Wrestling USA Magazine Sportswriter-of-the-Year Award Recipients

1993-2013

1971  Conner F. Gilbert, Chattanooga News-Free Press, Chattanooga, TN

1972  Wayne Bishop, Tulsa Daily World, Tulsa, Oklahoma

1973  Neil Kerr, Syracuse Post-Standard, Syracuse, New York

1974  Larry Edsail, Grand Rapids Press, Grand Rapids, Michigan

1975  Larry Steele, Pennsylvania Express, Lock Haven, Pennsylvania

1976  James Butler, Progress, Clearfield, Pennsylvania

1977  Roger Pitt, The Post-Crescent, New London, Wisconsin

1978  Jack Miller, Daily Record, Morristown, New Jersey

1979  Ruth Butler, Grand Rapids Press, Grand Rapids, Michigan

1979  Tom Prato, Gretna Gazette, Gretna, Virginia

1980  John Vogeding, Courier-Post Newspaper, Paulsboro, New Jersey

1981  Steve Matthies, Sioux Falls Argus Leader, Sioux Falls, South Dakota

1982  Mike Chapman, Cedar Rapids Gazette, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

1983  Leo Roth, Lake Country News Herald, Willoughby, Ohio

1984  Craig Cooper, Quad-City Times, Quad City, Iowa-Illinois

1985  Paul Schulz, News-Free Press, Chattanooga, Tennessee

1987  Bill Welker, Wheeling, West Virginia, Wheeling News-Register

1988  Ken Wunderly, Pittsburg Press, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

1989  Brian Williams, Morris Sun & Tribune, Morris, Minnesota

1990  Michael Morone, "New York Wrestling News", Rochester, NY

1991  Keith Stark, Owatonna People's Press, Owatonna, Minnesota

1992  Gary Burke, Delta Country Independent, Delta, Colorado

1993  Ty Phillips, Modesto, California

1993  Dale Benjamin, KRFO Radio, Radio/TV Broadcaster-of-the-Year,

          Jones Intercable TV, Owantonna, Minnesota

1994  Ken Sickenger, Red Rock News, Sedona, Arizona

1995  Dan Ventura, The Boston Herald, Boston, Massachusetts

1995  Mike Brown, The Maui News, Maui Island, Hawaii

1996  Joe Chandler, The Gazette-Virginia, South Boston, Virginia

1997  Tim Shoemaker, Easton Express-Times, Easton, Pennsylvania

1998  Carmine Frongillo, Lowell Sun, Lowell, Massachusetts

1999  Mike Carnes, Daily News, Norfolk, Nebraska

2000 Chuck Blount, Post Register, Idaho Falls, Idaho

2001  Wayne Bennett, "Register Herald", Beckley, West Virginia

2002  Paul Adamski, Green Nay News Chronicle, Green Bay, Wisconsin

2005  Dave Dyer, New England

2010  David Dyer, North Andover, Massachusetts

2012  Dale Strode, Durango, Colorado

2013 Rick and Bill Welker, Wheeling, West Virginia