF / LBF Joe Barajas - Palomar
157 JD Thrall - Sacramento WBF / LBF Stuart Cole - Palomar
165 Nick Bardsley - Fresno 7*12 Glenn Shaw * Palomar
174 Kyle Griffin - Santa Rosa 16*4 Michael Williams - Cuesta
184 Steven Urquizo * Fresno 6*7 Tim Hawkins - Mt. Sac
197 Jayson Collard - Santa Rosa 6*0 Ryan Silvera - Mt. Sac
HWT Eric Nye - Sierra WBF/LBF Josh Marquez - Bakersfield
Coaches: Paul Keysaw - Fresno City Coaches: Joe Dansby - Cuesta
Dave Pacheco - Sacramento City, Larry Watanabe - Mt. Sac
27th Annual Classic held at Fresno City College on October 29, 2005
North Team - 27 South Team * 10
125 Sabi Singh - Fresno 7*3 Jose Hernandez - Santa Ana
133 Mike Righi - Fresno 4*12 Corey Hamabata - Mt. Sac
141 Bobby Gonzales - Sierra 10*8 Steve Schantin - Santa Ana
149 Sinai Pezzat - Fresno 4*6 Michael O'Hara - Santa Ana
157 Brandon Lichtinger - Sierra 4*0 Ben Barrett - Mt. Sac
165 Royce Thomas - Santa Rosa 9*4 Ty Souza - Mt. Sac
174 Jake Showaker - Santa Rosa 18*12 Justin Smith - Moorpark
184 Paul Lujano - Fresno LBF/WBF Shawn Riggs - Moorpark
197 William Griffin - Fresno WBFF
HWT Marcus Moore - Sierra WBF/LBF Josh Marquez - Bakersfield
Coaches: Jared Smith - Fresno City, Bill Kalivas - Bakersfield
Ken Wharry - Sierra, Vince Silva - Santa Ana
26th Annual Classic held at Fresno City College on October 26, 2002
North Team - 12 South Team * 23
125 Jacob Palomino - Fresno 6*2 Jason Moreno - Bakersfield
133 Alfonso Paez - Modesto 6*2 Tim Riscen - Palomar
141 Raul Lopez - Shasta 2*7 Shannon Slack - Cerritos
149 Jessie Ramirez - Fresno LBF/WBF Kyle Bickford - Palomar
157 Rudy Lopez - Fresno 1*4 Matt Lambert - Palomar
165 Chuong Le - West Valley 5*2 Buck Meredith - Palomar
174 Tim Glass - Fresno 3*4 Angelo Lago - Palomar
184 Jesse Vasquez - Modesto 8*5 Marcus Sursa - Bakersfield
197 Sean Reid - Shasta 5*13 Chris Chambers - Palomar
HWT Brandon Cash - Fresno 5*15 Brett Clark - Bakersfield
Coaches: Anthony Camacho - Fresno City, Joe Ismay - Palomar
Steve Siroy - Chabot, Bill Kalivas - Bakersfield
25th Annual Classic held at Fresno City College on October 27, 2001
North Team - 6 South Team - 31
125 Alfonso Paez - Modesto 5*7 Jason Moreno - Bakersfield
133 Chris Hammer - Sierra 11*10 Jose Palomares - Santa Ana
141 Jared Newton - Santa Rosa 5*15 Josh Johnson - Cerritos
149 AJ Fonseca - Sacramento 1*18 Stephen Garcia - Cerritos
157 Craig Martin - Sacramento 6*20 Eddie Lucatero - Moorpark
165 Keith Ille - Modesto 5*4 Ramiro Casares - Santa Ana
174 Jesse Vasquez - Modesto 4*6 Shannon Sams - Moorpark
184 Branden Bear - Modesto 7*8 Jesse Juarez - Golden West
197 Ryan Green - Sacramento 2*8 Ralph Garcia - Moorpark
HWT Ricky Garnero - Shasta LBF/WBF Breet Clark - Bakersfield
Coaches: Jake Fitzpatrick - Santa Rosa Coaches: Vince Silva - Santa Ana
Jim Root - West Valley, Lance Smith - Victor Valley
24th Annual Classic held at Fresno City College on October 28, 2000
North Team - 22 South Team - 9
125 Chad McKinney - Fresno 2*3 Guy Hocasitas - MT SAC
133 Robert Sepulveda - Fresno 2*1 Rick Guzman - Rio Hondo
141 Casey Olson - Fresno 4*3 James Guizar - Bakersfield
149 Jesse Bastian - Sierra 2*4 Sal Lucatero - Moorpark
157 Joey Martinez - Skyline 6*1 Steve Hernandez - Moorpark
167 Brian Holt - Sierra 3*0 Rey Torres - Moorpark
174 Terrence Carter - Skyline 3*2 Brian Burnett - Cerritos
184 Shane Clark - Sacramento 4*6 Phillip Miller - Victor Valley
197 Jeff Dahl - Sierra 2*0 Andre Malloy - Moorpark
HWT David Walker - Skyline 13*5 Ben Flores - Moorpark
Coaches: Keith Spataro - Skyline, Paul LaBlanc - Rio Hondo
Dave Pacheco - Sacramento City, Larry Wantanabe - Mt SAC
23rd Annual Classic held at Fresno City College on October 30, 1999
North Team - 12 South Team - 25
125 Joey Taylor - Skyline 0*2 Nick Nakamura - Rio Hondo
133 Robert Sepulveda - Fresno 3*6 Yonus Woldu - Moorpark
141 Ben Baca - Fresno 5*7 Ryan Meloche - Bakersfield
149 Nick Hopping - Modesto 6*5 Jaime Alvarez - Rio Hondo
157 Brain Holt - Sierra WBF/LBF Shamar Pigg - Bakersfield
165 Johnny Mcknight - Santa Rosa LBF/WBF Arsen Aleksanyan - Moorpark
174 Terrence Carter - Skyline 6*14 Larry Johnson - Bakersfield
184 Cortney Page - Sacramento 3*5 Chris Gonzalez - Moorpark
197 Bobby Chipman - Skyline 2*4 Hector Rameriz - East LA
HWT Mercedes Kinner - Fresno 7*3 J.T. Morales - Rio Hondo
Coaches: Lee Ehrler - Modesto JC, Dale Deffner - Golden West
Robert Arballo - Fresno Bill Kalivas - Bakersfield
22nd Annual Classic held at Fresno City College on October 31, 1998
North Team - 13 South Team - 18
118 James Calvert - Fresno 2*5 Jason Bedsole - Palomar
126 Alex Ortiz - Fresno 8*9 Irvine Michael - Palomar
134 George Moreno - Fresno 3*1 Ryan Meloche - Bakersfield
142 Joey Martinez - Skyline 8*1 Jason Lowe - Golden West
150 Kenny Dixon - Santa Rosa 6*9 Nick Bradley - Santa Ana
158 Clemente Moreno - Fresno 8*2 Jesse Standlea - Golden West
167 Larry Silva - Fresno 2*3 Brian Webster - Santa Ana
177 Jason Rossotti - Fresno 11*2 Chuck Sandlin - Moorpark
190 Jay Warner - Sierra 8*9 Melkon Melkonian - Moorpark
HWT Fred Aquitania - Sacramento 3*4 Dan Maynard - Santa Ana
Coaches: Mike Sandler - San Joaquin Delta, Joe Ismay - Palomar,
Jeremiah Miller - Cuesta, Mike Flook - Cypress
21 Annual Classic held Fresno City College on November 1, 1997
North Team - 21 South Team - 16
118 Dave Leonard - Sierra 6*2 Cleo Johnson - Bakersfield
126 K.L. Lake - Fresno 3*2 Juan Roman - Moorpark
134 Paris Ruiz - Fresno 4*2 George Moreno - Baksersfield
142 Jonte Davis - Fresno 9*5 Jessie Campos - Moorpark
150 William Brown - Fresno 9*1 Juan Gallardo * Bakersfield
158 Clemente Moreno - Fresno 2*11 Gabe Roman - Moorpark
167 Stephan Foley - Skyline 5*17 Ati Conner - Moorpark
177 Jake Shields - Cuesta 9*11 Chuck Sandlin - Moorpark
190 Tom Gohde - Fresno 9*5 Steve Ruiz - Santa Ana
HWT Randy Leydecker - Sacramento 6*0 Rigo Jiminez - Rio Hondo
Coaches: Jose Reyes - Sierra, Bill Kalivas - Bakersfield
Phil Scott - Sierra, Paul Keysaw * Moorpark
20th Annual Classic held at Fresno City College on November 2, 1996
North Team - 16 North Team - 16
118 Mario Solorio - West Valley 5*4 Aldo Broussard - Palomar
126 Stan Greene - Fresno WBF/LBF Kory Singh - Mt SAC
134 Paris Ruiz - Fresno 2*3 Matt Werner - Moorpark
142 Justin Dersch - Sacramento 1*6 Fred Molano - Moorpark
150 Mario Castillo 10*16 Alfredo Frausto - Santa Ana
158 Brendan Rush - Sacramento 1*8 Ati Conner - Moorpark
167 Victor Perry - Sacramento 8*4 Alberto Romero - Palomar
177 Peter Matheson - Chabot 5*9 Raphael Davis - Golden West
190 Nathaniel Nash - Modesto 3*6 Tito Ortiz - Golden West
HWT Gabe Zagata - Skyline 17*6 Dave Wheeler - Cypress
Coaches: Jim Root - West Valley Coaches: Ralph Valle - East LA
Steve Siroy - Chabot, Frank Gonzalez - Santa Ana
19th Annual Classic held at Fresno City College on October 28, 1995
North Team - 28 South Team - 9
118 Armando Lopez - West Valley WBF/LBF David Rivas - East LA
126 Leonard Canciamila - Diablo Valley 6*11 Randy Bowers - Cerritos
134 Patrick Hammond - Fresno 9*6 Chris Wright - Palomar
142 Jessie Kuntz - Fresno 2*6 Randy Velarde - Mt SAC
150 Mario Castillo - West Valley 3*7 Anthony Valencia - East LA
158 Branden Rush - Sacramento 13*0 Brian Samhammer - Palomar
167 Nick Spataro - Skyline 10*1 Paul Healy - Rio Hondo
177 Brian Bowles - Santa Rosa 15*7 Terry Tuzzolino - Rancho Santiago
190 Donny Rider - Fresno 16*1 Mike Duran - Mt SAC
HWT Ruben Reynaga - Sacramento 8*3 Brendon Helston - Bakersfield
Coaches: Jake Fitzpatrick - Santa Rosa JC, Jeff Smith - Cerritos
Keith Spataro - Skyline, Larry Watanabe - Mt SAC
21 Annual Classic held Fresno City College on November 1, 1997
North Team - 21 South Team - 16
118 Dave Leonard - Sierra 6*2 Cleo Johnson - Bakersfield
126 K.L. Lake - Fresno 3*2 Juan Roman - Moorpark
134 Paris Ruiz - Fresno 4*2 George Moreno - Baksersfield
142 Jonte Davis - Fresno 9*5 Jessie Campos - Moorpark
150 William Brown - Fresno 9*1 Juan Gallardo * Bakersfield
158 Clemente Moreno - Fresno 2*11 Gabe Roman - Moorpark
167 Stephan Foley - Skyline 5*17 Ati Conner - Moorpark
177 Jake Shields - Cuesta 9*11 Chuck Sandlin - Moorpark
190 Tom Gohde - Fresno 9*5 Steve Ruiz - Santa Ana
HWT Randy Leydecker - Sacramento 6*0 Rigo Jiminez - Rio Hondo
Coaches: Jose Reyes - Sierra, Bill Kalivas - Bakersfield
Phil Scott - Sierra, Paul Keysaw * Moorpark
20th Annual Classic held at Fresno City College on November 2, 1996
North Team - 16 South Team - 16
118 Mario Solorio - West Valley 5*4 Aldo Broussard - Palomar
126 Stan Greene - Fresno WBF/LBF Kory Singh - Mt SAC
134 Paris Ruiz - Fresno 2*3 Matt Werner - Moorpark
142 Justin Dersch - Sacramento 1*6 Fred Molano - Moorpark
150 Mario Castillo 10*16 Alfredo Frausto - Santa Ana
158 Brendan Rush - Sacramento 1*8 Ati Conner - Moorpark
167 Victor Perry - Sacramento 8*4 Alberto Romero - Palomar
177 Peter Matheson - Chabot 5*9 Raphael Davis - Golden West
190 Nathaniel Nash - Modesto 3*6 Tito Ortiz - Golden West
HWT Gabe Zagata - Skyline 17*6 Dave Wheeler - Cypress
Coaches: Jim Root - West Valley, Ralph Valle - East LA
Steve Siroy - Chabot, Frank Gonzalez - Santa Ana
19th Annual Classic held at Fresno City College on October 28, 1995
North Team - 28 South Team - 9
118 Armado Lopez - West Valley WBF/LBF David Rivas - East LA
126 Leonard Canciamila - Diablo Valley 6*11 Randy Bowers - Cerritos
134 Patrick Hammond - Fresno 9*6 Chris Wright - Palomar
142 Jessie Kuntz - Fresno 2*6 Randy Velarde - Mt SAC
150 Mario Castillo - West Valley 3*7 Anthony Valencia - East LA
158 Branden Rush - Sacramento 13*0 Brian Samhammer - Palomar
167 Nick Spataro - Skyline 10*1 Paul Healy - Rio Hondo
177 Brian Bowles - Santa Rosa 15*7 Terry Tuzzolino - Rancho Santiago
190 Donny Rider - Fresno 16*1 Mike Duran - Mt SAC
HWT Ruben Reynaga - Sacramento 8*3 Brendon Helston - Bakersfield
Coaches: Jake Fitzpatrick - Santa Rosa JC, Jeff Smith - Cerritos
Keith Spataro - Skyline, Larry Watanabe - Mt SAC
18th Annual Classic held at Fresno City College on October 22, 1994
North Team - 19 South Team - 15
118 Benny Esquivel - Fresno 3*6 Jake Roberts - Palomar
126 Gus Banuelos - West Valley 17*4 Phat Hoang - Rio Hondo
134 Yero Washington - Fresno 16*14 John Jimenez - Moorpark
142 Eddie Ramos - Fresno 10*9 Ernest Espinoza - Palomar
150 Don Riddle - Modesto 8*6 Rudolph James - Cerritos
158 Mike Partee - Cuesta 1*6 Craig Welk - Palomar
167 Nick Spataro - Skyline LBF/WBF Matt Padgett - Rancho Santiago
177 Shawn Dawley - Sierra 4*3 Terry Tuzzolino - Rancho Santiago
190 Jeremiah Muhammed - Fresno 10*16 Nayif Abdullah - Rancho Santiago
HWT Chad Mast - Fresno 6*2 Willie Green * Cypress
Coaches: Lee Ehrler - Modesto JC, Dale Deffner - Golden West
Bill Musick * Fresno City, Tony Ovalle - East LA
17th Annual Classic held at Fresno City College on October 30, 1993
North Team - 12 South Team - 21
118 Vic De La Cruz - Fresno 9*10 Charlie Valencia - East LA
126 Yero Washington - Fresno 11*12 Shane Holloway - Rancho Santiago
134 Aaron Reeves - Sacramento 8*11 David Niedringhaus - Rancho Santiago
142 Pat Coffing - Sacramento 5*2 Ricco Morel - Palomar
150 Dan Traxinger - Fresno 5*12 Daniel Santana - Cerritos
158 Alfonso Tucker - Fresno 7*3 Jason Pratt - Moorpark
167 Warren Newsome - West Valley LBF/WBF Matt Padgett - Rancho Santiago
177 Trent Williams - Cuesta 3*7 Eric Gaunt - Golden West
190 Brian Campbell - Modesto 7*3 James Hill - Cerritos
HWT Mike Carolan - Diablo Valley 7*4 Mike Bolster - Golden West
Coaches: Zeke Contreras * Gavilan, Joe Ismay - Palomar
Dean Heath - San Joaquin Delta, Gary de Beaubien -Rancho Santiago
16th Annual Classic held at Fresno City College on October 30, 1992
North Team - 22 South Team - 10
118 Nick Quintana - Fresno 5*6 Valo Barajas - Moorpark
126 Jeff Holbart - Sacramento 4*2 James Lopez - Cypress
134 Ben Ervin - Fresno 7*5 Jorge Ruiz - Moorpark
142 Dustin Riley - Fresno 8*3 Raul Huerta * Palomar
150 Kenny Williams - Cuesta 4*17 Byron Campbell - Palomar
158 Gabe Estrada - Sacramento 2*4 Rod Ludington - Cerritos
167 Ben Van Staaveren - Modesto 9*7 Eddie Luna - Palomar
177 Daniel Niesingh - Santa Rosa 3*2 Walter Muirhead - Moorpark
190 Ricardo Garcia - West Valley 10*2 Brian Tomizac - Rancho Santiago
HWT Mike Carolyn - Diablo Valley 11*4 Mike Bolster - Golden West
Coaches: Scott Osterholt - Diablo Valley, Bobby Vargas - San Bernardino,
John Keever - Moorpark
15th Annual Classic held at Fresno City College on November 23, 1991
North Team - 22 South Team - 11
118 Eric Legarreta - Fresno 7*8 Tom Gallegos - San Bernardino
126 Detran Gant - Fresno 7*5 Steve Morales - San Bernardino
134 Ben Ervin - Fresno 13*4 Raul Huerta - Palomar
142 Dustin Riley - Fresno 13*6 Dusty Harless - Palomar
150 Tim Louis - Modesto 6*4 Rusty Espinoza - Rancho Santaigo
158 Cung Le - West Valley 2*3 Neal Mason - Moorpark
167 Clark Conover - Chabot 7*1 Richard Freeman* Palomar
177 Trent Williams - Cuesta 5*18 Monday Equabor - East LA
190 Dan Stonebarger - Diablo Valley 7*6 Eric Johnson - Palomar
HWT Ed Neal - Fresno 5*4 Adam Flores - Moorpark
Coaches: Jim Root - West Valley, Mike Flook - Cypress
Steve Siroy - Chabot, Joe Ismay * Palomar
14th Annual Classic held at Fresno City on November 17, 1990
North Team - 17 South Team * 19
125 Brian Ramirez - Fresno 15*9 Billy Scannell - Moorpark
126 Dave Gobeli - Fresno 4*8 Orlando Montero - Cerritos
134 Shawn McGhee - Lassen 7*5 Robby Cook - Moorpark
142 Brian Fortenbaugh - Cuesta LBF/WBF Troy Monge - Cerritos
150 Jorge Lopez - Santa Rosa 1*6 Leman Wells - Cerritos
158 Marcus Boness - Lassen 3*9 Neal Mason - Moorpark
167 Craig Doerfert - Diablo Valley 11*2 Eddie Luna - Palomar
177 Scott Sperry - Modesto 8*16 Monday Equabor - East LA
190 Hercules Ward - Lassen 6*5 Tony Flores - Moorpark
HWT Mike Rodgers - Butte 22*10 Robert Avila - East LA
Coaches: Gary Meissner - Cuesta, Bill Kalivas - Bakersfield
Larry Turner - Butte, Jeff Smith * Cerritos
13th Annual Classic held at Cuesta College on November 18, 1989
North Team - 17 South Team * 14
118 Brian Ramirez - Fresno 2*2 Eric Legarreta - Golden West
126 Maurice Hernandez - Lassen 1*0 Orlando Montero - Cerritos
134 Shawn McGhee - Lassen 4*2 Chris Winkler - Palomar
142 Ray Rangel - Fresno 4*7 Antonio Mckee - Cerritos
150 Robert Nieto - West Valley 4*7 Serge Mezheritsky - Moorpark
158 Ociel Zarate - Fresno 4*10 Aaron Gaier - Palomar
167 Kevin Ivie - Cuesta 5*4 Greg Montieth - Cypress
177 Robert Zapata - Fresno 6*0 Mike Rameriz - El Camino
190 Glenn Nye - Butte 4*5 Carson Wollert - Moorpark
HWT Ken Fontes - Fresno 4*2 Phil Jones - Palomar
Coaches: Lee Ehrler - Modesto Coaches: Mike Flook - Cypress
Bill Musick - Fresno, Roye Oliver * Palomar
12th Annual Classic held at Cuesta College on November 19, 1988
North Team - 13 South Team - 20
118 Art Takanashi - Cuesta 4*9 Steve Maes - Mt SAC
126 David Singletary - Lassen 11*9 Tom Goodman - Bakersfield
134 Billy Kopp - Lassen 2*2 Bret Fry - Rancho Santiago
142 Chris Lovato - West Valley 3*5 Antonio McKee - Cerritos
150 Jeff Buckalew - Diablo Valley 0*5 Gordon Stacer - Cerritos
158 Blu Taylor - Sacramento 6*9 Aaron Gaier - Palomar
167 Scott Boness - Lassen 15*4 Polo Ornelas - Rio Hondo
177 Robert Zapata - Fresno 9*2 Greg Monteith - Cypress
190 Dimitry Lupovich - Lassen 3*7 Leo Garand - Cypress
HWT Chuck Guptill - lassen 2*4 Kalabi Hossein - Rancho Santiago
Coaches: Larry Jones - Delta, Ken Bos - Rio Hondo
Jake Fitzpatrick - Santa Rosa, Gary de Beaubien - Rancho Santiago
11th Annual Classic held at Cuesta College on November 21, 1987
North Team - 24 South Team - 15
118 Brett Southwick - Butte 2*9 Luis Nebei - Rio Hondo
126 Wes Fehr - Lassen 12*4 Bo Bo Leyva - Rancho Santiago
134 Victor Saucedo - Cuesta 6*12 Reza Abedi - Cerritos
142 Mike Taylor - Lassen 13*3 Jason Dallas - Golden West
150 Jeff Hernandez - Lassen WBF Paul Herrera - Golden West
158 Blu Taylor - Sacramento 0*2 Scott Schumm - Rio Hondo
167 Scott Boness - Lassen 12*3 Jose Orozco - Cypress
177 Greg Parvin - Lassen 8*4 Henery Alsept - Mt SAC
190 Raybon Johnson - West Valley WBF Rich Brenton - Golden West
HWT Chuck Guptill - Lassen 3*1 Vince Plymire - Moorpark
Coaches: Dave Foster - Lassen Coaches: John Keever - Moorpark
Marty Nellis * Gavilan, John Woods - Moorpark
10th Annual Classic held at Cuesta College on November 22, 1986
North Team - 20 South Team * 15
118 Victor Cobos - Gavilan 6*4 Keith Hernandez - Moorpark
126 Wes Fehr - Lassen WBF Brian Buffone - Palomar
134 Bill Nickerson - Lassen 9*5 Brent Verch - El Camino
142 Rodney Ford - Lassen 11*8 Steve Harris - Mt SAC
150 Greg L'Amoreaux - Diablo Valley 9*11 Perry McLaurin - Palomar
158 Dave Rumfield - Lassen 12*24 Kurt Mathey - Moorpark
167 Greg Parvin - Lassen 12*3 Jose Orozco - Cypress
177 Tom Rogers - Lassen 16*14 Eric Espinal - Rio Hondo
190 John McIntyre - Diablo Valley 11*20 Adam Cole - Palomar
HWT Luis Flores - Lassen 9*15 Paul Mirmingos - Palomar
Coaches: Jim Root - West Valley Coaches: Dale Deffner - Golden West
Mario De Caro * Skyline, Fred Burri - Mt SAC
9th Annual Classic held at Cuesta College on November 23, 1985
North Team - 12 South Team * 20
118 Victor Cobos - Sierra 14*10 George Williams - Cerritos
126 Deets Winslow - Diablo Valley 8*13 Harold Coleman - Palomar
134 Mark Mansfield - Lassen 3*17 Shawn Jorgenson - Palomar
142 Gus Paz - West Valley 4*9 Jeff Hockaday - Palomar
150 Tim Monahan - Lassen 8*6 David Rosario - Cuesta
158 Joe Dragseth - Santa Rosa 2*8 Rob Allemon - Pierce
167 Brent Kranig - Sacramento 5*10 Kevin Calvin - El Camino
177 Joe Reidell - Skyline 11*4 Tim Howe - Cerritos
190 Tryone latham - Lassen 7*8 Rich Brenton - Golden West
HWT Matt Blevin - West Valley 2*1 Ricky Sales - Cuesta
Coaches: Bob Ericson - Diablo Valley Coaches: Gary Meissner - Cuesta
Dave Pacheco * Sacramento, Jeff Smith - Cerritos
8th Annual Classic held at Porterville College on November 24, 1984
North Team - 25 South Team - 7
118 Jesse Orduno * Butte 19*16 George Williams - Cerritos
126 Allen Paradise - Sequoias 16*11 Greg Gascon - Cypress
134 Derick Adams - Chabot 4*2 Dan Thomas - Cypress
142 David Love - San Jose 1*3 Richard Martinez - Cypress
150 Bryan Moody - Sequoias 3*14 Jack Duby - Palomar
158 Bill Merrill - Diablo Valley 9*5 Brian Folsom - Cypress
167 Jose Reyes - Sacramento 4*1 Mike Rowden - Palomar
177 Robert Watkins - Chabot 11*6 Frank Barrajas - Moorpark
190 David Lanham - Sequoias 13*4 Dave Abbott - Cypress
HWT Rick Salas - Sequoias 8*5 Jamie Martinez - Palomar
Coaches: Steve Hitch**** - Sequoias, Ray Haas - Cypress
Steve Siroy * Chabot, Greg Dixon - San Diego
7th Annual Classic held at Porterville College on November 27, 1983
North Team - 28 South Team - 11
118 John Ybarra - San Jose 3*3 Greg Gascon - Cypress
126 John Gonzalves - Modesto 3*10 Luis Loya - Palomar
134 Ron Hughes - San Jose 2*7 Ernie Geronimo - Bakersfield
142 Ron Atwell * Modesto 10*5 Tom Brekke - Moorpark
150 Dan Casey - Modesto 5*6 Jack Duby - Palomar
158 Vince Gonzalves - Diablo Valley 7*6 Brian Folsom - Cypress
167 Terry Thompson - Sequoias 6*10 Jon Head - Cuesta
177 Scott Bilyeu * Sequoias WBD Jose Deleon - San Deigo
190 Victor Ceja - Chabot 3*3 David Williams - Porterville
HWT Mike Roberts * Sequoias WDF Robert Leff - El Camino
Coaches: Remo Ferretti - Butte,Lon Gwyn - Porterville
John Horillo - Sierra, Butch Franson - San Diego
6th Annual Classic held at Porterville College on November 27, 1982
North Team - 28 South Team - 11
118 Wes Gaston - Sacramento WBF Jim Estrella - Rio Hondo
126 John Leandro - Chabot 18*9 Aaron Jackson - Moorpark
134 Joe Triggs - Chabot * 15*7 Joe Ismay * Palomar
142 David Wood - Chabot 7*7 Cesar Escudero - Cuesta
150 Chuck Justice - Chabot 7*10 Mitch Pagano - Rio Hondo
158 Doug Carnation - Chabot 11*7 Rich Sinnott - Bakersfield
167 Steve Aguilar - Chabot 13*11 Duke Murphy - Palomar
177 Bill Elbin - Sequoias 11*6 David Varik - Palomar
190 Joe Sansinena - Sequoias 10*5 Scott Crow - Rio Hondo
HWT Rod Prnjak - West Valley WBF Marvin Sisk - Porterville
* Outstanding Wrestler
Coaches: Zac Papachristos - Chabot, Ken Bos - Rio Hondo
Lee Allen * Skyline John Woods - Palomar
5th Annual Classic held at Palomar College on January 16, 1982
North Team - 20 South Team - 19
118 Ricky Palomino - San Jose 7*6 Jim Caravero - Porterville
126 Cliff Gosse - Chabot 16*7 Joe Ismay - Palomar
134 Mando Gonzales - San Jose 2*5 Ram Bryant - Cypress
142 David Wood - Chabot 10*1 Richard Martinez - Cypress
150 Hector Vargas - Skyline 0*4 Ray Hammond - Rio Hondo
158 Ty McGuire * Sequoias 4*4 Kyb Fugfugosh - El Camino
167 Sylvester Carver - Chabot 7*7 Clint Kramer - Palomar
177 Bill Elbin - Sequoias 5*6 Phil Dunford - Cerritos
190 Ali Nazari - Skyline * 15*2 Pat Burns - Cerritos
HWT Scott Jones - Sequoias WBF Paul Johnson - Santa Ana *
* Outstanding Wrestler
Coaches: Dean Sensenbaugh - Modesto, John Keever - Moorpark
Dave Foster - Lassen Fred Burri - Mt SAC
4th Annual Classic held at College of the Sequoias on January 3, 1981
North Team - 19 North Team - 19
118 Al Gutierrez * Sequoias 16*9 Jorge Acosta - El Camino
126 Tom Haratuneian - Fresno 4*4 John Vega - Cerritos
134 Cory Salmon - Diablo Valley 7*16 Dave Barona - Moorpark
142 Steve Markey - Chabot * 14*2 Ken Jenkins - Palomar
150 Jody Cinning - Diablo Valley 2*10 Ray Hammond - Rio Hondo
158 Sylvester Carver - Chabot 5*6 John Holbrook - Palomar
167 Scott Teuscher - Sacramento 4*10 Kerry Hiatt - Palomar
177 Ray Mann - Diablo Valley 11*5 Phil Dunford - Cerritos
190 Garen McDonald - Chabot 6*3 Jeff Steward - Ventura
HWT Joshua Washington * Sequoias 5*0 Joe Kaminski - Ventura
* Outstanding Wrestler
Coaches: Dave Adams - Sequoias Coaches: Jeff Smith - Cerritos
Bill Hickey - Sacramento Tom Hazzell - El Camino
3rd Annual Classic held at Cypress College on January 19, 1980
North Team - 12 South Team - 26
118 Al Gutierrez * Sequoias 3*9 Fernando Venegas - Cypress
126 Mike Powell - Sequoias 8*3 Mike Saucedo * Cypress
134 Jerry Niewoehner - San Jose 7*4 Mike Matsuoka - El Camino
142 Charlie Cheney - Allan Han**** 4*5 Mike Brett - Ventura
150 Forfeit WBF Tom Aguilar - Cypress
158 Scott Teuscher - Sacramento 4*17 Dan Mather - Rio Hondo
167 Tim Johnson - Diablo Valley WBF Chris Fuertsch - Cerritos
177 Dave Ernage - Lassen 12*9 Louie Garcia - Chaffey
190 Mark Loomis - Sacramento * 7*5 Jim Batson - Rio Hondo
HWT Joshua Washington * Sequoias 5*0 Matt Clark - Cypress
* Outstanding Wrestler
Coaches: Bob Ericson - Diablo Valley Coaches: Ray Hass - Cypress
Bruce Pfutzenreuter * Bakersfield Jarrett Williams - Cerritos
2nd Annual Classic held at Chabot College on January 20, 1979
North Team - 20 South Team - 18
118 Paul Bolanos - Fresno * 5*4 Karl Clover - Rio Hondo
126 Larry Kaprielian - Fresno 3*5 Jim Hamilton - Palomar
134 Andy Franco - Delta WBF/LBF Chris Cain - Palomar
142 Steve Nickell - Bakersfield 8*3 Greg Porter - Moorpark
150 Lee Noble - West Valley WBF/LBF Perry Shea - Cerritos *
158 Tim Johnson - Diablo Valley 3*4 Chris Fuertsch - Cerritos
167 Michael Robinson - Chabot 10*6 Ray Zavala - Moorpark
177 Mark Hall - Allan Han**** 11*3 David Deal - Cerritos
190 Ron Freeman - Chabot 5*2 Scott Speack - Cypress
HWT Tom Thomsen - Chabot 11*3 Ernie Velton - Palomar
* Outstanding Wrestler
Coaches: Bill Musick - Fresno Coaches: Ken Bos - Rio Hondo
Mike Cowan * Ohlone, Hal Simonek - Cerritos
1st Annual Classic held at Bakersfield College on January 21, 1978
North Team - 8 South Team - 25
118 Pete Gonzales - Bakersfield 2*4 Dave Suarez - Cerritos
126 Jim Hampton - Santa Rosa 2*10 Don LeMelle - Mt SAC
134 Dave Cariter - Cabrillo 10*13 Chris Cain - Palomar *
142 Mike Fredenburg - West Valley 2*1 Glen Oltmanns - Cypress
150 Kevin Frewien - American River 4*12 Richard Brazney - Cypress
158 Doug Johnson* Foothill 3*4 Pinito Parra - El Camino
167 Don Johnson - Fresno 1*1 Jeff Gianni - Palomar
177 Wayne Christian - Ohlone 3*4 Rick Worel - Palomar
190 Mike Haschak - Cabrillo 3*8 Cam Herrick - Grossmont
HWT Craig Schoene - Skyline * 3*0 Scott Moore - Grossmont
* Outstanding Wrestler
California Community College Wrestling Individual and Team Rankings

11/1/2009
125
1. Galen Williams - Fresno City (North)
2. Brandon Benvenuti - Sierra (North)
3. Jimmy Martinez - Santa Ana (South)
4. Steve Salinas - Mt. San Antonio College (South)
5. Sophan Mey - Sacramento City (North)
6. Matt Bautista - Cerritos (South)
7. Alex Gonzalez - Palomar (South)
8. David Sok - San Joaquin Delta (North)
Honorable Mention
Alberto Jaramillo - West Hills (North)
John Dickerson - Bakersfield (South)
Josh Delgado - Modesto JC (North)
Mack Chambers - Fresno City (North)
Nolan Johnson - Santa Ana (South)
Sergio Martinez - Fresno City (North)
133
1. Dan Osmer - Fresno City (North)
2. Ryan Giovenco - Cerritos (South)
3. Jeremy Moreno - Shasta (North)
4. Derek Ellis - Shasta (North)
5. Justen Lockling - Sacramento City (Nroth)
6. Kyle Burych - Fresno City (North)
7. Jason Arreola - Santa Ana (South)
8. Vince Rivera - Bakersfield (South)
Honorable Mention
Andy Yu - Cerritos (South)
Angel Garcia - Palomar (South)
Danny Avila - Mt. San Antonio College (South)
Sam Orozco - Modesto JC (North)
Shane Kinehan - Santa Rosa JC (North)
141
1. Norman Richmond - Sierra (North)
2. Bobby Schofield - Santa Ana (South)
3. Stephen De La Cruz - Chabot (North)
4. Tyler Diamond - Sacramento City (North)
5. TJ Owens - Modesto JC (North)
6. John Marchona - East Los Angeles (South)
7. Troy Archuleta - Mt. San Antonio College (South)
8. Pete Escandon - Fresno City (North)
Honorable Mention
Alex Razo - Cerritos (South)
Danny Varela - Palomar (South)
Lowery Pierce - Mt. San Antonio College (South)
Wesley Young - Santa Rosa JC (North)
149
1. Jose Navarro - Palomar (South)
2. Mike Vassar - Sierra (North)
3. Tim Nevarez - Sacramento City (North)
4. John Banke - Cuesta (South)
5. Anthony Harris - Sacramento City (North)
6. Jesse Cruz - Rio Hondo (South)
7. Kyle Lew - Santa Rosa (North)
8. Mike Lopez - East Los Angeles (South)
Honorable Mention
Adam Johnson - Shasta (North)
Arnol Aroliga - Lassen (North)
Dylan Garriot - Cerritos (South)
Jerin Miller - Sierra (North)
Jesse Ponce - Cerritos (South)
Kevin Miller - Fresno City (North)
Kyle Means - Chabot (North)
Russell Williams - Sacramento City (North)
157
1. Ted Bristol - Santa Ana (South)
2. Tim Navarrette - Shasta (North)
3. Chris Urquizo - Fresno City (North)
4. Clayton McFarlane - Palomar (South)
5. Vlad Dombrovski - Sierra (North)
6. Bronson Gerl - Cerritos (South)
7. Shawn Brendle - Sacramento City (North)
8. Bryce Horton - Bakersfield (South)
Honorable Mention
Chris Abeyta - Mt. San Antonio College (South)
Clayton Peters - Cerritos (South)
Jiovanni Paredes - Chabot (North)
Miguel Torres - Fresno City (North)
Mitchell Arrguin - Santa Rosa JC (North)
165
1. Nico Phillips - Mt. San Antonio College (South)
2. Fernando Lucatero - Fresno City (North)
3. Alfonso Estrada - Cerritos (South)
4. Adam Obad - Modesto JC (North)
5. Joe Garner - Sacramento City (North)
6. Alvaro Zemeno - Bakersfield (South)
7. Chad Barga - Palomar (South)
8. Brady Mitchell - Cuesta (South)
Honorable Mention
Alfredo Torres - Mt. San Antonio College (South)
Bruce Arndt - Sierra (North)
Javier Avila - Cuesta (South)
Joe Madison - Lassen (North)
Joey Forseth - Shasta (North)
Jon Morris - Shasta (North)
Jose Vera - Fresno City (North)
Travis Schaffer - Modesto JC (North)
174
1. AJ Smith - Bakersfield (South)
2. Nick Gill - Sierra (North)
3. Dan Kennedy - Santa Ana (South)
4. Joe Cisnerros - Fresno City (North)
5. Alfonso Torres - Mt. San Antonio College (South)
6. Carlos Soto - San Joaquin Delta (North)
7. Dwight Flores - Chabot (North)
8. Kale Degrandmont - Sacramento City (North
Honorable Mention
Blair Bergman - Modesto JC (North)
Ceasar Ponce - East Los Angeles (South)
Chris Zawedeah - Skyline (North)
Justin Mehan - Rio Hondo (South)
Mike Brady - Cuesta (South)
Nick Inclan - Rio Hondo (South)
184
1. Caleb Gerl - Cerritos (South)
2. Luis Onofre - Santa Ana (South)
3. George Munoz - Mt. San Antonio College (South)
4. Justin Walker - Fresno City (North)
5. Zeth Weldon - Bakersfield (South)
6. Shawn Michalek - Sacramento City (North)
7. Jesus Chavez - Sierra (North)
8. Chris Herrera - Palomar (South)
Honorable Mention
Chris Gales - Sacramento City (North)
Dustin Reid - Shasta (North)
Hunter Baird - Cuesta (South)
Jeff Moran - Modesto JC (North)
Milo Anderson - Chabot (North)
Todd Rucker - Shasta (North)
Tony Rolendelli - Chabot (North)
197
1. Brad Carls - Bakersfield (South)
2. Jimmy Bothasus - Santa Ana (South)
3. Julian Silva - Mt. San Antonio College (South)
4. Tim McMihelk - Cerritos (South)
5. Michael Salcido - East Los Angeles (South)
6. Anthony Meza - Rio Hondo (South)
7. Ryan Scarr - Sierra (North)
8. Quinten Willingham - West Hills (North)
Honorable Mention
Brandon Ramos - Mt. San Antonio College (South)
Holden Smith - Fresno City (North)
Jacob Eaton - Cerritos (South)
Kevin Keisler - Sacramento City (North)
Lucas Keene - Fresno City (North)
Michael Aguirre - Victor Valley (South)
Robert Alcantar - Rio Hondo (South)
Wade Vance - Skyline (North)
285
1. Austin Garza - Fresno City (North)
2. Jose Lopez - Cerritos (South)
3. Kasey Cowan - Palomar
4. Frank Ayala - Mt. San Antonio College (South)
5. Anthony Gonzales - Rio Hondo (South)
6. Tyler Davis - Shasta (North)
7. Jasmette Basara - San Joaquin Delta (North)
8. George Palmer - Chabot (North)
Honorable Mention
Buddy Baraza - West Valley (North)
Carson Carmon - Lassen (North)
Don Colbert - Cuesta (South)
Richard Segouia - West Valley (North)

TEAM (top 15)
1. Fresno City (North)
2. Santa Ana (South)
3. Cerritos (South)
4. Sierra (North)
5. Mt. San Antonio College (South)
6. Sacramento City (South)
7. Bakersfield (South)
8. Palomar (South)
9. Shasta (North)
10. Modesto JC (North)
11. Chabot (North)
12. Rio Hondo (South)
13. East Los Angeles (South)
14. San Joaquin Delta (North)
15. Cuesta (South)
California Community College Individual and Team Rankings 11/7/2008

125
1. Angel Olea - Fresno City
2. Jaime Martinez - Santa Ana
3. Joe Cabanas - Cerritos
4. Brandon Benvenuti - Sierra
5. Marty Rubalcava - Fresno City
6. John Mort - Lassen
7. Addison Hay - Bakersfield
8. Edgar Paez - Modesto
HM
John Cronin - Lassen
Jose Quezada - East Los Angeles
Luis Mercado - Lassen
Sergio Valdez - Skyline
Tim Quigg - Victor Valley
133
1. Gabe Aguilar - Santa Ana
2. Todd Wilcox - Sierra
3. Derek Ellis - Shasta
4. Justen Lockling - Sacramento City
5. Mike Schultz - Cuesta
6. Ryan Giovenco - Cerritos
7. Alberto Arreola - West Hills
8. Ryan Richards - Cerritos
HM
Charles Chatman - Santa Rosa
Galen Williams - Fresno City
Vince Rivera - Bakersfield
141
1. Mike Koehnlein - Cerritos
2. Mike Vassar - Sierra
3. Bobby Schofield - SA
4. Steven De La Cruz - Chabot
5. Daniel Osmer - Modesto
6. Kevin Thonseng - Fresno City
7. Bryan Williams - Sacramento City
8. Blake Nichols - Sacramento City
HM
Chris Brusato - Sacramento City
Jose Mondragon - Palomar
Ray Bowen - Victor Valley
149
1. Ian Millan - Rio Hondo
2. Brad Kummerer - Lassen
3. Jose Navarro - Santa Ana
4. Shad Maniguilt - West Hills
5. Jerrin Miller - Sierra
6. Bronson Gerl - Cerritos
7. Adam Obad - Modesto
8. Alfredo Solis - Palomar
HM
David Stupplebeen - MSAC
John Banke - Cuesta
Shane Crosley - Moorpark
157
1. Alfonso Sanchez - Fresno City
2. Matt Thomas - Shasta
3. Vlad Kochev - Moorpark
4. Eric Sauvageau - Cerritos
5. Frankie Flores - Modesto
6. Adrian Gonzalez - East Los Angeles
7. Preston Brown - Sierra
8. Dan Kennedy - Santa Ana
HM
Aaron Eberhart - Palomar
Carlos Martinez - Chabot
Rafael Munoz - Lassen
165
1. Zeth St. Clair - Sierra
2. Gerson Nkunku - Sacramento City
3. Sean Barbour - Santa Ana
4. Blake Willard - Cuesta
5. Nico Phillips - MSAC
6. Dustin Reid - Shasta
7. Daniel Wosek - Cerritos
8. Paul Bracamonte - Fresno City
HM
Clayton McFarlane - Palomar
Eric Lopez - West Valley
Matt Cox - Fresno City
Matt Klingler - Sierra
Steven Martinez - West Hills
174
1. Cody Vasconcellos - Sacramento City
2. Mike Cavanaugh - Bakersfield
3. Mike Fucci - Sierra
4. Eric Smith - Fresno City
5. Ryan Cummings - Cuesta
6. Johnny Anderson - MSAC
7. Adam Hasse - Cerritos
8. Luis Onofre - Santa Ana
HM
Jimmy Botheras - Santa Ana
Michael Grijalba - Modesto
184
1. Edward Melitosyan - West Valley
2. Caleb Gerl - Cerritos
3. Matt Garcia - West Hills
4. Derek Rottenberg - Shasta
5. Steven Urquizo - Fresno City
6. Justin Gomez - Santa Ana
7. Josh Villagomez - MSAC
8. Shawn Michalek - Sacramento City
HM
Derek Fishher - Palomar
Travis Teilins - Palomar
197
1. Brad Carls - Bakersfield
2. Tyler Garcia - Santa Ana
3. Sal Feliccia - Rio Hondo
4. Julian Silva - MSAC
5. Tyler Blair - Fresno City
6. Kyle Roh - Santa Ana
7. JT Minto - Shasta
8. Mark Ryan - Santa Rosa
HM
BJ Mosley - Sacramento City
Garrett Valenzuela - Sacramento City
Jacob Bingham - Sierra
John Hernandez - Moorpark
Mario Delgado - Cerritos
Matt Schugg - Skyline
Mike Mehegan - Cerritos
285
1. Matt Gibson - Sierra
2. Juan Enriquez - Cerritos
3. Anthony Kelly - Palomar
4. Carman Carson - Lassen
5. Dyllan Snavely - Sacramento City
6. Austin Garza - Fresno City
7. Tommy James - MSAC
8. Ziek Sanchez - MSAC
HM
Chris Shannon - Santa Ana
Frank Ayala - MSAC
Morgan Lujan - Sacramento City
Tim Pugsley - Palomar
Team Rankings
1. Santa Ana
2. Sierra
3. Cerritos
4. Fresno City
5. Sacramento City College
6. Shasta
7. Bakersfield
8. Mt. San Antonio
9. Lassen
10. Rio Hondo
11. West Hills
Cuesta
13. Modesto
14. Palomar
West Valley
16. Moorpark
17. East Los Angeles
Chabot
California Community College Rankings

125
1. Angel Olea - Fresno City
2. Joe Cabanas - Cerritos
3. Jaime Martinez - Santa Ana
4. Brandon Benvenuti - Sierra
5. Marty Rubalcava - Fresno City
6. Addison Hay - Bakersfield
7. Edgar Paez - Modesto
8. Jose Quezada - East Los Angeles
HM
Ariann Martinez - Santa Ana
Riley Burger - Cuesta
Sergio Valdez - Skyline
Tim Quigg - Victor Valley
133
1. Gabe Aguilar - Santa Ana
2. Todd Wilcox - Sierra
3. Derek Ellis - Shasta
4. Justen Lockling - Sacramento City
5. Mike Schultz - Cuesta
6. Ryan Giovenco - Cerritos
7. Alberto Arreola - West Hills
8. Matt Higa - Lassen
HM
Charles Chatman - Santa Rosa
Danny Varela - Palomar
Galen Williams - Fresno City
Ryan Richards - Cerritos
141
1. Mike Koehnlein - Cerritos
2. Mike Vassar - Sierra
3. Bobby Schofield - Santa Ana
4. Steven De La Cruz - Chabot
5. Brad Kumara - Lassen
6. Daniel Osmer - Modesto
7. Kevin Thonseng - Fresno City
8. Bryan Williams - Sacramento City
HM
Boy Medina - Mt. San Antonio
Chris Brusato - Sacramento City
Jose Mondragon - Palomar
Ray Bowen - Victor Valley
149
1. Ian Millan - Rio Hondo
2. Shad Maniguilt - West Hills
3. Jose Navarro - Santa Ana
4. Tim Navarrete - Shasta
5. Jarrin Miller - Sierra
6. Bronson Gerl - Cerritos
7. Randy Dressler - Lassen
8. Adam Obad - Modesto
HM
David Stupplebeen - Mt. San Antonio
John Banke - Cuesta
Shane Crosley - Moorpark
157
1. Alfonso Sanchez - Fresno City
2. Matt Thomas - Shasta
3. Vlad Kochev - Moorpark
4. Eric Sauvageau - Cerritos
5. Frankie Flores - Modesto
6. Adrian Gonzalez - East Los Angeles
7. Dan Kennedy - Santa Ana
8. Rafael Munoz - Lassen
HM
Alfredo Solis - Palomar
Matt Kent - Sierra
165
1. Zeth St. Clair - Sierra
2. Nico Phillips - Mt. San Antonio
3. Sean Barbour - Santa Ana
4. Blake Willard - Cuesta
5. Dustin Reid - Shasta
6. Clayton McFarlane - Palomar
7. Daniel Wosek - Cerritos
8. Paul Bracamonte - Fresno City
HM
Cesar Ponce - East Los Angeles
Eric Lopez - West Valley
Matt Boger - Fresno City
Matt Klingler - GB
Robert Carothers - Sacramento City
Travis Sakamoto - West Valley
174
1. Mike Cavanaugh - Bakersfield
2. Luis Onofre - Santa Ana
3. Mike Fucci - Sierra
4. Eric Smith - Fresno City
5. Ryan Cummings - Cuesta
6. Cody Vasconcellos - Sacramento City
7. Steven Martinez - West Hills
8. Michael Grijalba - Modesto
HM
Gerson Nkunku - Sacramento City
Matt Cox - Fresno City
184
1. Caleb Gerl - Cerritos
2. Matt Garcia - West Hills
3. Edward Melitosyan - West Valley
4. Derek Rottenberg - Shasta
5. Steven Urquizo - Fresno City
6. Justin Gomez - Santa Ana
7. Shawn Michalek - Sacramento City
8. Josh Villagomez - Mt. San Antonio
HM
Derek Flesher - Palomar
Jon Anderson - Mt. San Antonio College
Justin Walker - Fresno City
197
1. Sal Feliccia - Rio Hondo
2. Jacob Bingham - Sierra
3. Tyler Garcia - Santa Ana
4. Julian Silva - Mt. San Antonio College
5. Tyler Blair - Fresno City
6. Mario Delgado - Cerritos
7. Kyle Roh - Santa Ana
8. JT Minto - Shasta
HM
Alex Osante - Palomar
Angel Romero - Palomar
BJ Mosley - Sacramento City
Garrett Valenzuela - Sacramento City
Jibri Jackson - Cerritos
Matt Schugg - Skyline
285
1. Matt Gibson - Sierra
2. Juan Enriquez - Cerritos
3. Dyllan Snavely - Sacramento City
4. John Hernandez - Moorpark
5. Austin Garza - Fresno City
6. Ziek Sanchez - Mt. San Antonio College
7. Frank Ayala - Mt. San Antonio College
8. Carson Camen - Lassen
HM
Chris Shannon - Santa Ana
Morgan Lujan - Sacramento City
Tim Pugsley - Palomar
Team Rankings
1. Sierra
2. Santa Ana
3. Cerritos
4. Fresno City
5. Shasta
6. Sacramento City
7. West Hills
8. Rio Hondo
9. Mt. San Antonio
10. Modesto
11. Cuesta
12. Bakersfield
13. Lassen
14. Moorpark
15. West Valley
East Los Angeles
California Community College Wrestling 2005
Just a reminder that the California Community College wrestling season begins Sat Sep 10 at Bakersfield College Tournament.
 
Santa Ana College is coming off its best placing in 30 years with a 2nd place finish at the 2004 California Community College State Championships.
 
The 2005 season looks very promising for Santa Ana College with one of its best recruiting classes ever featuring several NCAA Div 1 transfers and National High School Champion Brian Moreno.
If you would like to schedule an interview with Santa Ana College wrestling Head Coach Vince Silva you can contact him at 714 322 2409
 
http://ext.sac.edu/academic_progs/exercise_science/wrestling/coaches.htm
 
Thank You
Jed Clark
SAC Wrestling